Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 18 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres entire circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 13-Jul-18 12:54PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 16-Jul-18 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 16-Jul-18 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 18-Jul-18 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 151
Race 1 - Agfert Benchmark 60 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 63150x6087 SPIRITOF ENDEAVOUR (USA) G 8 Ryan Balfour 1 62kg 66
2 0560706822 EMMOOKI’S DASH G 9 Scott Whittle 2 62kg 66
3 4621x34304 DR DEPENDABLE G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 3 60kg 63
4 5x88915261 WANTED BY ALL G 4 Chris Bieg 4 60.5kg 63
5 5221212x43 DIVINE WEAVER M 5 Luke O'Connor 5 58.5kg 63
6 1340x16922 TIME ROGUE G 4 Richard Jolly 6 60kg 62
7 x612x00x58 POLAR VORTEX G 5 Jordan Frew 7 60kg 62
8 718x088020 CREANCE G 7 John Macmillan 8 60kg 62
9 9x84241567 FORGOT MY SOCK G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 9 57.5kg 57
10 5797361377 EWAN MINE G 4 Samantha Barr 10 56.5kg 55
11 08636368x9 MEDVEDEV G 8 Bruce Potter 11 55.5kg 53
12 81568x6345 FIRST DRAFT G 6 Anthony Webster 12 55kg 52
13 3550296270 ALITAKA G 6 Scott Whittle 13 54kg 47
14 5748x69530 KINGSGROVE G 6 Scott Whittle 14 54kg 47
15 698x927995 UNDOUBTABLE G 6 Talia Harrison 15 54kg 45
16 486x9 LORD GREYSON G 3 Grant Young 16 54kg
17 341813x684 DOLLAR DOLLAR BILL M 4 Jake Stephens 17 58kg 62
Race 2 - Stoller Benchmark 60 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5221212x43 DIVINE WEAVER M 5 Luke O'Connor 1 58.5kg 63
2 7853376010 DOUBLE POCKETS G 7 Sue Nolan 2 59.5kg 61
3 x723415x35 BEL STREAK G 8 Michael Mcclean 3 59.5kg 61
4 1805x02201 YOUBETCHA G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 4 59kg 60
5 26x8438x40 GARGAMEL G 5 Emma Hubbard 5 59kg 60
6 x524163143 A LITTLE CHUNKY M 4 Jordan Frew 6 56.5kg 59
7 x00411954x TURFONIC G 5 Brenton Jones 7 58.5kg 59
8 06x9x621x4 EXALTED BLOOM M 6 Grant Young 8 56.5kg 59
9 86x1975x MANHATTAN DESIRE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 9 55kg 57
10 0753351822 ARCHWAY TO HEAVEN G 4 Scott Whittle 10 57kg 56
11 323183x096 COPERNICUS G 7 Tom Jolly 11 57kg 56
12 56707x0271 OLD FARM ROAD (NZ) G 4 Talia Harrison 12 56kg 54
13 7073950x66 ONE FOR MAX G 6 Mick Kluske 13 56kg 54
14 4241924x83 FREE THE WIND G 8 Bill Bogarts 14 56kg 54
15 x8x74615x7 VUMA HILLS M 5 Robyn Anderson 15 54kg 53
16 81568x6345 FIRST DRAFT G 6 Anthony Webster 16 55kg 52
17 85555x0077 ATARARTZI G 7 Bruce Potter 17 54.5kg 51
18 85130487x6 COOL TARGET G 5 Sam Burford 18 54kg 49
19 0405895092 BROOKTON ICE G 6 Scott Whittle 19 54kg 47
20 8286x6x0x8 DEEKS G 7 Liz Faust 20 54kg 47
21 2404675399 GRANDMASTER DASH G 7 Sharyn Ratsch 21 54kg 46
22 698x927995 UNDOUBTABLE G 6 Talia Harrison 22 54kg 45
Race 3 - South Australian Livestock Exchange Benchmark 56 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7553x21 TO BE VAIN G 3 Josh Cartwright 1 61.5kg 62
2 74275105 HAHNDORF G 3 Ryan Balfour 2 60kg 59
3 06x9x621x4 EXALTED BLOOM M 6 Grant Young 3 58.5kg 59
4 4863615774 STREETSHAVENONAME G 7 Brenton Jones 4 60kg 58
5 0x462136x9 ANGEL’S WISH F 3 Richard Jolly 5 57kg 57
6 301881237x ONEWOOD G 4 Michael Mcclean 6 59.5kg 57
7 x787809x41 LICORICE BULLET M 5 Alexander Justice 7 57.5kg 57
8 x303009721 RUG RAT G 5 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr 8 59kg 56
9 323183x096 COPERNICUS G 7 Tom Jolly 9 59kg 56
