COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 01 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 01-Apr-20 10:13AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 30-Mar-20 5:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 01-Apr-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 165
Finalised 1/4 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 12:08PM ROTARY CLUB OF BRISBANE Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x WILEY’S PISTOL Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 11 59.5kg
2 BELLICOSE Trevor Thomas James Orman 12 59kg
3 OUR OMEN Mick Mair Taylor Marshall 4 59kg
4 30 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA Pat Duff Brad Stewart 10 58.5kg
5 38x80325x DURUNDUR LAD Stewart Mackinnon Anthony Allen 6 58kg
6 0x523353x3 DAFEENAH Jon Walk Dale Smith 3 57.5kg
7 DAULAT MACHTIGAMOR John Holcombe Sean Cormack 15 57kg
8 24x WINDCHILL Stuart Kendrick Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 9 57kg
9 28x RHUEZON Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 13 56.5kg
10 737x SPECIAL FLIGHT Tony Haydon Mark Du Plessis 1 56kg
11 756x7x FI FI NO FUSS Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 8 55.5kg
12 x8649342x2 ME AS I AM John Johnston Luke Tarrant 2 55.5kg
13 95460x9 SPOOLING Rob Davidson Adam Sewell 5 55.5kg
14 8x07764328 JUST LIKE RULER Gordon Hay Ms Alannah Fancourt 14 55kg
15 890x6999x5 SINGLE LASS Trevor Thomas Ms Kelly Gates 7 55kg
Race 2 - 12:43PM ROTARACT CLUB BRISBANE RIVERCITY Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT Stuart Kendrick Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 6 60kg
2 A BIG CHANCE Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 12 59kg
3 33x GIDEONS Damien Batters Jake Bayliss 14 59kg
4 4x BUATSI Billy Healey James Orman 9 58.5kg
5 373223x QUEEN OF EMERALDS Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 4 58.5kg
6 0x7 RED RIVER LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Kelly Gates 15 58kg
7 6x68x STEP ASIDE Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 2 57.5kg
8 MAIN DE FOI Natalie McCall Micheal Hellyer 3 57kg
9 8x BOOM EXPRESS John & Chris Meagher Ms Alannah Fancourt 11 56.5kg
10 523x4 LYRICAL GIRL Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 7 56.5kg
11 90x033 DAM LOVABLE Garnett Taylor Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 10 55.5kg
12 7x8 KOKOPO KITTY Louise White Luke Tarrant 1 55.5kg
13 0x0 SCANDINA Ian Prizeman Dale Smith 8 55.5kg
14 66427602x7 DEBONAIR DES Selina Leef Michael Schrapel 16 55kg
15 433x9066x8 SHE’S WHITTIE Rob Davidson Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 13 55kg
16 90427x58x4 STAR BARISTA Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 5 55kg
Race 3 - 1:18PM BREAKING FREE MENTAL HEALTH QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ALLEZ ZOU (NZ) Natalie McCall Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3 59kg
2 BOHEMIAN BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 14 59kg
3 CHESTO’S DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 7 59kg
4 MILITARY FORCE Ronald Cameron Larry Cassidy 11 59kg
5 PALLADAS Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5 59kg
6 92x SHOOTING ROSES (NZ) Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 21 57.5kg
7 FREYJA Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 6 57kg
8 MISHANI FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Taylor Marshall 17 57kg
9 PHANTOM COURT QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 13 57kg
10 SEBAAYER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 12 57kg
11 SISTA ELENORE Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 16 57kg
12 UNCOMPLICATED Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 9 57kg
13 WINN’EM QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Mark Du Plessis 1 57kg
14 37x STARFILLY QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 19 56.5kg
15 4x6 STAROSA Tony Gollan Boris Thornton 4 56.5kg
16 6x SWEET RHAPSODY QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 10 56.5kg
17e 7x SILVER BO Chris Anderson 15 56.5kg
18e 7x4 TRUST IN ALOHA Stuart Kendrick 18 56kg
19e 7 GULLFOSS Kelly Schweida James Orman 20 56kg
20e 0 EVEREADY QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Brad Stewart 2 58kg
21e 09 CELEBRATING QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 8 55kg
Race 4 - 1:53PM THE MINI FARM PROJECT QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 336x24 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 4 60kg
2 3235x95 STEEL PIER Tony Gollan Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 13 60kg
