Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: TRUE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 12-Mar-19 2:14PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 172

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12031x69x9 CLEAR THE BEACH G 6 Gregory McFarlane 1 56kg 77
2 2221111x61 BANGKOK M 4 Allan Denham 2 57kg 74
3 65x123125x AMERICANA MAGIC G 4 Grant Allard 3 56kg 74
4 x8522184x4 ELLIE’S ENCORE M 4 Paul Perry 4 57kg 73
5 4x1716x51 FORTIFICATION BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Gwenda Markwell 5 56kg 72
6 286x00250x DISSOLUTION G 4 Brad Widdup 6 56kg 72
7 2x5122x01 EVALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 7 54kg 71
8 3233x21254 INVINCIBLE GANGSTA G 4 Kristen Buchanan 8 56kg 71
9 13x4 GOLDEN TYCOON C 3 Gregory McFarlane 9 56kg 70
10 9x2x21151 SHERIFF BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Robert & Luke Price 10 56kg 70
11 10x847229x CHALMERS G 4 Kris Lees 11 57.5kg 70
12 13x134x6 THE TENOR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 12 56kg 69
13 6x21618x71 REDEMPTION ROAD G 4 Garry White 13 56kg 68
14 242311x463 HAPPY MO M 4 Andrew Macdonald 14 54kg 67
15 452x11426x STOCK UP (NZ) M 4 Scott Singleton 15 54kg 66
16 10x21 KANAVU BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Kris Lees 16 56kg 65
17 22x110x035 CRACKNECK G 4 Allan Kehoe 17 56kg 64
18 3339x51291 GRAND EXIT M 4 Kristen Buchanan 18 54kg 59
19 16642x5P46 EMPEROR HARADA G 4 Neil Ward 19 56kg 59
20 16993479x5 BIG LEGGED WOMAN M 4 Stephen Farley 20 54kg 51
Race 2 - BILL RUTLEDGE MEMORIAL - CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22120x08x1 TINKERMOSA (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 1 60.5kg 60.5kg 75
2 674532x07x VIVE MARIE (GER) M 5 Kris Lees 2= 57.5kg 57.5kg 69
3 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME F 3 Kris Lees 2= 57kg 57kg 69
4 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 2= 57kg 57kg 69
5 173522x510 CISCO BAY G 4 Kristen Buchanan 5 59kg 59kg 68
6 2x1 BLAST G 3 Anthony Cummings 6= 55.5kg 55.5kg 62
7 83606x1114 EYEBEA DANSER M 6 Michael Byers 6= 54kg 54kg 62
8 8850441108 YURALLA BOY G 4 Todd Howlett 8 54.5kg 54.5kg 59
9 741245 HOUSE OF CARTIER F 3 John Sargent 9 61kg 61kg 77
10 2x16611x75 MISS REDOBLE M 4 Tracey Bartley 10 54kg 54kg 62
11 8x56411x4 HAMMOON BALLAD BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 11 54kg 51kg 57
12 0357013145 HARRY AND THE DUKE G 5 Robert Davies 12 54kg 49.5kg 49
13 00x0010049 ONLY IN RED M 7 Robert Davies 13 54kg 47kg 48
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 123x649x4 VALERIA M 4 Kris Lees 1 59.5kg 59.5kg 65
2 2x1231320x CLASSY ANNA M 4 Allan Denham 2= 59kg 59kg 64
3 2x10x13 QUEEN ABLAZE M 4 Angela Davies 2= 59kg 59kg 64
4 x7x02289x3 NOSEY G 5 Les Tilley 4 60.5kg 60.5kg 63
5 69x531x357 HOSTWIN SHADOW G 4 Gary Moore 5 60kg 60kg 62
6 6x2221x314 QUICK NICK BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 6= 59kg 59kg 61
7 3x14x TRUMBULL (NZ) G 3 Kim Waugh 6= 59kg 59kg 61
8 190x ASHARANI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 6= 57kg 57kg 61
9 022140x110 LIPS ’N’ LASHES M 5 Brett Cavanough 9 57kg 57kg 60
10 16642x5P46 EMPEROR HARADA G 4 Neil Ward 10= 58.5kg 58.5kg 59
11 5x133 BROKEN ARROWS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Pfieffer 10= 58kg 58kg 59
12 3339x51291 GRAND EXIT M 4 Kristen Buchanan 10= 56.5kg 56.5kg 59
13 19x502174x SHOWGALS (NZ) F 3 Gary Portelli 13 54.5kg 54.5kg 56
14 x565x08114 NERETVA G 6 Grant Allard 14 56kg 56kg 54
15 51x8x68087 ALL IN RHYTHM G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 15= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
16 3287629224 THE PATRICIAN G 5 Robert Pearse 15= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
17 062705147x YEOMAN G 5 Nicole Hudson 15= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
18 16993479x5 BIG LEGGED WOMAN M 4 Stephen Farley 18 54kg 52.5kg 51
Race 4 - CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x240x2252 MIGHTY MARMALADE M 4 Kim Waugh 1 57.5kg 57.5kg 62
2 6x14x203 TIKKITALA G 5 Allan Kehoe 2= 59kg 59kg 61
3 1x29x5366x CRIMSON TICKET M 4 Jim & Greg Lee 2= 57kg 57kg 61
4 190x ASHARANI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 2= 56.5kg 56.5kg 61
