COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 04 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 03-Jul-20 4:46PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 01-Jul-20 3:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 04-Jul-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 118

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:23AM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x04228x0x0 FAIR ONE westSpeed Owner Extra Jo-Anne Leeson Chris Nicoll 1 58kg 58
2 669862x080 AEROFAITH westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Bamford Ms Jerry Noske 4 58kg 44
3 866x685442 FINAL CHILL westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh William Pike 6 58kg 60
4 689x487845 KING CABERNET westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Ms Jade McNaught 7 58kg 49
5 7x44 SPIRITED LAD westSpeed Breeder Only Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 5 58kg 60
6 8500x006 RUN FOR WINNIE westSpeed Owner Extra Quenten Jackson Ms Ellie Asphar 9 58kg 51
7 4243627x70 OBSTINATION westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 3 56kg 54
8 23x54 MISS MARGAUX westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 8 56kg 56
9 7347x3 JUST UNDER westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 2 56kg 54
Race 2 - 11:58AM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22x SURVEILLANCE westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Jason Brown 3 57kg 66
2 9x731542 MISS IVY LEAGUE westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 11 57kg 63
3 83 OLDEN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel O'Connor William Pike 5 57kg 60
4 3 MERITIA westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 10 57kg 60
5 2 SHOCK RESULT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 12 57kg 61
6 7x0x PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 8 57kg
7 8 KING LUCIFER westSpeed Breeder Only Karen Kersley Steven Parnham 2 57kg
8 ACE PLACE Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 7 57kg
9 YAMATJI MAN westSpeed Owner Extra Russell Stewart Paul Harvey 9 57kg
10 846x75 WINSALOT westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1 55kg 54
11 3 SHE’S GOD TO YOU Darren Taylor Shaun O'Donnell 6 55kg 56
12 3 SNICKERDOODLEDANDY Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 13 55kg 56
13 BLOW ME OUT westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Jade McNaught 4 55kg
Race 3 - 12:37PM OLD MATE'S SPORTS BAR AND EATERY PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x44 BUMPER HUMPER westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani William Pike 13 57kg 62
2 17x6 LA FAROLA westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 14 57kg 62
3 5 ASTRO WARRIOR westSpeed Owner Extra Campbell McCallum Steven Parnham 12 57kg
4 7x0 MORE SNITZEL Trevor Andrews Shaun McGruddy 5 57kg
5 72 BREKKY WITH A BANG westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 9 57kg
6 LEFT AT DAWN westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 3 57kg
7 MYSTERY MAN westSpeed Breeder Only George Dupre Jordan Turner 10 57kg
8 POPCORN TENDER westSpeed Breeder Only Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 11 57kg
9 SAVING MEMPHIS westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 7 57kg
10 SEMINYAK westSpeed Breeder Only Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 4 57kg
11 213x QUEEN BROWN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Shaun O'Donnell 6 56kg 60
12 4 HOLYOAKE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Jade McNaught 2 55kg
13 8x DEVINE BEAST westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8 55kg
14 WUNDERKIND westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1 55kg
Race 4 - 1:17PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2544132442 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 7 62.5kg 95
2 5520123x56 ABDICATOR Darren McAuliffe Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 62kg 94
3 115016x736 GANGBUSTER Luke Fernie Mitchell Pateman 8 58kg 86
4 00x650480x PRIZE CATCH Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10 58kg 86
5 73314x3741 MANKIND westSpeed Owner Extra Hayden Ballantyne Ms Jade McNaught 5 56.5kg 83
6 5x361114x2 NOT TO BE MIST westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 11 56kg 82
7 5088107x65 MAD BRAD Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 9 55kg 80
8 14x111 SHOWMANSHIP (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 54.5kg 79
9 964x674386 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3 54.5kg 79
10 970x4x7822 FRIAR’S GIFT Brian Rogers Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 1 54kg 71
11 2323x55175 SON OF BACCHUS westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 2 54kg 75
Race 5 - 1:53PM DEVIL'S LAIR HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 62431248x0 ARNIE’S BOY westSpeed Owner Standard Ashley Maley Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 14 59kg 70
2 2137x1223 LEVITATE Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 12 58.5kg 70
3 298x372114 SPEEDY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce Ms Jade McNaught 3 58.5kg 69
4 1916x0326x BUTTERLEA LAD westSpeed Owner Standard Scott Haley Ms Ellie Asphar 13 57.5kg 67
5 x283223792 APOLLO Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 2 57kg 66
6 167x833148 FINGERMARK westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 8 57kg 66
7 16x21x TRULY GREAT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 11 57kg 66
8 5019x41 TIFF HAS SPOKEN westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 6 56.5kg 66
9 62152421x2 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 9 56kg 65
10 1156340x64 ZERO DEMERITS Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4 56kg 64
11 1x82268x3 MONTELENA westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 7 55.5kg 64
