Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday, 17 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Good 4 to Soft 7 @ 8:50am following a further 12mm rainfall since 7:30am
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 17-Jan-20 9:11AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 139

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:15PM XXXX GOLD COUNTRY ONLY SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22x433250x DARK COMEDY Peter Evans Rikki Palmer 4 59kg
2 732x GRAND ANTHEM Cathleen Rode Anthony Allen 8 59kg
3 7x5 KINGOFTHEHARBOUR Aiden St Vincent Ryan Plumb (late alt) 12 59kg
4 24x6x44 MONTANA MIST Patrick Randall Matthew Paget 3 59kg
5 456x323332 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 9 57.5kg
6 x43700446x CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 5 57kg
7 26x33563x4 NO DOUBT A LADY Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 15 57kg
8 0263x970x7 PERFECTLY POSH Daniel Want Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 13 57kg
9 65357x7520 SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 1 57kg
10 5 AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 11 55.5kg 56.5kg
11 58 ONE MORE FOR US BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 10 55.5kg 52.5kg
12 0040x POETIC AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 2 55.5kg
13 69x8 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Jason Taylor 7 55.5kg
14 03x597x835 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 6 55.5kg
15e 77x6 TEZZA Dwayne Schmidt Jake Bayliss (late alt) 14 59kg
Race 2 - 1:50PM BALLINA FAIR SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 02Dx842422 BOSENDI Angela Graham Ryan Plumb 10 59kg
2 5676x96 ETHEREUM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 13 59kg
3 6x9x43253 ICE ELITE Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 17 59kg
4 ICHERO Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa (late alt) 9 59kg
5 8023296744 VERDANCY Carolyn Halliday Ms Laura Cheshire 11 59kg
6 x090x52903 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Ms Alannah Fancourt 5 57.5kg
7 38x3x4 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT Helen Page Jason Taylor 14 57.5kg
8 590 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee 18 57.5kg
9 33x5578673 SPURIOUS Pat Duff Robbie Fradd 15 57.5kg
10 936 AURA VICTORIA Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 4 57kg 55.5kg
11 3488x95805 MISS CRONULLA Neville Boyle Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 16 57kg 55kg
12 60584x9699 MULTIPLIED Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 7 57kg
13 07Dx537x47 SEAMAGIC (NZ) Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 3 57kg
14 9x92x8384 QUALIFY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Whittington Andrew Spinks 12 55.5kg
15e x34x765980 KING OF THE REALM Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss (late alt) 1 59kg
16e 54708475x0 DARAMER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 2 59kg
17e 700 OLYMPIC DAWN Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 6 55.5kg
18e 78x07 VAPPU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 8 57.5kg
Race 3 - 2:25PM TURSA SHOWCASE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5253x23 CARIBBEAN KISSES Les Kelly Matthew Paget (late alt) 14 58kg
2 293x43 WOTS WONG Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 12 58kg
3 57x023 ALLIED INVASION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 13 57.5kg
4 TWO SMOKIN BARRELS Ben Ahrens Nozi Tomizawa 4 57.5kg
5 4x STRONG AND FAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Billy Healey 17 57kg
6 0x BLUE BOY MCCOMBE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 16 56.5kg
7 26x727x5 BUCKETS OF PRIDE Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 5 56.5kg
8 0x7x IN WAVES (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 2 56.5kg
9 500x MORE FIERCE Ron Drysdale Ms Miki Nakao 11 56.5kg
10 6x058x632 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 15 56kg
11 3x40x5 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 7 55kg
