Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 07 December 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 04-Dec-19 3:10PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 04-Dec-19 3:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 07-Dec-19 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 108

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:24PM TOURISM WA TROPHY (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 03/12/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 421 STARFIELD IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Jason Whiting 4 57kg 70
2 4 CHOICE BID Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3 56kg
3 MORE SNITZEL Trevor Andrews Paul Harvey 6 56kg
4 3 AMERICAN CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 7 54kg 58
5 CHICK FLIX westSpeed Breeder Only Stephanie Bakranich Troy Turner 8 54kg
6 MINDARIE westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 1 54kg
7 MISS IVY LEAGUE westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 9 54kg
8 TARAWA Lou Luciani Jason Brown 2 54kg
9 WINSALOT westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Brad Parnham 5 54kg
Race 2 - 1:04PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1183x2235x COMING AROUND Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 12 59kg 70
2 x122831x69 FAIR NAKITA Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6 58.5kg 69
3 1x2314130x LIDO BEACH westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 8 57kg 66
4 2204661418 PASAJERO Holly Taylor Patrick Carbery 4 57kg 66
5 32x5211 ZENAZE Colin Webster Troy Turner 10 57kg 66
6 17x5339x64 DRIFTSTAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parker Jarrad Noske 3 56.5kg 65
7 1x1631 SILKINIZE westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 1 56.5kg 68
8 3x1346155x ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Damien Oliver 5 56kg 64
9 313222455x CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 55.5kg 63
10 14270560x0 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 11 54.5kg 61
11 249866008x VITAL POWER Noel Pateman Ben Paterson 9 54.5kg 61
12 1 THIS’LL TESTYA westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 7 54kg 58
Race 3 - 1:44PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 03/12/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 031210x880 LORDHELPMERUN westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 7 60kg 84
2 1x75537750 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 11 59.5kg 83
3 1115x71132 JEDAFFAIR westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2 57.5kg 79
4 36x2385421 NELSON’S FLIGHT Michael Morton Paul Harvey 6 55.5kg 75
5 x23230x284 ARCTIC STREAM Ross Price Peter Knuckey 8 55kg 74
6 68x13124x5 AVIDUS Steele Casey Clint Johnston-Porter 5 55kg 74
7 224278x888 DIABLERIE Jayne Busslinger Jordan Turner 10 55kg 74
8 216476x748 MIDNIGHT SKY Adam Durrant William Pike 4 54.5kg 73
9 45328x7082 FIELD OF VISION Jo-Anne Leeson Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 9 54kg 65
10 511244x424 INFLATION westSpeed Breeder Only Darren Mcauliffe Ben Paterson 3 54kg 71
11 334232256x MAGIC LAS VEGAS Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 12 54kg 63
12 0401257680 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Brad Parnham 1 54kg 66
Race 4 - 2:24PM QUAYCLEAN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 13312x1768 DUTCH SPY Paul Roberts Brad Parnham 6 59.5kg 83
2 11408747x6 SETTLERS CREEK Colin Webster Troy Turner 10 57.5kg 79
3 31326x5031 CAROCAPO Jim Taylor Jason Brown 5 56.5kg 77
4 4113x00x35 THE NICCONIAN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3 55kg 74
5 512167x162 MANKIND westSpeed Owner Extra Hayden Ballantyne Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 13 54.5kg 73
6 2264616x24 REBEL KNIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 8 54.5kg 73
7 3321126x0x CRYSTAL VALLEY Colin Webster Jordan Turner 1 54kg 72
8 x938645252 DENIM PACK Mike Santich Andrew Castle 11 54kg 63
9 10x517846x LORD LUDLOW Paul Jordan Craig Staples 9 54kg 70
10 70x2890x05 ONE SHORT Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 7 54kg 67
11 x258x000x4 PREVAILING WINDS Chris Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 12 54kg 70
12 587x27886x STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 2 54kg 66
13 x137112399 WHY CHOOSE HER westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 4 54kg 69
Race 5 - 3:00PM TABTOUCH-SIR ERNEST LEE-STEERE CLASSIC (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 03/12/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 151x3441 WAR SAINT westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2 59kg 84
2 125111 MASSIMO westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 6 57kg 79
3 175x110 WIDESPREAD James Cummings Damien Oliver 7 56kg 70
4 55x2211 ANNIHILATOR Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 1 55kg 66
5 32x2 LAVERROD Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 5 55kg 66
6 2216 SPECIAL BEAU westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 3 55kg 62
7 317 THREE EZE westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 8 55kg 62