12 55x1522013 JAG THE JOKER Ashley Maley Ms Kyra Yuill 10 55kg 62
13 7450544457 MISS HARLEY QUINN Graeme Ayres Shaun O'Donnell 1 54kg 58
14 588x658847 UBER MOVER Paul Tapper Clint Johnston-Porter 5 54kg 48
Race 6 - 2:33PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x31118x114 WE’VE GOT DREAMS Michael Lane Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 5 60kg 74
2 7626264x47 MIA DOLCE westSpeed Owner Standard Jayce Buckley Mitchell Pateman 3 59.5kg 73
3 4x4140x35x AMELIA’S ON FIRE Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 4 58.5kg 71
4 2x11042x13 BOOMTASTIC westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller William Pike 8 57kg 68
5 165233x1 WINE NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only Justine Erkelens Peter Knuckey 1 57kg 68
6 1231 MOOD SWINGS westSpeed Breeder Only George Dupre Jordan Turner 9 56.5kg 67
7 1731143x5 PUT A SPELL ON YOU westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Alan Kennedy 7 56kg 66
8 30x42137x9 HOLY GHOST westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 55.5kg 65
9 2116 SHE’S ENCHANTED westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Jade McNaught 6 55kg 64
Race 7 - 3:10PM KIRIN MEGUMI HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7568x08657 MAJINIKA Ashley Maley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 9 60.5kg 79
2 1146x31272 SIR MAMBO westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Ms Jade McNaught 4 59kg 76
3 52150x4x4x THAAD Chris Gangemi Clint Johnston-Porter 7 59kg 76
4 113x11 INDIAN PACIFIC Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2 58.5kg 76
5 641808x135 DOUBLE BUBBLE Simon A Miller Shaun McGruddy 10 58kg 74
6 1118333x14 NERODIO westSpeed Breeder Only Stephanie Bakranich Jarrad Noske 5 57kg 72
7 19x19942x8 MASCHINO MISS westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 1 56.5kg 71
8 x212x3x228 PRIM AND PROPER westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 3 56.5kg 72
9 450x17x10x BEAUTY KANAS Stephen Rowe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 6 55.5kg 69
10 730x30x442 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Alan Kennedy 8 55kg 68
11 8x2525251x GRAND DESIGN westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 12 54kg 66
12 26x113x LONG BEACH westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 11 54kg 66
Race 8 - 3:45PM AQUANITA STAKES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x421x0x907 TINSNIP westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 11 55.5kg 74
2 7x01154179 THAT’S FUNNY AZ westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 8 55.5kg 69
3 x4775x4331 NO APOLOGY westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 6 55.5kg 68
4 1122215653 EURASIA Steve Wolfe Paul Harvey 1 55.5kg 67
5 3x847x4445 MAROCCHINO westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 9 55.5kg 64
6 16x2871319 FUHRER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 4 55.5kg 72
7 07210x3516 MARXIAN westSpeed Owner Extra Darren McAuliffe Jarrad Noske 7 55.5kg 66
8 112 UNCLE DICK westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith William Pike 10 55.5kg 66
9 60431 ARROWSWIFT westSpeed Owner Standard Robyn Lockwood Shaun O'Donnell 3 55.5kg 62
10 194 COUSIN IVAN westSpeed Owner Extra Holly Taylor Alan Kennedy 5 55.5kg 62
11 x630000976 KENDEL’S IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Clint Johnston-Porter 2 55.5kg 51
Race 9 - 4:20PM BELMONT OAKS (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1121321x11 KAY CEE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4 55.5kg 102
2 170x224412 CAMBIST westSpeed Owner Standard Robyn Lockwood Shaun O'Donnell 1 55.5kg 75
3 411134 KARIJINI AURORA Summer Dickson Alan Kennedy 6 55.5kg 69
4 11x11 CHANTREA westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith William Pike 8 55.5kg 69
5 P239114703 PETTICOAT JUNCTION westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Kyra Yuill 11 55.5kg 61
6 21x314410 TRADENSIA Michael Lane Chris Parnham 3 55.5kg 67
7 8x213232 GINGER FLYER westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a) 7 55.5kg 61
8 3894Nx5922 IS A BOMBSHELL Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 2 55.5kg 60
9 Px2161 CUBAN TWIST westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Ms Jade McNaught 9 55.5kg 61
10 11 HEAVEN’S GIFT westSpeed Breeder Only Holly Locke Jarrad Noske 5 55.5kg 62
11 56x808827 SESSIONELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 10 55.5kg 54
Race 10 - 4:55PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x33102113 KING BLITZ Barry Newnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 60kg 82
2 1954549x08 FRIAR FOX Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 2 59kg 80
3 17x4201162 PROCONSENT westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 13 58.5kg 79
4 7x00x8x560 ROCKON TOMMY Alan Mathews Peter Knuckey 9 58.5kg 79
5 2311x26352 FRED DAG westSpeed Breeder Only Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 7 58kg 78
6 27583x0909 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught 10 57.5kg 77
7 5x0590x694 JERAFT Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1 57.5kg 77
8 x41601117x BURNING PRIDE Holly Taylor Jarrad Noske 12 57kg 76
9 3357544000 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 3 56.5kg 75
10 5492365680 JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Craig Staples 14 56kg 74
11 3236x00980 DISCOVILLE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 11 55kg 60
12 122x683037 MEGAZONE Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 6 55kg 72
13 8261555432 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 8 55kg 69
14 2112x123x1 SERENITY BAY westSpeed Owner Standard Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5 55kg 71

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.