Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Thursday, 21 March 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 3 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 19-Mar-19 12:53PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 18-Mar-19 5:23PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 18-Mar-19 6:41PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 21-Mar-19 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 97

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 2 - REDFM MAIDEN (1600 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 680x32222 BLUE EMOTION M 5 Natalie Burke 1 56kg 54
2 0x562433 WILD MEMORIES WestSpeed Bonus Scheme F 3 Gordon Spowart 2 55kg 54
3 246x29 FLAMING GALAH F 3 Tony Scally 3 55kg 52
4 42x8535354 DAMASCUS STEEL G 5 Gary Sorensen 4 58kg 54
5 3x8 ALL APPEAL G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 5 58kg
6 60x008073 ZEPHYRSCHINO G 4 Kylie Craig 6 58kg 56
7 398x840446 CAN HE HUSSEL WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 7 58kg 53
8 7 DON’T BE TARDY G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 8 57kg
9 0x TRADE PLAN G 3 Meryl Hayley 9 57kg
10 0x5 GINGER WILLIE G 4 Robert Martin 10 58kg
11 00 MOONDYNE JOE G 3 Tony Scally 11 57kg
12 646x69 XAARMERIT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 3 Jim Taylor 12 57kg
13 059 MANDY LUCK M 4 Tania Guy 13 56kg 53
Race 3 - TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/03/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21x9452665 PARIS OF TROY G 7 Gordon Spowart 1 60kg 75
2 65401x9185 AMAVENITA M 5 Travis Bettesworth 2 57kg 69
3 5x14541516 FREEZ’EMOFF WestSpeed Bonus Scheme M 4 Graeme Hammarquist 3 56.5kg 68
4 7199816843 WOODMANS KEEP G 5 Greg Criddle 4 57.5kg 70
5 20x9332711 BIG SHOT PADDY WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 John Reynolds 5 57kg 69
6 19x13146x7 KARNATAKA M 6 Graeme Hammarquist 6 54.5kg 64
7 x0608x6312 FREEDOM BY CHOICE G 6 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 7 55.5kg 66
8 42x4925469 HECADANE’S CHOICE G 7 Gordon Spowart 8 54kg 60
9 80887x8004 ABSOLUTE MAGIC M 5 Catherine Godden 9 54kg 49
10 925980x980 DIAMONDS UNCUT G 7 Jacquelyn Scott 10 54kg 50
11 1114010485 OUR TWO BOBS WORTH G 8 Tania Guy 11 58.5kg 72
12 0343679703 GALAXY BLAZE G 7 Julia Martin 12 54kg 60
13 5096327076 POWERCRAFT (NZ) G 6 Kylie Craig 13 54kg 58
Race 4 - SUNDAY APRIL 14TH GERALDTON CUP HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6055035912 REBELLIONAIRE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 1 62kg 66
2 7x7518x0 ADMIRAL HUSSON WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Kevin Backshall 2 59kg 60
3 x43381742x CORPORATE TRADER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme M 4 Kim Anderson 3 59kg 60
4 8x57x6917x END OF THE ROAD G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 4 59kg 60
5 x545622948 KINTAIL WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Sarah Childs 5 59kg 60
6 2270x231x9 PRINCE WESTON G 5 Sean Casey 6 59kg 60
7 x256762260 SOUTHERN SON G 4 Tony Scally 7 59kg 60
8 214310x5x3 TAP THE GO GO M 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 8 58.5kg 59
9 498492381x ROSA FILENTE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme M 4 Michelle Vallentine 9 57kg 56
10 5046x63661 NOBEL IMAGE M 5 Natalie Burke 10 56kg 54
11 x664x6666x THROUGH THE GLASS M 5 Graham Morgan 11 56kg 54
12 128x807674 FLIRTALICIOUS M 5 Gary Sorensen 12 55kg 52
13 29180x890x RUBY’S LEGACY G 6 Robert Martin 13 56kg 54
14 4x30293x49 TERIREM G 7 Eddie Mcguire 14 55.5kg 53
15 8x862078x5 SPIRITED ACTION G 5 John Reynolds 15 55.5kg 53
16 78x88x70x8 BEHROOZ (NZ) G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 16 55.5kg 53
17 3335x08007 PLAYFUL GIRL M 6 Kylie Craig 17 54kg 48
18 x247x78808 SURLEY HURLEY M 7 Ken Nightingale 18 54kg 47
