Northam: Northam Racing Club Wednesday, 17 October 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6 metres. (1000-400), 4M (1600-1000) CUTAWAY IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 12-Oct-18 6:03PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 15-Oct-18 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 15-Oct-18 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 17-Oct-18 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 157

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Class One Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x381203523 APOLLO G 5 Trevor Andrews 59.5kg 63
2 4x12479x6 BON VOYAGE G 4 Adam Durrant 59.5kg 63
3 x670x21222 FORK HANDLES M 5 Steele Casey 58.5kg 60
4 72557x330x OUTSTRETCH G 6 Fred Kersley 58kg
5 x36468x312 COOL SERENITY M 4 David Harrison 57.5kg 59
6 656160x752 MADRID CENTRO G 5 Michael Miller 57kg 58
7 716506x TRADE PRIZE G 3 Paula Wagg 57kg 62
8 x1x445526x BOSS STRIKER G 6 Anne King 56.5kg
9 072988x832 ICE MAKER G 6 Brian Rogers 54.5kg 53
10 0522x067x5 NODUSTONME G 5 Paul Tapper 54.5kg 53
11 57x02657x4 TWO EYE SEE G 6 Eric Miller 54.5kg 53
12 306x026745 MORE BXAAR M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 54kg 52
13 7x95907x NAB A GEM M 4 Sharon Taylor 54kg
14 108655x058 NICKLE G 4 Jarrad Humphries 54kg 51
Race 2 - Class One Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1855x76522 SHORT BLACK ROMAN G 4 Matthew Scott 59kg
2 010x747 ALEZAN G 4 Adam Durrant 58.5kg
3 43875x9658 BURNING PRIDE M 4 Ken Adams 58kg 59
4 0x60x5621 DRINK THE RAINBOW (NZ) M 4 Adam Durrant 57.5kg 58
5 29269x7734 TAKE NO PRISONERS G 5 Travis Bettesworth 57.5kg 58
6 5x03389913 KWIK FANTASY M 4 Sharon Miller 56.5kg 56
7 209x907334 PRINCE HAL G 5 Bruce Hyde 56.5kg 56
8 67x3835367 NAVY BLUE G 5 Martin Allan 55.5kg 54
9 8900894450 CARAZORO M 5 Bruno Monteleone 54.5kg 46
10 6x640x0006 COOL FOX G 8 Tracey Diederich 54.5kg 50
11 99836x9806 STARRY UNIVERSE G 8 Desmond Attwell 54.5kg 51
Race 3 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1000 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x00x62544 BOMBS AWAY G 6 Lindsey Smith 62.5kg
2 160x108x46 ROYALIC G 6 Robert & Todd Harvey 62kg
3 7x0x055651 CHINETTI G 8 Paul Jordan 61.5kg 75
4 1517733x67 TWISTED MOUNTAIN G 9 Samantha Faithfull 57kg 66
5 36382047x7 SECRET ASSAULT G 7 Kevin Buswell 56.5kg
6 541869x211 EXEXCEL M 5 Darryn Pateman 55.5kg 63
7 2213574220 HASHTAG LAD G 7 Peter Farrell 55.5kg
8 x670x21222 FORK HANDLES M 5 Steele Casey 54.5kg 60
9 x54337399x GOLD SHIMMER G 7 Fenella Martin 54.5kg 61
10 x72112x804 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT M 4 Justin Warwick 54.5kg 61
11 75x65754x5 COOL IMAGE G 6 Sharon Miller 54kg 52
12 65x8776504 ENCOMIUM M 6 Keith Frost 54kg 52
13 072988x832 ICE MAKER G 6 Brian Rogers 54kg 53
14 96877x9x80 ILLUSION OF LIGHT M 9 Kereena Crowe 54kg 52
Race 4 - Class Three Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 353x242773 SATURIA M 4 Paul Jordan 59.5kg 67
