Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 13 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 14-Jul-18 1:05AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:00PM PREMI-AIR HEATING & COOLING SERVICES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -0.5KG) (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.88 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 60kg $8
2 4 EMBEZZLEMENT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 0.11L 3 57kg $8.50
3 5 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 0.34L 2 57kg $10
4 6 PATRON BLACK Gary Portelli Ms Winona Costin 1.18L 7 56.5kg $6.50
5 3 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.42L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
6 7 MOTIME Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 3.76L 5 54kg $9
7 2 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.98L 1 58kg $2.30F
Race 2 - 12:35PM CLUB LIME BENCHMARK 67 HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.45 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7 62kg (cd 60.5kg) $2.05F
2 6 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 0.37L 1 57.5kg $6
3 4 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.92L 2 60kg $4.60
4 3 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 2.92L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $18
5 1 SPIRIT AND FIRE Ashlee Grives Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.53L 3 62kg (cd 60kg) $31
6 7 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Michael Travers 4.62L 5 55.5kg $61
7 5 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Nick Heywood 5.72L 4 59.5kg $4.60
8 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman 0
Race 3 - 1:10PM WINDA WOPPA FISHING CHARTERS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.50 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ST GALLEN (NZ) Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.70F
2 6 CHANDON KISSES John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 1.87L 9 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $18
3 9 LUCID KISS Rex Cole Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.84L 5 55.5kg $5
4 11 STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Geovani Castillo 4.12L 11 55.5kg $11
5 1 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 5L 7 58kg $3.80
6 5 BELLA SCENICA Todd Blowes Richard Bensley 9.4L 2 55.5kg $101
7 12 TULE MIST Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 9.81L 3 55.5kg $81
8 4 STARDUX Todd Smart Simon Miller 10.8L 8 56.5kg $16
9 10 MADDIE’S THE BOSS John Borham Ms Kacie Adams 11.47L 6 55.5kg $101
10 7 JAY ’N’ AVA Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 11.81L 4 55.5kg $10
11 2 MCCACKIE’S GIRL Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 17.82L 10 56.5kg $101
8 LOUISIANA BELLE (NZ) Luke Pepper Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:45PM POD PROJECTS GROUP BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:10.88 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ALASTRIONA Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 8 58kg $2.70F
2 1 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 1.33L 4 64kg (cd 61kg) $3
3 5 BELLA DELUXE Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.93L 5 58.5kg $6
4 11 DREAM ON STAN Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 3.21L 6 54kg $81
5 3 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 3.53L 1 61kg (cd 58kg) $6.50
6 7 MIRRABOOKA Gratz Vella Simon Miller 3.57L 10 57kg $51
7 8 PARADISO GIRL (NZ) Nick Olive Richard Bensley 4.34L 7 57kg $26
8 9 VERBAL Michael C Lynch Jeff Penza 6.29L 2 57kg $17
9 10 SNIP OF PURPLE Jenny Hoy Michael Travers 7.46L 9 54kg $101
10 4 ROCK PRODIGY (NZ) Scott Wade Ms Kacie Adams 9.09L 3 59kg $61
2 LION OF AFRICA Steven Cummins 0
Race 5 - 2:25PM TRANSTATE TYRE & SUSPENSION SERVICES 2YO & 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.18 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 NINKY NONK Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2 55.5kg $2.60F
2 10 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.21L 6 54kg $8.50
3 4 JUST A SPAT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 1.37L 4 55.5kg $8.50
4 1 QUANTUM TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.17L 10 59kg $2.80
5 3 JUST TOO GOOD Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 3.25L 3 55.5kg $81
6 5 MAUDY Scott Singleton Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 3.6L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
7 7 AMBELLARA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.63L 7 54.5kg $41
8 11 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 3.75L 9 54kg $21
9 12 RUSSIAN AHEAD Gary Portelli Ms Winona Costin 6.13L 5 54kg $41
10 8 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 7.11L 12 54.5kg $51
11 2 PLUCKY SIENNA Garry Kirkup Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.49L 11 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
12 9 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 7.58L 8 54kg $41
13e LOUISIANA BELLE (NZ) Luke Pepper 0
Race 6 - 3:05PM PROCUREMENT PROFESSIONALS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.61 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 KEEPER GIRL (NZ) Luke Pepper Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5 57kg $1.90F
2 1 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 2.78L 3 59kg $4.60
3 5 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 4.27L 9 56.5kg $13
4 3 CHIEF OF ARLINGTON Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 4.52L 7 57.5kg $31
5 9 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 5L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
6 11 BLUEBIRDS Chris Heywood Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 5.53L 1 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
7 8 COLIZANI Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.55L 12 55.5kg $11
8 14e MENDOZA Matthew Dale Jay Ford 9.68L 6 55kg $20
9 10 ALTE PETE Scott Wade Ms Kacie Adams 11.65L 8 54.5kg $101
10 12 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Ms Jess Taylor 12.1L 10 54.5kg $61
11 13e EXPERIENCED Darryl Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 13.79L 2 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
12 6 MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson Brendan Ward 17.94L 11 56.5kg $31
7 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Michael Travers 0
2 CONTEMPLATE Brad Widdup 0
Race 7 - 3:40PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 61 HANDICAP (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 61, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:46.56 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SHEZACRAFTSMAN (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 57.5kg $1.85F
2 6 LE SACRE BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 1.03L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $51
3 2 SHADOW VISION Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 1.26L 9 59kg $5
4 9 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 2.03L 5 56kg $15
5 12 MORE THAN TEARS Paul Facoory Ms Jess Taylor 5.76L 3 54kg $41
6 1 BONDO Kerry Weir Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 6L 12 60kg (cd 58kg) $41
7 8 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 6.4L 2 56kg $21
8 10 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 6.55L 6 55kg $11
9 4 LOYAL TOAST Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 7.23L 11 58kg $21
10 3 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 8.71L 8 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
11 7 RECEIPT Matthew Dale Jay Ford 11.75L 10 56.5kg $11
12 11 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 13.65L 1 54.5kg $41
13e MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens 0
Race 8 - 4:15PM PACIFIC FACILITIES MAINTENANCE BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.81 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BANK ON HENRY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $12
2 7 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 0.71L 5 57kg $7
3 2 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Nick Heywood 2.44L 3 60kg $4.40
4 4 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 3.58L 2 59kg $12
5 10 LION OF AFRICA Steven Cummins Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.51L 1 55kg $26
6 3 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 5.56L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $15
7 5 UNO BEST Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.39L 8 58.5kg $4F
8 9 JOAN CONSTANCE Natalie Jarvis Jay Ford 9.42L 4 55kg $5
9 11 BONSLEY Michael C Lynch Jeff Penza 11.48L 9 54kg $8.50
6 BOYER (NZ) Brad Widdup Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 0
8 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.