Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 16 September 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m 1600m-W/Post; +7m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.95
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Sep-17 10:04AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:15PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.49 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LARLABROOK Clint Lundholm Greg Ryan 10 57kg $4.40
2 10 SHE KNOWS BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Jay Ford 0.1L 6 53kg $6
3 2 UNDAOAF Nick Olive Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 0.2L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $17
4 5 OAKFIELD TIME Terry Evans Hugh Bowman 0.4L 5 56.5kg $3.10F
5 8 MR BONJOVE Larry Fairhall Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 0.9L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
6 7 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Corey Brown 1.1L 3 55.5kg $26
7 6 HEIDSIECK Todd Howlett Blake Shinn 1.7L 4 56kg $9
8 3 SURPRISE PARTY Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 2.1L 8 57kg $12
9 11 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 2.3L 2 53kg (cd 51kg) $31
10 9 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle Glyn Schofield 9.5L 9 54kg $14
1 AZZIE’S READY Peter Mills Jason Collett 0
Race 2 - 12:50PM SHOOT OUT MILE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.07 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EMBLEY Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3 59kg $6
2 5 DARCI’S AFFAIR (NZ) Paul Murray Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1.8L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $10
3 8 GOLD HORIZON Paul Murray Corey Brown 3.3L 6 53.5kg $20
4 7 REIBY THE RED Jason Attard Jay Ford 4.3L 2 54kg $5.50
5 10 ROYAL NAVY Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 5.4L 7 53kg $3.60F
6 4 VELADERO Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7.5L 1 58kg $5.50
7 9 PRADA MISS Stirling Osland Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 7.7L 4 53kg (cd 51.5kg) $9
8 6 SHALMANESER Richard Litt Adam Hyeronimus 16.5L 8 55kg $14
1 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 0
2 MY NORDIC HERO (GB) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:25PM SCHWEPPES HERITAGE STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $70,000, 2nd $23,500, 3rd $11,125, 4th $5,625, 5th $2,875, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.50 Last 600m: 0:33.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 VIRIDINE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2 57kg $7
2 1 SINGLE BULLET BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tye Angland 1.3L 1 58.5kg $6.50
3 8 ALBUMIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 1.6L 5 56kg $17
4 6 MALAHAT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2L 8 56kg $2.90F
5 7 MARSUPIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.2L 3 56kg $3.60
6 4 THE MIGHTY FED BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Blake Shinn 3.7L 7 56kg $18
7 9 LIGHTZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Jim & Greg Lee Adam Hyeronimus 3.8L 6 56kg $26
8 3 GOODFELLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4L 4 56kg $17
10 LUCKY LOUIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 0
5 ALL TOO HUIYING BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 0
Race 4 - 2:00PM BILL RITCHIE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.67 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 COMIN’ THROUGH Chris Waller Michael Walker 6 53kg $2.30F
2 3 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.2L 3 57kg $3.20
3 4 BURNING PASSION Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0.3L 7 56kg $5.50
4 6 PAJARO (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins (a) 0.5L 4 54.5kg $61
5 9 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 2.4L 2 53kg $11
6 8 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 2.9L 5 53kg (cd 53.5kg) $14
7 2 HAVANA COOLER (IRE) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 7.9L 1 57kg $41
1 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0
5 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Corey Brown 0
Race 5 - 2:35PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS TEA ROSE STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.58 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ALIZEE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 5 56kg $10
2 2 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 1.3L 7 56kg $3.40
3 5 CELLARGIRL Kelly Schweida Michael Walker 2.3L 6 56kg $12
4 1 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Hugh Bowman 2.8L 4 56kg $3.20F
5 3 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2.9L 2 56kg $41
6 7 SWEET DEAL John P Thompson Jason Collett 3L 8 56kg $19
7 8 I AM EXCITED David Pfieffer Corey Brown 3.6L 9 56kg $14
8 12 SMOOTH LANDING John P Thompson Tim Clark 4.6L 1 56kg $51
9 9 PANDEMONIUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 4.8L 3 56kg $9
10 10 ACQUME Brad Widdup Christian Reith 5.6L 10 56kg $14
4 WHISPERED SECRET Kris Lees Jay Ford 0
11 REGIMEN James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0
Race 6 - 3:15PM COLGATE OPTIC WHITE STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.65 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 57kg $1.12F
2 1 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 1.3L 7 59kg $15
3 9 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.8L 3 56.5kg $21
4 4 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Michael Walker 7.6L 8 59kg $151
5 5 MACKINTOSH (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7.7L 2 59kg $101
6 8 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 8.1L 6 57kg $91
7 3 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 9.3L 4 59kg $26
8 2 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 9.5L 5 59kg $81
6 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Michael Walker 0
Race 7 - 3:55PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE SHORTS (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:01.83 Last 600m: 0:32.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 5 58kg $2.50F
2 6 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Glyn Schofield 1.3L 7 55kg $10
3 9 NIETA John P Thompson Corey Brown 1.5L 1 53kg $21
4 5 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 1.8L 9 56kg $4.40
5 3 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tim Clark 2L 3 58kg $15
6 4 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Tye Angland 2.1L 6 57kg $11
7 1 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2.2L 8 58kg $5.50
8 7 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Jason Collett 3.4L 2 55kg $151
9 8 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Andrew Adkins (a) 3.5L 4 54kg $41
Race 8 - 4:35PM KINGSTON TOWN STAKES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.76 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5 57kg $26
2 6 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 1.5L 11 55kg $5
3 11 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2L 4 55kg $2.90F
4 1 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Christian Reith 2.1L 3 57kg $51
5 7 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Tim Clark 2.2L 8 55kg $10
6 4 ALLERGIC James Cummings Joshua Parr 3.6L 7 56kg $19
7 3 CHOCANTE (NZ) Stephen Marsh Blake Shinn 3.7L 2 57kg $4.60
8 8 DEE I CEE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a) 5.4L 6 55kg $31
9 10 MEGABLAST (NZ) Nigel Tiley Jason Collett 5.5L 1 55kg $17
10 9 KINEMA (IRE) Chris Waller Michael Walker 5.6L 9 55kg $91
11 12 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Adam Hyeronimus 6.4L 10 55kg $16
5 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 0
Race 9 - 5:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.46 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 6th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 2 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
2 8 IMPROVEMENT (NZ) Gary Portelli Tim Clark 0.2L 5 57.5kg $9
3 12 DAGNY (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 1L 4 56kg $14
4 5 I THOUGHT SO David Pfieffer Corey Brown 1.2L 9 59kg $4.40
5 14e LOVE’S A FANTASY Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 1.6L 3 53kg (cd 51kg) $41
6 10 LAST WITNESS Paul Perry Christian Reith 1.8L 6 57kg $26
6 3 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.8L 12 60kg $13
8 11 PUMPKIN PIE Danny Williams Jay Ford 1.9L 7 56.5kg $14
9 13 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 2L 1 54.5kg $12
10 15e MISSILE CODA Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 2.1L 8 53kg (cd 51.5kg) $3.30F
11 1 ZIGGY WILLIE David Pfieffer Tye Angland 2.7L 10 61kg $71
12 2 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Brenton Avdulla 3.2L 11 60kg $11
16e ART D’AMOUR Aleacia Bennett 0
17e MARSUPIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0
4 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 0
7 THEANSWERMYFRIEND Robert Smerdon Michael Walker 0
9 SKYLIGHT GLOW Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.