2 453x31130x MISTY LAD H 4 David Harrison 58.5kg 65
3 x381203523 APOLLO G 5 Trevor Andrews 57.5kg 63
4 73443727x4 BARRY’S RABBIT G 6 Bruce Watkins 57.5kg 63
5 5x17x426x1 NEUROLOGICAL G 4 Martin Allan 57.5kg 63
6 7DD3x13466 SEASIDE SERENADE M 5 Steele Casey 57.5kg 63
7 2115x40x1 CRYSTAL VALLEY M 4 Colin Webster 57kg 62
8 0x17x44 TRI MY BLING G 5 Lindsey Smith 57kg 62
9 21947566x7 FRENCH ESCAPE G 5 Travis Bettesworth 56kg 60
10 72557x330x OUTSTRETCH G 6 Fred Kersley 56kg
11 5617x65699 SKILLED HUNTER G 5 Darren Taylor 55.5kg 59
12 283971379x HE’S PACKING G 6 Paul Tapper 55kg
13 6x5x710x9x LUCKY CHARLIE G 7 Graeme Ayres 55kg 58
14 7822223468 SIRIUS PROSPECT G 6 Graeme Ballantyne 54.5kg 57
15 4x214 CRISTAL DANE F 3 Sharon Miller 54kg 58
16 x958030064 DOLLY EM M 6 Dave Miller 54kg 52
17 65x8776504 ENCOMIUM M 6 Keith Frost 54kg 52
18 0522x067x5 NODUSTONME G 5 Paul Tapper 54kg 53
19 x033348x43 NUN TOO SAVVY (NZ) M 5 Donna Riordan 54kg 56
20 748670x980 SONDHEIM G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 54kg 56
Race 5 - Class Three Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 13341545x5 POWERCRAFT (NZ) G 6 Martin Allan 59.5kg 67
2 3147x92103 GOODLUCK SIMBA G 4 Jarrad Humphries 58.5kg 65
3 8443410x06 MOUQUET M 6 Brett Wilkinson 58.5kg 65
4 6225x33835 TIME TO HUNT G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 58kg 64
5 224432x900 BLACK SMUGGLER G 6 Keri D'Orsogna 57.5kg 63
6 5x17x426x1 NEUROLOGICAL G 4 Martin Allan 57.5kg 63
7 17x9456920 SKY ATLAS G 5 Ashley Maley 57.5kg 63
8 x689x64126 MIDNIGHT DRAMA M 5 Jason Miller 57kg 62
9 25610300x2 TOP RATED G 6 Keith Frost 57kg 62
10 1855x76522 SHORT BLACK ROMAN G 4 Matthew Scott 56.5kg
11 221x56187x BYE BYE LOVE M 4 Justin Warwick 56kg
12 37220x3481 MOTORVATOR G 5 Kyra Yuill 56kg 60
13 5617x65699 SKILLED HUNTER G 5 Darren Taylor 55.5kg 59
14 5926x6800x CAMBO G 9 Tara Itzstein 54kg
15 3017689774 DANISH GEM M 6 Keri D'Orsogna 54kg 53
16 656457x003 GENEROUS ALBERT G 7 Brad Graham 54kg 53
17 x033348x43 NUN TOO SAVVY (NZ) M 5 Donna Riordan 54kg 56
18 8x75858x75 THE DEE NINE G 6 Kariss Whitfield 54kg 52
19 14669x6984 VINO BENETEAU G 6 Jonathon Jachmann 54kg 53
Race 6 - 3YO Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BLAISZEN CAZAH G 3 Chris Stelmach 57kg
2 BOOTLEG RASCAL G 3 Adam Durrant 57kg
3 COUNTRY IS G 3 Colin Webster 57kg
4 GOD’S LAND G 3 Neville Parnham 57kg
5 MEGAZONE G 3 Ashley Maley 57kg
6 23x4263x PLATOON C 3 Neville Parnham 57kg
7 READ THE RIOT ACT G 3 Trevor Andrews 57kg
8 89x ROCK’N’RULER G 3 Gino Poletti 57kg
9 59x33 RYDON G 3 Daniel Morton 57kg
10 20x SON OF BACCHUS G 3 Rhys Radford 57kg
11 7 VEEBEE G 3 Rhys Radford 57kg
12 6x WIENER WALTZ G 3 Sean Casey 57kg
13 655490x WILD GALAH G 3 Chris Stelmach 57kg
14 30x6380x6 AMAZED F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
15 BALTASAR F 3 Jim P Taylor 55kg
16 DARRAJAN F 3 Daniel Morton 55kg
17 876x EUPHONIOUS F 3 Warwick Bradshaw 55kg
18 KIMBERLEY CHARM F 3 David Harrison 55kg
19 6x MICHELLE MA BELLE F 3 55kg