3 0x DECEBALUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 9 59.5kg
4 60 ASVATARA Bette Harden Micheal Hellyer 11 59kg
5 24 ICONISTA Chris Munce 7 58kg
6 5x6x0 THORBEN Ian Prizeman Sean Cormack 8 58kg
7 8x97x85 GRENADIERS Tina Cotsiopoulos Larry Cassidy 1 57.5kg
8 768x5 JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 2 57.5kg
9 058x58 SERGEANT PEPPERS QTIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Stephens Ryan Wiggins 12 57.5kg
10 495x8x9 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme Miki Nakao Vishan Venkaya 15 57kg
11 59 MA’CHANEL QTIS Bonus Scheme Billy Healey Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 10 57kg
12 77x542 QIJI BELLEZZA Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 5 57kg
13 x429x56522 WURNIC Chris Anderson James Orman 14 57kg
14 804x42 JUMP START QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 6 56kg
15 5750469883 BAY NOT GREY QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Jake Bayliss 3 55kg
Race 5 - 2:28PM ROYAL FLYING DOCTOR QUEENSLAND BENCHMARK 70 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x572437311 LUCKY JACKSON Chris Munce 8 61kg 72
2 371x966161 ARTERIAL Kelly Schweida James Orman 9 60.5kg 71
3 6338345421 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Stuart Kendrick Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 11 59kg 68
4 1286568136 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk Dale Smith 7 57kg 64
5 561540x322 ENTERPRISE JACK Michael Lakey Sean Cormack 3 56.5kg 63
6 768x821130 SUNNY ST CLOUD Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Brad Stewart 2 56kg 66
7 3418x516 AL JOOD Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 1 55kg 65
8 8116120x02 SHEEZINAJAM John Symons & Sheila Laxon Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 4 55kg 64
9 092412x607 SID Jim Murdoch Luke Tarrant 6 55kg 56
10 22x0636542 TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Ms Louise Dillon (a3/54kg) 10 55kg 56
11 96x0905552 BRYBECK Vicki Chalmers Bruce Powell 5 55kg 50
12 x6306x0804 SECRET AGENT MAN Miki Nakao Vishan Venkaya 12 55kg 49
Race 6 - 3:03PM DOWNS & WEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT Class 3 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x1140x331x BLUE SEATTLE Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 18 60kg 71.5
2 418516x932 HOLLABACK GIRL Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 19 59.5kg 70
3 76x374306x CATMOSPHERE Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 16 58kg 63
4 1x3421339x CHEVY NOVA Stuart Kendrick 17 58kg 65
5 11x47027x3 FEARNLEY Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 6 58kg 63
6 5x13083x33 I AM VENUS Kelly Schweida James Orman 10 58kg 67
7 114x24415x TRU BLU TANGO Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 1 58kg 63
8 1x3467x218 SIMPLY SO John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 11 57.5kg 66
9 18x116x27 WINNING SHOT Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 7 57.5kg 68
10 11x GIN ’N’ BITTERS Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 12 57kg 65
11 6x6040x300 WIRED John Johnston Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 13 57kg 65
12 16301228x0 VILLENEUVE LADY Stewart Mackinnon Micheal Hellyer 4 56.5kg 64
13 5196627x33 AZIZ JAMIL COUREUR John Holcombe Sean Cormack 9 56kg 59
14 9xL356x531 BETTER THAN MAGIC Tom Bourke Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 14 55.5kg 60
15 5150x74439 ROGUE DRUMMER Trevor Thomas Boris Thornton 3 55.5kg 58
16 12373x6446 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 5 55.5kg 62
17e 34x7763229 RISING KING Roxann Wrigley Mark Du Plessis 20 55kg 54
18e x1x460049x OUTBACK STORM Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 15 55kg 54
19e 8556076933 SHE’S A MITZY Carolyn Hickey Ms Kelly Gates 8 55kg 53
20e 8x70630063 TEAGZ Mick Mair Taylor Marshall 2 55kg 53
Race 7 - 3:38PM ROTARY CLUB OF BRISBANE Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x47234x130 FA FA Robert Heathcote 6 60kg 61
2 8x4741x534 MINOR LUCK Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 14 60kg 59
3 0x421526x8 BIG BUDS Damien Batters Jake Bayliss 18 59.5kg 58
4 x433521x07 EPICURIOUS Louise White James Orman 13 59kg 63
5 32219x5384 COMBATIVITE Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 4 58.5kg 60
6 441 HOPEFUL STAR Tina Cotsiopoulos 17 58.5kg 62
7 429362x185 LET’S CONQUER Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 15 58.5kg 58
8 76x0521 ROYAL SHEEN Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 12 58.5kg 58
9 x0807301x0 BOLD DELAGO Gordon Hay Micheal Hellyer 7 58kg 57
10 2x1 MITTA MARY Barry Lockwood Brad Stewart 8 58kg 61