12 96 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 9 55kg 53.5kg
13 6x5 NEVER LOSE FAITH Billy Healey 18 55kg
14 8x PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Sean Cormack 1 55kg
15e 89x05 ZAVY’S HOPE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 3 55kg
16e 24372048x3 THE TIMEWARP Jim Jarvis Jon Grisedale 8 55kg
17e x426x57637 CHAMPAGNE PARTY Di Brown Andrew Spinks (late alt) 10 55kg
18e 3932397380 SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Micheal Hellyer 6 55kg
Race 4 - 3:05PM KOELLNER STEEL CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 62x62x59x4 GANGIKA Jim Jarvis Andrew Mallyon 17 59kg 61
2 1x7 PACE STICK Brett Dodson Micheal Hellyer 5 58kg 58
3 2x86120x35 TYCOON ANNA Cathleen Rode Larry Cassidy 14 57kg 57
4 x7x521228x VAINITY Helen Page Jason Taylor 13 56.5kg 56
5 10 BUSH SHINDIG Neville Stewart Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 7 56kg 54
6 2x246x508x CHIANG MAI EXPRESS Norman Rogers Jarrod Woodhouse 6 56kg 55
7 61x885x MILLY WILL PARTY Angela Plumb 18 55.5kg 54
8 4x423x1 TOUGH TIMES Lindsay Hatch Jake Bayliss (late alt) 9 55.5kg 54
9 1745x GENERAL WITT Mark Palmer Rikki Palmer 8 55kg 52
10 46x8668x1 PHONY PONY Ben Ahrens 12 55kg 49
11 589263172x SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 11 55kg 53
12 25364x23x1 SET TO SIZZLE Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 1 55kg 49
13 54x271 SEQUENTIAL PEARL Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2 54.5kg 52.5kg 52
14 9791786x26 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 10 54kg 50
15e 353861338x MISS BANG Ethan Ensby Ms Laura Cheshire 3 54kg 49
16e 56401250x3 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 4 54kg 47
17e 13247887x2 DUKATTI Kevin Randall Ron Stewart (late alt) 15 54kg 47
18e 46x4106x40 CHOUXTORIAL (NZ) Carolyn Halliday (late alt) 16 54kg 44
Race 5 - 3:40PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 741248x923 DREAM BUILDER Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 9 61kg 66
2 98x69x4822 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 12 60.5kg 65
3 25277x7516 PIERINO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gary Nielsen Jasen Watkins 13 59kg 62
4 1070x57243 LUCKY JACKSON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg), (late alt) 7 58.5kg 61
5 1x4458x727 MISHANI SCOUT Greg Cornish Andrew Spinks 4 58.5kg 61
6 54521L9313 CATCH ME LATAR Tom Cowan Allan Chau 14 57.5kg 59
7 13700x2414 BRADBURY John Smerdon Sean Cormack (late alt) 3 57kg 58
8 5311286568 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk Luke Rolls (late alt) 16 56.5kg 57
9 x44850x0x7 NACAR (GER) Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 2 56.5kg 57
10 6x41x515 JEOPARDISE ME Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 6 54.5kg 57
11 94x9321524 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 1 54kg 51
12 x834371422 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot Ms Alannah Fancourt 15 54kg 50
13e 93x1937x23 LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 5 54kg 49
14e 5600x45429 SIDERO STAR Bryan & Daniel Guy 11 54kg 48
15e 9x57417414 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Ms Kasie Stanley (late alt) 10 54kg 47
16e x869069666 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Ms Carly Frater 8 54kg 46
Race 6 - 4:20PM CAV SECURITY CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 318x6460x9 OUR ECHO Matthew Dunn 17 59.5kg 61
2 1x075318x3 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee 18 58.5kg 59
3 x2424x1515 MOSHT UP Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 16 57.5kg 61
4 241x443245 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 8 57.5kg 60
5 712507x689 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Allan Chau 12 57kg 56
6 6x154x0146 CENTREFIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 14 56.5kg 62
7 21443x52x2 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 5 56kg 54
8 547324189x MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 6 56kg 58
9 D3823x8547 TESARC Daniel Want Anthony Allen 9 55.5kg 53