8 214x532 SANABREANNA westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4 53kg 68
Race 6 - 3:35PM ASCEND SALES-JUNGLE DAWN CLASSIC (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 684830x930 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 3 60kg 92
2 626624x751 ELECTRIC LIGHT Adam Durrant William Pike 10 57.5kg 97
3 742024828x LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 6 56.5kg 79
4 85211129x5 SNOWCHINO westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2 55kg 77
5 x5315307x7 REGAL MOON Steele Casey Clint Johnston-Porter 9 55kg 70
6 429350x385 CLASSIC PRO westSpeed Owner Standard Mike Santich Andrew Castle 4 55kg 65
7 1425x12214 BEL MY PAGO Lindsey Smith Peter Hall 8 55kg 71
8 11384x1837 LADY SASS Daniel Morton Brad Parnham 5 55kg 66
9 1133344x26 FORGOTTEN STAR westSpeed Owner Extra Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 7 55kg 64
10 4x1x112x92 BEAUTIFUL MIND Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 1 55kg 72
Race 7 - 4:10PM GLENROY CHAFF-AJ SCAHILL STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $118,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $18,000, 4th $8,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 404x443707 DISPOSITION Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 7 59kg 94
2 55x1161x40 VALOUR ROAD Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 12 59kg 96
3 11223x68x2 THE CELT Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 1 59kg 95
4 66449x57x3 PROFIT STREET Lindsey Smith Peter Hall 5 59kg 93
5 82198x6723 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4 59kg 93
6 62548x9842 FLOW Martin Allan John Allen 10 59kg 95
7 9x12111x74 ARCADIA PRINCE Adam Durrant Damien Oliver 3 59kg 100
8 6112122369 STAGEMAN Adam Durrant William Pike 8 59kg 95
9 54x2552012 ABDICATOR Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 9 59kg 91
10 1231265x86 BARAKI BEATS Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 11 59kg 75
11 2x1123x111 UNI TIME Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 2 59kg 95
12 x1129x3115 FLIRTINI Simon A Miller Paul Harvey 6 57kg 102
Race 8 - 4:50PM MAGIC MILLIONS-KINGSTON TOWN CLASSIC (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,000,000.1st $590,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $90,000, 4th $40,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2142x03790 GAILO CHOP (FR) Matthew Williams John Allen 12 59kg
2 5122515027 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Ms Lucy Warwick 9 59kg 110
3 6770x64219 TALLY James Cummings Martin Harley 8 59kg 105
4 7051145x18 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 14 59kg 105
5 5Nx7380352 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 2 59kg 108
6 9x211x5244 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Paul Harvey 16 59kg 107
7 51252x4431 PACODALI (IRE) Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 13 59kg
8 2321211x21 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams Damien Oliver 15 58.5kg 92
9 21412x2136 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 10 58.5kg 100
10 05138x1123 PLATOON Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 7 58.5kg 78
11 x6121214x1 MISSISSIPPI DELTA Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 6 57kg 92
12 141x7336 DIG DEEP Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 5 52kg 82
13 1x120x5129 JERICHO MISSILE David Harrison Peter Knuckey 11 52kg 82
14 3215 SUPERSTORM Grant & Alana Williams Shaun McGruddy 4 52kg 60
15 4112132 KAY CEE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1 50kg 65
16 1121 TUSCAN QUEEN Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3 50kg 64
Race 9 - 5:30PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8260x43166 BROTHER’S KEEPER Tiarnna Robertson Troy Turner 14 60kg 78
2 6311470124 HERE COMES LENNI (NZ) Justin Warwick Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 15 58.5kg 75
3 000000x043 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham 16 56kg 70
4 814x876629 PUSH TO PASS Ashley Maley Chris Graham (a3/52kg) 4 56kg 70
5 137x670x90 ZIP A DEE DOO DAH (NZ) Anne King Jordan Turner 5 56kg 70
6 0537527x07 OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Hayden Ballantyne Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 9 55kg 68
7 754x522435 TWENTYTHREE RED Rhys Radford Craig Staples 3 55kg 68
8 421134x318 BRITISH BESSY Sharon Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 7 54kg 66
9 1386x39625 DIVIDE THE SEA westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Joseph Azzopardi 13 54kg 66
10 814x608443 HIGH ENERGY Jeff Noske Dean Yendall 1 54kg 66
11 2x31312 SENTIMENTAL GIFT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 54kg 63
12 4159x07042 STAFFORD’S LAD Ian Shield Shaun McGruddy 11 54kg 65
13 0404750560 UPWARD OTHERS Hec McLaren Ben Paterson 12 54kg 65
14 x804536617 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 10 54kg 66
15e 50x0354371 PATCHIRAC Keith Reeves Jason Whiting 2 54kg 63
16e 8870x75223 WINIFER westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 8 54kg 58

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.