11 67x493x471 GALVARINO Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 2 57kg 55
12 018x88x29 GWENDOLINE ROSE (NZ) Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 9 57kg 57
13 8124x57469 DUCHESS OF ROSE Chris Anderson 16 56kg 57
14 4x417x8027 SPIRITUAL ROSE Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 5 56kg 57
15 8793x64629 DULCIE TIE John Phelan Ms Alannah Fancourt 10 55.5kg 54
16 70x500x007 RIVER OF LOVE Stephen Cole Adam Sewell 20 55kg 51
17e 4600x05762 SLENDER MAN Mick Mair Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 19 55kg
18e 3878658886 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 11 55kg 43
19e 07896x9406 ANGEL OF LEON Ben Loakes Michael Murphy 3 55kg 42
20e 09890x7077 SAGRE’S POINT Trevor Thomas Ms Kelly Gates 1 55kg 34
Race 8 - 4:13PM YOUNGCARE Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 8 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12223x SCATHING Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 2 60kg 65
2 6521x HELL ON TURF Natalie McCall Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 11 59kg 61
3 1 ROMAN REPUBLIC David Vandyke Brad Stewart 1 59kg 63
4 x444x38235 ANCIENT AZTEC Darryl Hansen Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 23 58.5kg 60
5 3x1 DUPIE DOLL Brian J Smith Larry Cassidy 13 58kg 63
6 6x1220x REBEL ROCK Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 10 58kg 61
7 5756139x0x THE GOLDEN BEAR Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 6 58kg 59
8 667x1 DON’T DESPAIR Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 8 57.5kg 60
9 33334x2162 PULL ANCHOR Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 16 57.5kg 64
10 346x338149 LOVE YA BLUE Robert R Wilson Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 7 57kg 57
11 433740983x MEYIWA HITAM MAWAR John Holcombe Sean Cormack 17 56kg 55
12 27x531889x NOM DE THEATRE (NZ) Stewart Mackinnon Anthony Allen 21 55.5kg 58
13 0x3x418 RED GARTER Robert Heathcote James Orman 20 55kg 59
14 294x166x43 ROCK TOUR Kristy Best Micheal Hellyer 14 55kg 59
15 5136x079 SPLENDARAMA Steven O'Dea Mark Du Plessis 18 55kg 59
16 4437522654 COUPE DE VILLE Corey & Kylie Geran Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 12 55kg 55
17e 899x787264 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 24 55kg 54
18e 9x712609x4 METALLURGIST Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 22 55kg 53
19e 34x95740x8 IMPLACABLE Shane & Adam Barling Adam Sewell 3 55kg 52
20e 32188x0540 MIGHTY HEART Julie Harris 9 55kg 50
21e 30x5477081 JESSINA Jon Walk 15 55kg 49
22e 46237393x5 DER SIEGER Stewart Mackinnon Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 19 55kg 49
23e 40780079x1 ALLOFIT Trevor Thomas 5 55kg 46
24e 084051308x ADAYONDEK Ben Loakes Michael Murphy 4 55kg 40
Race 9 - 4:52PM ROTARY CLUB OF BRISBANE BENCHMARK 68 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 6 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1668x33123 COASTAL BOY Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 14 61kg 70
2 80451058x2 CONQUER THE STARS Craig Cousins Boris Thornton 10 59.5kg 67
3 x733x16434 KING MOMBASSA Stuart Kendrick 19 59kg 66
4 0609x07x98 SIR MAGIC Ben Loakes Michael Murphy 11 59kg 66
5 15x621215x KIRIANA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Kelly Gates 7 58.5kg 69
6 4130x16429 FOXPACK Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 6 58kg 68
7 651x5641 SUGAR ZONE Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 5 58kg 66
8 5x240221x5 CORPORAL Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 21 57.5kg 63
9 904111163x GRANDE CASADORA Trevor Thomas Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 4 57kg 66
10 432213x927 PENASQUITO Chris Anderson 20 57kg 62
11 79x38884x0 VINCO Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 1 57kg 64
12 24657746x6 TREASURE GALLERY Mick Mair Ms Louise Dillon (a3/54kg) 17 56.5kg 65
13 1x913737x9 SPIRIT ESPRIT Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 13 56kg 62
14 423x141446 TOUGH TIMES Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 3 55.5kg 63
15 441 HOPEFUL STAR Tina Cotsiopoulos 12 55kg 62
16 2x1 MITTA MARY Barry Lockwood 15 55kg 61
17e 9804390693 VENI VIDI VICI Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 16 55kg 61
18e 44142109x5 DASHING SPECIAL Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 9 56.5kg 61
19e 15x4 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick 2 55kg 60
20e 4x42619245 ZAMZARA Desleigh Forster 18 55kg 59
21e x494558x95 COACH Chris Anderson 22 55kg 57
22e 136x19660x ODDFELLOW (NZ) Paul Jenkins Jake Bayliss 8 55kg 56
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.