10 6038x4879x GRAN TRYPHENA M 4 Tony McEvoy 10 56.5kg 55
11 8x5461725x PLAYFELLOW G 4 David Aldridge 11 58.5kg 55
12 56707x0271 OLD FARM ROAD (NZ) G 4 Talia Harrison 12 58kg 54
13 027532221x SYNERGY M 4 Tony Haddy 13 56kg 54
14 2x91359x77 ARTISTIC ESCAPE M 4 John Macmillan 14 56kg 54
15 0820238x08 SOCIAL MEDIA M 6 Alexander Justice 15 56kg 54
16 9x42216550 BOLDACIOUS GIRL M 7 John Hickmott 16 56kg 54
17 3328x03453 ZAAZOE M 6 Michael Mcclean 17 54.5kg 51
18 48033108x9 SOU SOUNI PRINCESS M 7 Jan Taylor 18 54.5kg 51
19 66467x4588 EL GRECO G 5 Scott Whittle 19 55.5kg 49
20 436653979x RUBY FOR HENRY M 5 Scott Whittle 20 54kg 48
21 47517x KALASHANI GEM M 5 Travis Doudle 21 54kg 48
22 x3623355x7 TOFFIATO G 4 David Jolly 22 54.5kg 47
23 8286x6x0x8 DEEKS G 7 Liz Faust 23 54.5kg 47
Race 4 - Lyndoch Motors / SABOIS Plus Maiden/Class One Plate (2200 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0823587331 GOLD MAESTRO G 6 Bob Hannigan 1 59kg 54
2 2350x04016 HE’S A VALLEYBOY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Ricky Moore 2= 59kg 58
3 x637653618 EVERY BREATH M 4 Donald Irlam 2= 57kg 57
4 1345245832 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Grant Young 4 59kg 59
5 921527x454 SUPER SWOOP SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 5 58.5kg 60
6 9x8L62 MISS VERNE F 3 Anthony Webster 6 54.5kg
7 743223x534 PURADEANIE G 4 Ryan Balfour 7= 57kg
8 08x6443 FOX BY ZERPRISE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kylie Huxtable 7= 56.5kg
9 0x263 BIG TOP F 3 John Hickmott 9 54.5kg
10 049047 AMINO (NZ) G 4 Tony Haddy 10 57kg
11 0P HUSSNING SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony McEvoy 11 56.5kg
12 1777x03299 OCCIDENT (NZ) G 4 Michael Hickmott 12 59kg 50
13 7854377x07 SPACE HERO SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Kevin & Heather Frew 13 57kg
14 403225x980 SAMSTAG G 6 Georgie Henderson 14 59kg 53
15 09695 STOPPETT SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Kevin & Heather Frew 15 56.5kg
16 5447x67775 HANNAHWIN M 4 Robbie Atkinson 16 55kg
Race 5 - Balaklava Tyres Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 FEAR NO FOE G 3 Gary Searle 1 57.5kg
2 323 TEXAS MILLER G 3 Kevin & Heather Frew 2 57.5kg
3 00x4724282 JOHN’S STRATEGY G 4 David Aldridge 3= 58kg
4 55x8230426 LOSTARC G 3 Ryan Balfour 3= 57.5kg
5 9885x07520 SHE’S RENELDASGIRL F 3 Allan Jarvis 5 55.5kg
6 643322x2x8 NEED PRAGMATISM G 5 John Macmillan 6 58kg
7 5x6037 AQUESTFORVALUE G 4 Dennis O'Leary 7= 58kg
8 735 BRYBECK G 3 Sam Burford 7= 57.5kg
9 44 OUR JOURNEYMAN C 3 John Dunn 9 57.5kg
10 64 EAST INDIAMAN C 2 Tony McEvoy 10 55.5kg
11 0 BALWARRA SPIRIT G 3 Gary Searle 11 57.5kg
12 0 SAZANDA M 4 Shane Oxlade 12 56kg
13 57x287 HABANERO G 3 Andrew Beswick 13= 57.5kg
14 0x5 WEDGEBROOK G 3 Mark Minervini 13= 57.5kg
15 88 WONDER IF (NZ) G 3 Richard Jolly 13= 57.5kg
16 4x80 CALL ME MAYBE F 3 Trevor Simounds 13= 55.5kg
17 3x07 COBBERS MATE G 4 Ryan Balfour 17 58kg
18 977 GRABBING GLORY F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 18 53.5kg
19 980 BELLA’S BREEZE M 4 Travis Doudle 19 56kg
20 00x86 CHAMPAGNE VICTORY G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 20 57.5kg
21 46462705x0 PARTY TIGER G 4 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr 21 58kg
22 64907x66x9 AHECKSTAR M 4 Tom Jolly 22 56kg
23 39089576x0 TELEPHON QUEEN F 3 Tom Jolly 23 55.5kg
Race 6 - Henson Lloyd Accountants / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 DOUBLESPEAK F 3 Richard Jolly 1 57kg
