COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Port Augusta: Port Augusta Racing Club Sunday, 05 July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sun 05-Jul-20 8:13AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 02-Jul-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 05-Jul-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Interim 5/7 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 11:30AM Iron Jack / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,700.1st $6,200, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $1,080, 4th $720, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 FOX COUNTRY Leon Murray Dean McWhinney 9 58kg
2 8 LITTLE MIKI Sharyn Ratsch Krystal Bishop 2 58kg
3 20x237 PEARL DRAGON Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 6 57.5kg
4 8x45 ROCKATANSKY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 8 57.5kg
5 440x4 SPECIAL BOOM Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 11 57.5kg
6 x76098x659 ANOTHER WHISPER Mark Moosha Ms Claudia Lions 7 56kg
7 750x6x9233 COLD GOLD Christopher Harrison Karl Zechner 1 56kg
8 92x89 GREAT WHITE HOPE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Mark Moosha Justin Potter 5 56kg
9 9070 IMA LUCKY STAR SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sharyn Ratsch Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 3 55.5kg
10 9x8300 SPIRITED SEDITION Garret Lynch Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 4 55.5kg
11 35x7 BRAZEN HEAD Des Courtney Ms Eran Boyd 10 53.5kg
Race 2 - 12:10PM Century 21 Port Augusta / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1396 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,700.1st $6,200, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $1,080, 4th $720, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 254544x09 MAGUS MAN Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 1 58kg
2 7385333547 PERUVIAN EXPRESS Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 9 58kg
3 4996685x70 TEXAS JACK (NZ) Grant Kluske Ms Claudia Lions 13 58kg
4 6268x75038 FOLLOW THE PROMPTS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Ms Claudia Lions 5 57.5kg
5 77x44 OURKEED SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 4 57.5kg
6 66593836x0 RASHYATHERE Brian Lear Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 3 57.5kg
7 04537x9640 CHARADE Bill Bogarts Karl Zechner 7 56kg
8 269286x736 GOOD TIME MADAM SABOIS Bonus Scheme Allan Jarvis Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 6 56kg
9 x66400x065 MENGJUN GLORY Darren Bonetti Krystal Bishop 2 56kg
10 8x55856x59 SUGAR WITH THAT Jim Smith 12 56kg
11 8x324364 NIKE BELLE Michael McClean Justin Potter 8 55.5kg
12 45x6652356 RIVER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Bill Bogarts David Tootell 11 55.5kg
13e 0 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Michael Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd 10 57.5kg
Race 3 - 12:50PM PA & CI Martin Benchmark 64 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,500.1st $7,100, 2nd $2,250, 3rd $1,350, 4th $900, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x7761122x EXACTING Brenton Jones Justin Potter 3 60kg 64
2 1x9152426x KNOTTED Kylie Mckerlie Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 1 60kg 64
3 56x707047x SIZZLING BULLET Darren Bonetti Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 11 59kg 62
4 x77078x203 PANDEIA Kylie Mckerlie Sairyn Fawke 10 57kg 62
5 2538674521 RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE Ron Campbell Ms Eran Boyd 5 54.5kg 57
6 33832134x0 ARTISTIC ESCAPE Grant Kluske Krystal Bishop 6 54kg 51
7 029156x180 MY LESSON Trevor Montgomerie Karl Zechner 2 54kg 51
8 22194465x8 BLUE GRANITE Brian Lear Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 4 54kg 48
9 358563690x NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 8 54kg 47
10 19527077x0 JUST KAUTO Paul Holtham Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 9 54kg 44
11 205x609648 MISS FORBIDDEN Scott Whittle Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 7 54kg 41
Race 4 - 1:30PM Helloworld Travel Port Augusta Benchmark 54 Handicap (1867 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,500.1st $7,100, 2nd $2,250, 3rd $1,350, 4th $900, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 714x1666x5 REX GOLIATH Dennis O'Leary Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 5 60.5kg 55
2 1x08675221 OLIVER’S TALE Aimee Bush Sairyn Fawke 9 60kg 54
3 21204142x9 NORTHSET Michael McClean Justin Potter 12 58kg 50
4 0x050707x0 DUKE OF CHRISTOPHE Trevor Montgomerie Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 10 57.5kg 49
5 061647x907 WATCH DAT STINGER John Macmillan Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 2 56.5kg 47
6 53D8x57565 BIT OF A FLIRT Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 7 56kg 50
7 568247x706 DANGERPET Bryan Holtham Karl Zechner 6 56kg 46
8 22256x0576 UNCLE KENNETH (NZ) Darren Bonetti Krystal Bishop 8 55.5kg 45
9 x68x36745x CONQUER THE MOMENT Garret Lynch Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 4 55kg 44
10 32254x0085 HONOR THE MOMENT Kirsten Mooney Ms Eran Boyd 13 54.5kg 43
