Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Sunday, 29 October 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 30-Oct-17 5:33PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 29/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:20PM Volkswagen Arteon Launch / Sabois Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:47.04 Last 600m: 0:37.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Our Golden Patriot) $41 @ 12:06pm. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 3c. SABOIS 2nd ($1,800).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ITZ A BULLET Matthew J Seyers Paul Gatt 9 56kg $3F
2 10 SUPER SWOOP SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.6L 3 56kg $5
3 6 FORTUNATUS David Jolly Ms Jamie Kah 3.2L 7 56kg $5.50
4 13e CASIRAGHI Wally Bencic Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 4.3L 1 58kg $71
5 11 ONLINE GIRL Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 4.5L 5 54kg $16
6 2 EXALTED TRAVELLER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Rob Wilkinson Dom Tourneur 4.9L 8 58kg $15
7 5 ONEMORE ELMO Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 9L 6 58kg $10
8 4 MAGNUS BAY Gary Searle Joe Bowditch 13.9L 2 58kg $7.50
9 3 KING ARTHUR David Jolly Shayne Cahill 17.5L 4 58kg $16
10 9 SALLY BREEZE Colin Graves Ryan Hurdle 30.1L 10 56kg $151
SB 12 OUR GOLDEN PATRIOT Gary Searle Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 0 54kg (cd 53.5kg)  
1 BARSHONTI SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Jason Holder 0
7 GOTHIC GEM Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 0
Race 2 - 12:55PM Festival Hire / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.66 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DON’T CRY WOLF Gary Kennewell Joe Bowditch 4 57.5kg $1.70F
2 10 FOIE GRAS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tony McEvoy Ms Jamie Kah 0.4L 2 55.5kg $3.80
3 5 HAYAKU MISS Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Paul Gatt 3.2L 1 57.5kg $18
4 4 FABULOUS FLIPPER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Brian Mueller Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 3.7L 8 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $17
5 9 TAMARA MARIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 5.2L 3 57.5kg $26
6 3 EXALTED BLOOM Rob Wilkinson Dom Tourneur 7.3L 7 57.5kg $71
7 7 INWARD BOUND (NZ) David Halliday Krystal Bishop 8.5L 9 57.5kg $101
8 8 PARIS ON FIRE Gordon Carter Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 8.7L 5 57.5kg $10
9 12 SHE’S RENELDASGIRL Allan Jarvis Ryan Hurdle 10.4L 10 55.5kg $101
10 11 NELLYKELLY David Halliday Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 12.4L 6 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
1 DESXIRI Lloyd Kennewell Shayne Cahill 0
6 HELMARA SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Jason Holder 0
Race 3 - 1:30PM Adelaide Galvanising Benchmark 60 Hcp (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $12,000, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,550, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:32.42 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BEAU’S MY BOY Len Jarvis Joe Bowditch 2 59kg $4F
2 2 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0.1L 8 60.5kg $6
3 3 NEVER WITHOUT YOU Ryan Balfour Ms Jamie Kah 0.7L 6 60kg $4.40
4 6 FLYING PAN Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 3L 1 57kg $4.40
5 7 DELLACQUA David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 3.1L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $8
6 8 SILENT ELATION Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 4.3L 3 55.5kg $41
7 1 EXALTED LIGHTNING Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 4.5L 7 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $31
8 9 JIMMYTOWN JEWEL Gordon Carter Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 4.9L 4 54kg $9.50
5 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody 0
Race 4 - 2:05PM Goldin Farms Benchmark 60 Hcp (Heat 9 Spring Stayers Series) (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $12,000, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,550, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:14.76 Last 600m: 0:37.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat Nine of the Spring Stayers Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KAZOOM (NZ) Ron Campbell Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 7 59kg $3.50F
2 1 CENTRE DIVIDER Nicole Bruggemann Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 1L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
3 4 SPIEGEL GROVE Darren Magro Jason Holder 4.6L 4 57kg $3.80
4 5 PAT THE WEAPON Paul Shepherdson Ms Jamie Kah 4.6L 6 56.5kg $4.80
5 9 JARRVIS Grant Kluske Clare Lindop 6.6L 8 54kg $41
6 7 MORE THAN A ROSE John Croucher Dom Tourneur 9L 9 54kg $13
7 8 SPRAY TAN Lindsay Cadzow Justin Potter 9.9L 5 54kg $61
8 3 HENRY THE DOLPHIN Mark Faust Paul Gatt 11.6L 2 57kg $19
9 6 WISH LIST John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 35.9L 1 54kg $8
Race 5 - 2:40PM Coopers Session Ale Mares Benchmark 64 Hcp (Heat Four Spring Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $12,000, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,550, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.96 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat Four of the Spring Series for Mares. Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 2:50pm retrospective to Race 5.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MISS CUOCO Gary Searle Joe Bowditch 7 57.5kg $3.70
2 4 LUCKY WICK Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 0.6L 1 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.20
3 8 OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 2.3L 6 54kg $13
4 2 INFINITY QUEEN Ryan Balfour Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 2.7L 3 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $7
5 5 STORM FOX Lloyd Kennewell Ms Jamie Kah 3L 4 58.5kg $3.30F
6 7 MORCHOWIE MISS Peter Moody Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 4.7L 2 54kg $31
7 3 BLONDE MISSILE Joe Lockyer Dom Tourneur 5.3L 5 59.5kg $10
1 SHOW BENDER Lloyd Kennewell 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM Crabb Shellgrit Gawler Sprint (Benchmark 75 Hcp) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $16,500, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,200, 5th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: No Sectional Time