2 2x27 BOHEMIAN FOREST F 3 Darren Magro 2= 57kg
3 5x2 OUR BENEVENTO F 3 David Aldridge 2= 57kg
4 228x30 FOIE GRAS SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tony McEvoy 4 57kg
5 4 CARLALUISA F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 5 55kg
6 55x35x40 ROCKET SOX SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Blanch 6 57kg
7 0 CONVALLARIA F 3 John Hickmott 7= 57kg
8 6x MARIANNE RUBY F 3 David Jolly 7= 57kg
9 00 ABBAGILL F 3 John Hickmott 9= 57kg
10 4x80 CALL ME MAYBE F 3 Trevor Simounds 9= 57kg
11 565x479 JACK’S SISTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Grant Young 9= 57kg
12 22845x2670 MISS EBONY ROSE SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Andrew Beswick 12 57.5kg
13 9x5862087x WE ARE BOMBER FANS M 5 Dan Shepherd 13 57.5kg
14 800x90 SALLY BREEZE M 4 Colin Graves 14 57.5kg
15 64907x66x9 AHECKSTAR M 4 Tom Jolly 15 57.5kg
16 39089576x0 TELEPHON QUEEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tom Jolly 16 57kg
Race 7 - Balaklava Cup Day 12th September / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1050 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 DASKULYA G 3 Scott Whittle 1= 57.5kg
2 MALOUFF G 3 Glenn Dix 1= 57.5kg
3 5x2x DOMINATION G 3 Tony McEvoy 3 57.5kg
4 28 BRIMARVI VEHERO G 3 Sam Burford 4= 57.5kg
5 2x27 BOHEMIAN FOREST F 3 Darren Magro 4= 55.5kg
6 37x TROUBLESOME LAD G 3 Lloyd Kennewell 6 57.5kg
7 9x44x MAXSAMIA SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only G 4 Nicole Bruggemann 7 58kg
8 8x4x34x JOHNNY JOHNNY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter Blanch 8 57.5kg
9 765x4x437x KARMIDALA G 4 Ryan Balfour 9= 58kg
10 730 STREWTH M 5 Jake Stephens 9= 56kg
11 6x5x6 CIBACHROME SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Tootell 11 55.5kg
12 x3623355x7 TOFFIATO G 4 David Jolly 12 58kg
13 7x SAMPHIRE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Jolly 13= 57.5kg
14 6x MARIANNE RUBY F 3 David Jolly 13= 55.5kg
15 8 WINE DANCE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Dunn 13= 55.5kg
16 08x PEMBROKE PRINCESS SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Sharyn Ratsch 16= 55.5kg
17 635x5 TOFFEE BELL F 3 Alexander Justice 16= 55.5kg
18 9050x04490 NIGHT OF DREAMS G 4 Ken M Knowles 18 58kg
19 800x90 SALLY BREEZE M 4 Colin Graves 19 56kg
20 69770 LOOK ABOUT M 5 Leon Murray 20 56kg
Race 8 - Balaklava Transport / SABOIS Two-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1050 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 KNEE SLAPPER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Steven Schrader 1= 57.5kg
2 SIR JOHNSON G 2 Gary Searle 1= 57.5kg
3 BRUSSIA SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Bill Bogarts 1= 55.5kg
4 CRY OUT LOUD F 2 Tom Jolly 1= 55.5kg
5 ISCA AUGUSTA SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Lloyd Kennewell 1= 55.5kg
6 POYSED TO REIN F 2 Richard Jolly 1= 55.5kg
7 3x BELZELLA F 2 Tony McEvoy 7 55.5kg
8 43x3 BAYOU SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Richard Jolly 8 55.5kg
9 5x472 ISLAND GAME F 2 Lloyd Kennewell 9 55.5kg
10 9x BINDING FORCE G 2 Phillip Stokes 10= 57.5kg
11 6x ADOZENROSES SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 David Jolly 10= 55.5kg
12 5 JETTA JAE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Allan Jarvis 10= 55.5kg
13 6x5 HOUNSLOW RUNNER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 David Tootell 13 55.5kg
14 KOSTYA G 2 Gordon Richards 14 57.5kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.