COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 01 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.3
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 01-Jul-20 7:20AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 01-Jul-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Finalised 1/7 - 7.30am
Race 1 - 12:33PM TAB Long May We Play QTIS 2YO CL 2 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1 LUSKIN HERO Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 6 59kg
2 1 MANDEVILLE ROCKER (NZ) Bryan & Daniel Guy Daniel Griffin 8 59kg
3 23x27 MOONAN ME QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian J Smith Ms Stephanie Thornton 2 58kg
4 63x513 READY TO BOLT QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Les Tilley 5 58kg
5 3 HE KNOWS QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 1 57kg
6 2 WITHOUT THINKING John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 4 57kg
7 73 I AM A BEAUTY Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss (late alt) 3 56.5kg
8 834 KEEN AS A BEAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Hansen 7 55kg
Race 2 - 1:08PM Whisper Maiden Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0 WAR’S END Tony Gollan 2 60kg
2 68x5273422 JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Ryan Maloney 5 57.5kg
3 7x2533 KAAYDEH Chris Anderson Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 6 57.5kg
4 53358x755 WHY WOULDN’T YOU Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss (late alt) 4 57.5kg
5 764052272 JUST WISHING Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 10 57kg
6 P54x4x754 BRING ME SHOWERS Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton 8 56.5kg
7 0x09x5 TRUTHIZ Stewart Barr Micheal Hellyer 7 55.5kg
8 7602x70062 DEBONAIR DES Selina Leef Michael Schrapel 3 55kg
9 358x9x999 PEBKAC (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 1 55kg
10 766x392356 SISTER KATHLEEN Charlie Weston James Orman 9 55kg
Race 3 - 1:43PM Mitavite Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 66x7362x22 KEEN ON GOLD Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (late alt) 1 60kg
2 53 BLITZEN PASTURE Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 2 59kg
3 99 TOROWOTO Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 5 59kg
4 54x7 LOUD NOISE Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 3 58.5kg
5 40 SYDNEY ANGUS Bruce Brown Michael Cahill 6 58kg
6 0x07 MY SHARONA Pat Duff Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 8 56kg
7 9577x88337 ANGELIC ARCHER Trevor Thomas Mark Du Plessis 10 55kg
8 7x477x2500 AROSEFORZOU Courtney Tyrell Dale Smith 9 55kg
9 9x09x4 DAYTONA DANICA Robert Heathcote 7 55kg
10 5x8x903678 LEO THE LION Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 4 55kg
Race 4 - 2:18PM TAB Long May We Play QTIS 3YO Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 06336688x6 ARJAYAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Jake Bayliss 5 58kg
2 53 BLITZEN PASTURE Robert Heathcote 6 58kg
3 66x7362x22 KEEN ON GOLD Steven O'Dea 10 58kg
4 5x8x903678 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks (late alt) 8 58kg
5 487x3 MAKEDON QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Duncan James Orman 9 58kg
6 0 WAR’S END Tony Gollan Ryan Maloney 3 58kg
7 9577x88337 ANGELIC ARCHER QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Thomas Dale Smith 11 56kg
8 9x09x4 DAYTONA DANICA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 7 56kg
9 925x43664 HENLEY MISS Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 1 56kg
10 4885 PETRALIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Boris Thornton 4 56kg
11 x46x8229x4 VOGUE QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Ms Stephanie Thornton 2 56kg
Race 5 - 2:53PM Events at BRC 0 - 68 Handicap (2040 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2313552235 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 9 60kg 67
2 42512x4612 MOMENTUM TO WIN Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 7 59.5kg 66