5 13 KOSCIUSKO G 4 Patrick Webster 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 60
6 22x213 TEMPLE RUN G 4 Matthew Smith 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 60
7 315 AIRWING BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 5= 58kg 58kg 60
8 25x613 HAIKILI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 5= 58kg 58kg 60
9 5x15x6 ACCOY F 3 Robert & Luke Price 5= 56kg 56kg 60
10 2x03235x14 ALISON OF TUFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Robl 5= 56kg 56kg 60
11 815 COMMUTE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tracey Bartley 5= 56kg 56kg 60
12 61x70095x4 DUCALE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Perry 5= 56kg 56kg 60
13 x32421x53x DANCING PHRYNE M 4 Gilbert Slattery 13 56kg 56kg 59
14 x3621x8724 BUCKLE UP BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer 14= 54.5kg 54.5kg 57
15 21 LUNA MIA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Messara 14= 54.5kg 54.5kg 57
16 27324135x4 THOR’S THUNDER G 4 Gwenda Markwell 16 56.5kg 56.5kg 56
17 622665x852 VELOCANO M 4 Marc Conners 17 54kg 54kg 54
18 796x4145 PHILIP G 5 Gary Nickson 18 54.5kg 54.5kg 52
19 43426x9631 BROOKE M 5 Bob Holloway 19 54kg 54kg 51
20 142x52 MY CERTAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Albert Stapleford 20 54kg 54kg 50
21 9xL1956Lx5 TRINIDAD G 5 Tony Newing 21 54kg 54kg 47
Race 5 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7213x06 MANGIONE C 3 Chris Waller 1 57.5kg 62
2 2232231x56 DIAMOND STAR HALO (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2 57kg 61
3 2x01 SIR HARRY (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 3 57.5kg 60
4 7317x77 LAYTON ABBEY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Mark Newnham 4 57kg 58
5 1x45275 HAPPY EVERY DAY F 3 Gary Moore 5 55.5kg 55
6 7x6724 MILAWA M 4 Gwenda Markwell 6 54.5kg
7 787x425 DRAGON LI G 3 John Sargent 7 55kg
8 9x60x63 GAYSON (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 8 55kg
9 95 LOVES TO ROCK (NZ) F 3 Anthony Cummings 9 54kg
10 901x48765 SNATCHA G 3 Scott Singleton 10 57.5kg 55
11 07423x8743 LORD BYRON BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 11 55kg
12 0856785635 SHE’S JUST SAYIN’ M 4 Alan D Smith 12 57kg 40
13 716x64 MOMENTUM AMETHYST G 3 David Payne 13 57.5kg 58
14 6565546877 MISS BOWJANGLES M 4 John Bannister 14 54.5kg
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ALARIC G 4 Stephen Schofield 1= 59kg
2 FONCE G 3 Dianne Lumsden 1= 58.5kg
3 GREAT AFFAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1= 58.5kg
4 HE’S A HOTSHOT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 1= 58.5kg
5 REMEMBER ROBBO G 3 Luke Hilton 1= 58.5kg
6 TAMARI DANCER F 3 Rodney Ollerton 1= 56.5kg
7 COMPATRIOT F 2 Gerald Ryan 1= 54kg
8 6x2422x26 CHARM OFFENSIVE (NZ) G 3 Gwenda Markwell 8 58.5kg
9 x22x254322 PINDUS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 9 58.5kg
10 243x NICCIROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Scott Singleton 10 58.5kg
11 3x SILLY SALLY M 5 Matthew Vella 11 57kg
12 02 JENAYA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Adam Duggan 12 56.5kg
13 x60259x647 ANGIOLINI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter D Green 13 56.5kg
14 6 ANGEVIN F 3 James Cummings 14 56.5kg
15 0 SECRET MISSION G 2 Mark Cross 15 56kg
16 560x SHAPUR G 4 Robert & Luke Price 16 59kg
17 4x45 MERGE (IRE) G 3 Kim Waugh 17 58.5kg
18 49 AH YOU WITH ME M 4 Mick Dwyer 18 57kg
19 5x RHYTHMIC PULSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Grant Allard 19 58.5kg
20 7x7 INVINCIBLE KISS M 4 Wayne Seelin 20 57kg
21 50x4x GLOWING CAT G 4 Joseph Pride 21 59kg
22 7829x ASA HURRICANE F 3 James Berry 22 56.5kg
Race 7 - 3YO & UP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 SAKURA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 1 57.5kg
2 4359x AURMAN ZOU BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 2= 59kg
3 BOBBY’S GIVE AWAY G 3 Bob Holloway 2= 59kg
4 COUNTY TIPPERARY G 3 Joseph Pride 2= 59kg
5 42 JAYTEES BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 2= 59kg
6 TOUGH CASE G 3 James Berry 2= 59kg
7 CONVEY M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2= 57.5kg
8 TAAWA SAL M 4 Nicole Hudson 2= 57.5kg