20 7x7 OLIVIA KNOWS F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
21 48 OVER THERE F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
22 PLAYING MARIKA F 3 Stephanie Bakranich 55kg
23 57x POINT TAKEN F 3 Jim P Taylor 55kg
24 SOUTHERNLAND F 3 Rhys Radford 55kg
25 02x57 STARES ANDWHISPERS F 3 Sean Casey 55kg
26 WHO’S A PRETTY GAL F 3 Chris Stelmach 55kg
Race 7 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 363x09x98x BOLSHEVIK G 5 Eddie Philp 58kg
2 5x GUNFLINT G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 58kg
3 0430x76538 LITTLE RED ROMAN G 5 Petra Kobzova 58kg
4 32x MISINFORMED BEN G 6 Sean Casey 58kg
5 BLACK WITCH M 4 Duncan Wilson 56kg
6 BLAISZEN CAZAH G 3 Chris Stelmach 56kg
7 BOOTLEG RASCAL G 3 Adam Durrant 56kg
8 COUNTRY IS G 3 Colin Webster 56kg
9 967788608x FAIRTORE M 5 Tonia Stampalia 56kg
10 748 GLITCH INTHESYSTEM M 4 Ashley Maley 56kg
11 0x338463 MISS MANDY M 4 Donna Baillie 56kg
12 7x48x MISS QUOTED M 4 Graeme Ayres 56kg
13 MISS QUOTED 0 56kg
14 7x95907x NAB A GEM M 4 Sharon Taylor 56kg
15 59x33 RYDON G 3 Daniel Morton 56kg
16 20x SON OF BACCHUS G 3 Rhys Radford 56kg
17 SUNDARI M 5 Theres Andersson 56kg
18 7 VEEBEE G 3 Rhys Radford 56kg
19 655490x WILD GALAH G 3 Chris Stelmach 56kg
20 30x6380x6 AMAZED F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
21 BALTASAR F 3 Jim P Taylor 54kg
22 DARRAJAN F 3 Daniel Morton 54kg
23 6x MICHELLE MA BELLE F 3 54kg
24 7x7 OLIVIA KNOWS F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
25 48 OVER THERE F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
26 PLAYING MARIKA F 3 Stephanie Bakranich 54kg
27 57x POINT TAKEN F 3 Jim P Taylor 54kg
28 SOUTHERNLAND F 3 Rhys Radford 54kg
29 WHO’S A PRETTY GAL F 3 Chris Stelmach 54kg
Race 8 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x JUNGLE BUNCH G 5 Sue Olive 58kg
2 0x960x884 KEBALAH G 4 Matthew Scott 58kg
3 407x43227x POND ZERO G 4 Nick Cox 58kg
4 680 SHIVERS OF JOY G 4 Stefan Vahala 58kg
5 07x0300x VICE MASTER G 4 Fred Kersley 58kg
6 94362535x2 ACROSS THE SEA M 6 Toby Roney 56kg
7 BLACK WITCH M 4 Duncan Wilson 56kg
8 967788608x FAIRTORE M 5 Tonia Stampalia 56kg
9 GOD’S LAND G 3 Neville Parnham 56kg
10 INFLATION G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 56kg
11 2L833x7045 KAYELMAR M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 56kg
12 23x4263x PLATOON C 3 Neville Parnham 56kg
13 9 SIR MAMBO G 3 Martin Allan 56kg
14 49x00653x5 UNDER THE ARCHERS M 4 David Harrison 56kg
15 06x7x UNDER THE SOMBRERO M 4 Fred Kersley 56kg
16 UNRELIABLE (NZ) G 3 Julie Clements 56kg
17 494x35 FIRST STRIKE F 3 Simon A Miller 54kg
18 KRISTELLA F 3 Dion Luciani 54kg
19 58 MORNING SONG F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg
20 48 OVER THERE F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
21 PLAYING MARIKA F 3 Stephanie Bakranich 54kg
22 6 RICH TURF F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
23 SOUTHERNLAND F 3 Rhys Radford 54kg
24 6748 SWEET GIRL F 3 Paula Wagg 54kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.