19 658 ROBYN’S SON G 5 Robert Martin 19 58kg 58
20 7x90x47186 HURRICANE HELEN M 5 Sarah Childs 20 57kg 56
Race 5 - GWN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x22834042 SADLERS HILLS G 5 Willie Parker 1 59.5kg 61
2 480x2103 THE CROWN PRINCE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Kim Dupre 2 59kg 60
3 27x4401 EBONY MAGI WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 3 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 3 58kg 60
4 7x53213 SAKARYA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme M 4 Gordon Spowart 4 57kg 56
5 4648304470 STANDUP’N’DELIVER G 7 Sarah Childs 5 57kg 56
6 671x258337 STELLINA M 6 Ray Burns 6 56.5kg 55
7 5046x63661 NOBEL IMAGE M 5 Natalie Burke 7 56kg 54
8 8x862078x5 SPIRITED ACTION G 5 John Reynolds 8 55.5kg 53
9 80887x8004 ABSOLUTE MAGIC M 5 Catherine Godden 9 54kg 49
10 x247x78808 SURLEY HURLEY M 7 Ken Nightingale 10 54kg 47
11 0x5 GINGER WILLIE G 4 Robert Martin 11 58kg
12 163x000943 BALMONTGOMERY G 6 Ken Nightingale 12 60kg 62
13 7x90x47186 HURRICANE HELEN M 5 Sarah Childs 13 57kg 56
14 5x7100x602 ITZA BELLE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme M 4 Rhona Macphilomey 14 54.5kg 51
15 727x570028 STANTON ABBEY G 7 Graham Morgan 15 56kg 54
16 165x930863 BOBCAT BOY G 5 Jacquelyn Scott 16 56kg 54
17 2475864798 CHURCHES G 5 Sarah Childs 17 55.5kg 53
Race 6 - COMMITTEE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/03/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4335x23010 ABU DHABI G 6 Jo-Anne Leeson 1 61.5kg 73
2 x312121520 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 5 Jo-Anne Leeson 2 60.5kg 71
3 7942949733 BLACK DYNAMITE G 6 Sarah Childs 3 60kg 70
4 6055035912 REBELLIONAIRE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 4 58kg 66
5 651216446x SUPER SAXON G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 5 55kg 60
6 29180x890x RUBY’S LEGACY G 6 Robert Martin 6 54kg 54
7 78x88x70x8 BEHROOZ (NZ) G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 7 54kg 53
8 x38569x877 TINKER TAILOR M 7 Levi Dillon 8 54kg 49
9 3335x08007 PLAYFUL GIRL M 6 Kylie Craig 9 54kg 48
10 531x262412 KWIKON THE TRIGGER G 6 Barry Newnham 10 58kg 66
11 851337x591 GLOWING ROCK M 6 Jacquelyn Scott 11 54kg 53
Race 7 - CUP CHARTER TICKETS AVAILABLE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x312121520 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 5 Jo-Anne Leeson 1 60.5kg 71
2 184279x399 SUPERIOR SMILE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 60kg 70
3 2607611258 JUPITER RISING G 5 Kevin Backshall 3 59kg 68
4 92115515x2 DIAMOND JOLSON M 5 Graeme Hammarquist 4 58kg 66
5 2232823724 ROCK MYLADY (NZ) G 7 Tony Scally 5 57.5kg 65
6 x23815x411 HOT STYLE G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 6 57kg 64
7 115x236743 UNIVERSAL MAE M 6 Meryl Hayley 7 57kg 64
8 x564711403 FULLY STOKED G 5 Gordon Spowart 8 56kg 62
9 1113x76647 JENABEL M 5 Ashley Maley 9 56kg 62
10 x952650360 LADY SATAB M 5 Gordon Spowart 10 54.5kg 59
11 4834111605 ONAPARA M 6 John Reynolds 11 54.5kg 59
12 214310x5x3 TAP THE GO GO M 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 12 54.5kg 59
13 8448641134 HOT STAR G 5 Gordon Spowart 13 56kg 62
14 15x5580x48 ESPRESSO LASS M 6 Tony Scally 14 54kg 58
15 41568803x4 BOLD VICTORY G 5 Ashley Maley 15 55.5kg 61
16 77325x6788 BLUES SHADOW M 6 Jo-Anne Leeson 16 54kg 56
17 27x0799005 SHARREADA M 7 Gary Sorensen 17 54kg 54
18 90018x0993 MATTY’S CHOICE G 6 Ashley Maley 18 54kg 56
19 4648304470 STANDUP’N’DELIVER G 7 Sarah Childs 19 54kg 56
20 x247x78808 SURLEY HURLEY M 7 Ken Nightingale 20 54kg 47
21 925980x980 DIAMONDS UNCUT G 7 Jacquelyn Scott 21 54kg 50
22 163x000943 BALMONTGOMERY G 6 Ken Nightingale 22 56kg 62
23 851337x591 GLOWING ROCK M 6 Jacquelyn Scott 23 54kg 53

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.