11 7x58885977 HARRELSON Paula Trenwith Ms Claudia Lions 11 54kg 42
12 7588495557 TYCOON FLUTTER (NZ) Trevor Montgomerie Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 1 54kg 41
13e 60x2897606 PRIME SUSPECT Scott Whittle 3 54kg 38
Race 5 - 2:10PM City of Port Augusta Cup (2300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $12,600, 2nd $3,960, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,350, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 18x7473402 HANDSOME RETURN (NZ) Will Clarken Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 8 60kg 73
2 8153455641 TURF MAN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 2 57.5kg 2.0kg 67
3 5382691237 EXALTED AMBITION Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 4 54kg 62
4 0x40737835 CHARLTON Brenton Jones Justin Potter 5 54kg 58
5 80x5566273 VISAO Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 3 54kg 53
6 86x9606242 CONNERMARA ROSE Scott Whittle Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 1 54kg 48
7 5966994924 TOMMY GUN Scott Whittle Ms Eran Boyd 6 54kg 46
8 8x57x60383 ORLEANS Bryan Holtham Karl Zechner 7 54kg 43
Race 6 - 2:50PM Max Cranes Benchmark 64 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,500.1st $7,100, 2nd $2,250, 3rd $1,350, 4th $900, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x11x81626 NO PAROLE Kylie Mckerlie Ms Eran Boyd 3 58kg 60
2 44212x9311 WHEN STARS ALIGN Kylie Mckerlie Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 6 58kg 60
3 51409x0693 WHITE JADE Bryan Holtham Karl Zechner 1 56.5kg 57
4 5952426346 DESIDERO Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 8 55.5kg 55
5 277x030432 HARBOUR EXPRESS Scott Whittle Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 11 54.5kg 53
6 x035030712 REAL EASY Wally Bencic Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 10 54.5kg 53
7 x6552x4149 DISTANT PROMISE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 5 54kg 55
8 8435780080 NOTABLE CHOICE Mark Moosha Krystal Bishop 2 54kg 52
9 18x0x89457 NOSTROVIA Dennis O'Leary Sairyn Fawke 4 54kg 48
10 312854x4x0 CHICAGO NIGHTS Heidi Smith Ms Claudia Lions 7 54kg 47
11 08908856x9 DR DAPPER Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Justin Potter 9 54kg 45
Race 7 - 3:25PM Australian Rail Track Corporation Class 2 Handicap (1396 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,500.1st $7,100, 2nd $2,250, 3rd $1,350, 4th $900, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x559319821 LOFTY TYCOON Wally Bencic Ms Eran Boyd 2 60kg 57
2 9066246371 AUGUSTA ROCK David Halliday Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 8 58kg 53
3 6x216520x6 FULL TILT Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 4 56.5kg 50
4 x7876945x9 GIVEPEACE A CHANCE Des Courtney Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 11 56.5kg 50
5 164x2776 GOODARCHIE Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 1 56.5kg 50
6 3x055306x2 GUEST LIST Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 6 56kg 49
7 1x10444x30 SARAH’S JULE Michael McClean Justin Potter 7 56kg 53
8 700x1745x5 TOMB RAIDER Heather Lehmann Karl Zechner 12 56kg 49
9 x342317x40 COOL DESERT Darren Magro Ms Lizzie Annells (a3/49kg) 3 55kg 51
10 00642x5064 PARADISE COVE (USA) Heidi Smith Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 10 54kg 43
11 x99097028x WALKABOUTCREEK Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 5 54kg 41
12 848x798x07 OUR FREEBIE Bob Hannigan Dean McWhinney 9 54kg 39
Race 8 - 4:05PM Adelaide Galvanising Benchmark 56 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,500.1st $7,100, 2nd $2,250, 3rd $1,350, 4th $900, 5th $475, 6th $475, 7th $475, 8th $475
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 6 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x63559x08 MY MOTHER SAYS Jess Giles 17 60.5kg 57
2 86x2639312 LIBERTY BLUE Scott Whittle Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 5 60kg 56
3 8550324650 EXALTED LAURETTA Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50.5kg) 9 59kg 58
4 65141x4873 DOUG’S JOURNEY David Halliday Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 13 58.5kg 53
5 231556x358 STRINGER BELL Mark Moosha Ms Claudia Lions 1 58.5kg 53
6 2215516204 TAJAVEDO Brian Lear Sairyn Fawke 4 58.5kg 53
7 26x433461x ALL THINGS NICE Allan Jarvis Justin Potter 7 57.5kg 55
8 06x4891 ENVYEM Bill Bogarts David Tootell 8 57.5kg 56
9 74655x7395 SHINING MANE Scott Whittle Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 12 57kg 50
10 167x97 HEAVEN ONLY KNOWS Bill Bogarts Karl Zechner 11 56.5kg 53
11 4577743x30 SHEERAN Christopher Harrison Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 10 56.5kg 49
12 x79326798x SON OF CITY April Cornell Krystal Bishop 2 56.5kg 49
13e 44364x4841 MAYBE THIS TIME James Bates & Ann Pearson Ms Eran Boyd 18 55.5kg 47
14e 300241454x THE MOSHIRE Darren Bonetti Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/54kg) 16 55kg 46
15e 89510x8080 DOWNS AFTER DARK Trevor Montgomerie 14 55kg 46
16e 7x55760054 A THOUSAND DEGREES Trevor Montgomerie Karl Zechner 6 54.5kg 45
17e 63502x4586 SECRET CHARGE Shane Grivell 3 54kg 44
18e 850048986x STRYKER FORTUNE Grant Kluske 15 54kg 43

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.