10 x315220x53 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 3 54.5kg 55kg 55
11 52x043213x LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 15 54kg 54kg 54
12 6x98x313 BELLS APPROACHING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 11 54kg 53
13 425144637x GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan 7 54kg 53
14 302x612790 LUANA Helen Page 13 54kg 52
15e 75347276x3 LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron Ms Madeleine Wishart (a0/51kg), (late alt) 4 54kg 52
16e x54123x532 MONASHEE RIDGE Kathy Stabe Beau-Dene Appo (late alt) 10 55kg 52
17e 446x3311x8 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Ron Stewart (late alt) 2 54.5kg 51
18e 45546672x1 QUITE UNEXPECTED Joel Pengilly Luke Rolls (late alt) 1 54.5kg 55kg 51
Race 7 - 4:55PM SLIPWAY HOTEL 2020 BALLINA CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $30,600, 2nd $12,200, 3rd $6,200, 4th $3,850, 5th $2,550, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $650, Jockey Welfare Fund $650.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 09233987x9 MORENDI Darren Graham Ryan Plumb 14 61kg 88
2 10165x5083 QUEEN OF KINGSTON Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 2 60.5kg 91
3 00x0080x05 PEACOCK Tom Button Glen Colless (late alt) 9 59kg 84
4 0x441127x2 BONCOSTA Brett Bellamy Jasen Watkins 16 58.5kg 83
5 4785402119 LANDMARKS Scott Cumming Jodi Worley 10 58.5kg 83
6 1310x00931 SMARTYPY Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 7 58.5kg 87
7 801170x800 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill Jon Grisedale 3 57.5kg 81
8 8340x05234 DESMON’S PRIDE Les Kelly Matthew Paget 13 56.5kg 79
9 x825184424 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 4 55.5kg 77
10 10984140x7 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 1 54kg 78
11 75x4412236 FLYING MACHINE Selina Leef Ron Stewart 8 54kg 75
12 6689x36737 BRYNEICH Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss (late alt) 5 54kg 73
13 2626311156 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Micheal Hellyer 6 54kg 73
14 6x826917x7 KUTTAMURRA AL Lindsay Hatch Robbie Fradd 12 54kg 72
15e 2715x78181 SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew 18 54kg 71
16e 9583715995 SPIRAL Stephen Lee 17 54kg 68
17e 0401526437 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 15 54kg 55kg 66
18e x41325x210 BASANITE Fleur Blanch 11 54kg 62
Race 8 - 5:30PM ROOFING CRAFTSMEN BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2252614395 SAN SIERRA Scott Cumming Ryan Plumb 14 64.5kg 73
2 137x1330x4 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2 63.5kg 71
3 231722406x COLLINS CREEK Kevin Randall Ms Laura Cheshire 18 62kg 68
4 619106x229 BELLA OCCHI Lindsay Hatch Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 6 61kg 59kg 70
5 3x34x41332 AIRINO John Smerdon Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 15 60.5kg 57.5kg 69
6 7371x14x01 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Jason Taylor 3 59.5kg 63
7 00x278350x STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 10 59.5kg 63
8 42121717x4 LUCKY FIX Ben Ahrens Sean Cormack 7 59kg 62
9 16x1100x43 DRAM OF DELAGO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 11 58.5kg 65
10 343x241x17 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 4 58.5kg 65
11 8126x56381 THE MONT Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1 58kg 60
12 1x500x976x OPEN HOUSE Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 13 57.5kg 63
13 38x221x123 MAIDENOVER Lindsay Hatch Jake Bayliss (late alt) 16 57kg 62
14 14912373x6 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff Anthony Allen 8 56.5kg 61
15e 5x7255434x MINI MELD Mel Eggleston Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 9 58kg 60
16e 386x12527x DIXIE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 17 55kg 58
17e 9641685x01 LADY CLARE Wayne S Lawson Micheal Hellyer (late alt) 12 54.5kg 57
18e 4098651034 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 5 56.5kg 57

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.