9 32 LIGHTNING ALLY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kylie Gavenlock 2= 57kg
10 92 SPANISH RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Lauri Wray 2= 57kg
11 9x IZUMI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 11= 58.5kg
12 6 VERMONT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 11= 58.5kg
13 7 MOJITO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Freedman 11= 56.5kg
14 05 I AM A COUNTRY BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Craig Carmody 14= 58kg
15 57x3 SUPREME DEAL G 3 Gerald Ryan 14= 58kg
16 46x4345 IVIRA F 3 Clarry Conners 14= 56kg
17 0 WHENWILLYOUARRIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Robl 14= 56kg
18 7x5 ARZU BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller 18 55.5kg
19 0x338x3798 SOUND OFF (NZ) G 4 Jim & Greg Lee 19= 57kg
20 38x4285 LUCK’S FORTUNE M 4 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 19= 55.5kg
21 8x584 FLIGHT ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 21 55.5kg
22 5006854 SPICY MO M 4 Mike Van Gestel 22 55.5kg
23 60x8065 FINAL WAVE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Clarry Conners 23 55.5kg
24 09x098x8 MONOPOLY M 4 Wayne Austin 24 55.5kg
Race 8 - 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 AVALAUNCHE (NZ) G 2 John Sargent 1= 57kg
2 AVION FURY BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 1= 57kg
3 COCK MATCH BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 57kg
4 DHIAGA BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Gary Portelli 1= 57kg
5 DOIN’ SHOTS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Wayne Seelin 1= 57kg
6 GARRISON BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 1= 57kg
7 HEART BREAKER BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 1= 57kg
8 PRINCE OF PUZZLE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 David Pfieffer 1= 57kg
9 REINVEST BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 57kg
10 REJINSKY BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Michael Tubman 1= 57kg
11 SACRAMENTO G 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 57kg
12 SPEND BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1= 57kg
13 TACITUS BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Richard Litt 1= 57kg
14 APICIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 55kg
15 BELLA RUBINO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Gerald Ryan 1= 55kg
16 BRAZEN GEM (NZ) F 2 Bjorn Baker 1= 55kg
17 BRONTE F 2 Brett Cavanough 1= 55kg
18 CITROUILLE F 2 Paul Perry 1= 55kg
19 COMPATRIOT F 2 Gerald Ryan 1= 55kg
20 FOXBOROUGH BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Sargent 1= 55kg
21 GAELIC PUZZLE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Bjorn Baker 1= 55kg
22 MUTUAL F 2 Clarry Conners 1= 55kg
23 SHADESMAR BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Bannister 1= 55kg
24 SONGSHEET BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Jason Coyle 1= 55kg
25 VARINKA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Ron Quinton 1= 55kg
26 32x READY’S GIRL F 2 Clare Cunningham 26 55kg
27 7x ENFORCEMENT BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 27= 57kg
28 3x ASIAGO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings 27= 55kg
29 3263 BOLLYWOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings 29 55kg
30 4 JETSKI BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 James Cummings 30 57kg
31 2x ARTIE’S ROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Scott Singleton 31 55kg
32 0x52 KIBIBI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings 32 55kg
33 4x7 SALLY’S DAY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Brad Widdup 33 55kg
34 5 DUMMY RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 David Payne 34 57kg
35 9x3 UTZON (NZ) F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 35 55kg
36 4 TEARS ARE FALLING BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Mark Newnham 36 55kg
37 0 SECRET MISSION G 2 Mark Cross 37= 57kg
38 9 WICKED WILLY BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Richard Litt 37= 57kg
39 060L3 CINNAMON CLOUD F 2 Gary Nickson 39 55kg
40 0 RUMPSHAKER BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Nick Mitchell 40 57kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.