3 9x54523123 DASHING SPECIAL Barry Baldwin Robbie Fradd 2 59kg 65
4 3x516x1841 MERLIN’S MAGIC Les Kelly Andrew Mallyon 3 58.5kg 68
5 9x66414x92 EL CHAPARRO John & Chris Meagher James Orman 8 57.5kg 62
6 3819x76770 IPSO NEM FELEK John Holcombe Sean Cormack 6 57kg 61
7 47x5765519 BLACKLOG (NZ) Scott Morrisey Taylor Marshall 5 55.5kg 58
8 97x7083936 SHACKLES Trevor Whittington Micheal Hellyer 1 55.5kg 62
9 6588865836 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Dale Smith 4 55kg 45
Race 6 - 3:28PM BRC Membership Renewal Class 3 Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x222335221 STAYING BLACK (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 5 60kg 68
2 1241x22788 CANAPES Paul Butterworth Ryan Maloney 7 59.5kg 67
3 3737x92166 SPIRIT ESPRIT Chris Munce Michael Cahill 8 58.5kg 66
4 1x16x6x615 TABARD Robert G Smith Sean Cormack 4 58.5kg 65
5 25331228x1 TOP ME UP AGAIN (NZ) Brian J Smith Larry Cassidy 6 58.5kg 65
6 661x47134 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 3 57.5kg 64
7 50x2572605 ZOUCARA Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 2 57.5kg 67
8 2x1611x006 DIPLOMATIC MISS Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (late alt) 11 56.5kg 65
9 816465x432 HALLOWED GIRL Chris Anderson James Orman 9 55kg 59
10 6x41427x34 SCOTTISH LAD Tom Button Jake Bayliss 1 55kg 56
11 1734524453 HEEBEE RIGHT MATE Shane L Smith Micheal Hellyer 10 55kg 48
Race 7 - 4:03PM The Village Kitchen Ascot BM70 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 132x757164 MOSCINI Dale Groves Jim Byrne 3 61.5kg 73
2 205138x266 I DREAM OF GREEN Stuart Kendrick Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 8 61kg 72
3 68x738x005 ATLANTIC CITY Tracy Timbery M R du Plessis 5 60.5kg 71.5
4 2573115x0x MR STORM (NZ) Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 2 60kg 70
5 194309140x NO REFUND Peter & Will Hulbert Boris Thornton 11 59.5kg 69
6 211569x873 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick Ms Stephanie Thornton 1 59kg 72
7 43x2128x40 LEROYTHECONQUEROR Damien Batters Jake Bayliss 9 58kg 66
8 31x32x4593 KING OF THE DESERT Ben Ahrens Luke Dittman 10 57.5kg 65
9 8x17901825 SHEAR VOGUE Joe Gleeson Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 6 57.5kg 69
10 536x556395 SOUL STAR Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ryan Maloney 13 57kg 68
11 231x3 SCHWEID AS Kelly Schweida James Orman 4 56.5kg 64
12 2686011253 OKANAGAN MISS Matt Kropp 12 56kg 66
13 4x5244x188 RICHETTI Michael Molander Micheal Hellyer 7 55.5kg 61
14 9069399017 VENI VIDI VICI Jan Aitkenhead Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 14 55kg 61
Race 8 - 4:38PM Canadian Club Class 2 Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7187x912 CHICAGO O’BRIEN Jackie Crompton James Orman 4 59.5kg 66
2 18x15462 HAIL MANHATTAN Peter & Will Hulbert Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 14 59.5kg 65
3 223x121 REUS Michael Costa Robbie Fradd 10 59.5kg 67
4 12 STUCK WITH YOU (NZ) Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 1 58.5kg 61
5 1337x95x33 THUNDEROUS STRIKE Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 5 58.5kg 60
6 203060x363 DEVILLAIN Pat Duff Tegan Harrison 7 58kg 53
7 2640314053 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Dale Smith 9 58kg 56
8 2x12x77232 GENZAI THE WOLF David Murphy 16 58kg 60
9 14x0 GRAPHITE EXPRESS Gillian Heinrich 11 58kg 59
10 1508126044 ME MUM’S FOXY Gordon Hay Ms Alannah Fancourt 6 58kg 61
11 844018x87 NITROGLYCERINE Bruce Brown Ms Stephanie Thornton 3 58kg 61
12 2556x213 ROMAN AUREUS Brian Wakefield Larry Cassidy 2 58kg 63
13 5631166x00 TOO HARD TO MISS Robert Heathcote Sean Cormack 13 58kg 62
14 4x22173x25 PURE INDULGENCE Gillian Heinrich 15 56.5kg 62
15 3566x8513 MAKEUP Gary Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester 12 56kg 59
16 9x412x2 SHE’S RUBICOOL Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 8 56kg 63
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.