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MAGNUS KNIGHT Ryan Balfour Ms Jamie Kah 6 55kg $2.15F
2 7 FRENCH ROCK Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 2.2L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $5.50
3 3 ROCK STATUS David Jolly Joe Bowditch 3.8L 3 57kg $5
4 10 HOUSE OF WAX Jon O'connor Jason Holder 5.9L 2 54kg $9
5 9 DANISH GOLD DIGGER Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 7.2L 9 54kg $21
6 2 JUSTIFY THAT Peter Moody Ms Kayla Stra 10.4L 10 58kg $51
7 4 SEE ME ROLLIN’ Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 11.4L 4 57kg $51
8 1 ICONIC Gordon Carter Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 11.9L 1 60kg $21
9 6 POWDERWORKS Gary Searle Paul Gatt 16L 7 54kg $31
10 8 IT’S NO JOKE Grant Kluske Clare Lindop 24L 5 54kg $21
Race 7 - 4:05PM Holdfast Insurance Brokers Gawler Cup (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $31,500, 2nd $8,500, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:30.23 Last 600m: 0:36.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LADY SILHOUETTE Gary Searle Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 6 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
2 5 IT AND A BIT Mick Huxtable Dom Tourneur 2.1L 2 54kg $5
3 12 CYCLONE THOMAS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 2.3L 10 54kg $17
4 9 BATTLECAMP (NZ) Anthony Freedman Jason Holder 2.9L 5 54kg $4F
5 2 EXCITES ZELADY Chris Bieg Paul Gatt 5.1L 7 55.5kg $8.50
6 6 RAISE A DREAM Grant Young Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 6.4L 8 54kg $19
7 8 PENNY FOR A POUND David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 6.5L 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $11
8 4 USTINOV’S FURY Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 6.9L 9 54.5kg $26
9 1 ROYAL RUMBLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 10.1L 3 59kg $6
10 3 KING’S PARDON Marilyn Smith Ryan Hurdle 11.8L 4 55kg $14
10 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 0
11 JET EXPRESS Ryan Balfour 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM Exchange Hotel After the Last Class Two Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $12,000, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,550, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: No Sectional Time

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SENOR GAUDI Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 6 59kg $1.80F
2 2 AADELAD Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 1.2L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $5
3 8 AMATIVE Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 2.2L 5 54kg $17
4 5 GET IN THE BOWL Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 4.4L 8 57kg $21
5 4 BALWARRA GOLD Gary Searle Jason Holder 4.9L 9 57kg $6.50
6 3 OAMARU LAD Brian Mueller Krystal Bishop 5.5L 10 58kg $13
7 9 GERONIMO’S SON Gary Searle Paul Gatt 5.6L 4 54kg $71
8 6 AMINTIRE Karen Letts-Maund Jeffrey Maund 8.7L 2 54kg $81
9 7 KAPINETTE Andrew Beswick Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 10.2L 1 54kg $41
10 10 HONOUR AND POWER Lindsay Cadzow Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 27.2L 7 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $151

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.