Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 28 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 29-Oct-17 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:58PM SEACORP HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:19.68 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TRAP FOR FOOLS Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $5.50
2 7 SONNEN Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 1L 6 54kg $3.20F
3 1 ALREADY FAMOUS Anne King Randy Tan (a1.5/) 1.5L 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
4 3 OUTLAW PETE Trevor Andrews Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 1.75L 7 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $6
5 4 COULEUR BIZARRE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 3.25L 5 55.5kg $12
6 6 SAXAPAK Mark Wright Matthieu Autier 3.25L 8 54kg $41
7 5 ENTRECHAT Paige Kenney Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 3.5L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $5.50
8 2 KIROV BOY Arthur Mortimer Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 11L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
Race 2 - 1:40PM GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.06 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 5 56kg $3.20
2 5 FANCY FOX Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 1L 10 57kg $31
3 8 SECRET ASSAULT Kevin Buswell Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 1.75L 8 56kg (cd 53kg) $101
4 9 TENTERDEN Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 1.75L 1 56kg $16
5 1 THATELDO Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 1.75L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $151
6 4 CUANZO Lou Luciani Daniel Staeck 2.5L 7 57kg $17
7 3 RECOILED Jim P Taylor Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.5L 9 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $21
8 2 FLOYD Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 2.75L 4 59kg $1.80F
9 6 POP HERO Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 5.5L 3 56.5kg $71
10 10 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Ryan Hill 5.5L 2 55kg $26
Race 3 - 2:25PM TABTOUCH PLATE (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:32.43 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 THREE SECRETS Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2 56kg $9.50
2 3 ROGANELLA Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 0.5L 4 56kg $5
3 10 SHOWCASE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.75L 1 55kg $1.80F
4 2 AL DI LA Phillip Mcleod Randy Tan (a1.5/) 3.25L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $71
5 9 CRYSTAL VALLEY Colin Webster Troy Turner 6L 7 55kg $20
6 1 KISS BANG LOVE Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 6.5L 9 57kg $26
7 5 PELICAN PICK Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 8L 3 56kg $61
8 4 COME PLAY WITH ME Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 9.5L 10 56kg $6.50
9 11 SHELLYLOUSAN Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 9.75L 6 54kg $101
10 7 MONASH Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 11.75L 8 56kg $101
8 MARCHIGIANO Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 10
Race 4 - 3:05PM AMBIUS INDOOR PLANTS HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:42.04 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SEE ME SIZZLE Grant & Alana Williams Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.40
2 12 ROGUE EMPRESS Fred Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.5L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $61
3 3 TOPPA DAWOZZA Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 1.25L 4 59kg $21
4 2 STAR VALUE Daniel O'Connor Lee Newman 2L 7 59kg $4
5 4 REVEILLE Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2.5L 9 58.5kg $2.90F
6 7 JESTER ROCK Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 2.5L 3 56kg $51
7 9 ALMASTER Adam Durrant William Pike 3L 8 55kg $5
8 11 MISS RUMOUR MILL Mark Wright Daniel Staeck 3.5L 5 55kg $101
9 6 SUNSET SUPERMAN Brett Pope Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 6.25L 10 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $51
10 13 SAXON SAXOFF Kevin Green Brad Parnham 8L 6 55kg $81
10 BOUTIQUE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 13
5 ACE’S WISH Bruce Watkins Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 11
8 STRIKING STAR Neville Parker Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 4
Race 5 - 3:45PM MUMM CHAMPAGNE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.56 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 3 54kg $4.40
2 1 GIGANTE Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0.3L 9 63kg (cd 60kg) $12
3 8 BLITZEM SOMEDAY Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 1.25L 1 54.5kg $8.50
4 10 BY DECREE Darren Mcauliffe Matthieu Autier 1.75L 4 54kg $19
5 4 SETTLERS CREEK Colin Webster Troy Turner 2L 2 57kg $17
6 11 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman William Pike 2.5L 7 54kg $2.30F
7 6 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 2.75L 10 55.5kg $51
8 2 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 6L 5 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $101
9 3 RED PADDY (NZ) Simon A Miller Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 8.75L 8 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7
10 5 CALABRIA JOE Cliff Green Peter Hall 31.25L 6 55.5kg $101
7 CRANKY DANCER Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 10
Race 6 - 4:20PM IRON JACK - BELGRAVIA STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.55 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PERFECT JEWEL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5 53kg $2.60F
2 2 EPIC GREY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0.5L 7 56.5kg $7
3 8 ART SERIES Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 0.5L 6 54.5kg $9
4 10 TRULY BELONG (NZ) Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 2.5L 1 53kg $8.50
5 1 LUCY MAE Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 3L 3 58kg $17
6 5 GALVESTON BAY Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 3.25L 4 56kg $61
7 3 ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.25L 8 56kg $71
7 6 OCEAN JEWEL Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3.25L 9 55kg $3.30
9 4 TURBO POWER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.25L 10 56kg $101
10 7 PRINCE O’LARA Phillip Mcleod Randy Tan (a) 5.25L 2 55kg $301
Race 7 - 4:55PM MY RENTOKIL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 LA MOULINE (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 3 54kg $2.20F
2 7 CRUACHAN Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 0.45L 4 56.5kg $6
3 4 SIXPENCE SPENT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Alan Kennedy 2.5L 2 58kg $21
4 11 BOLD SUCCESS (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 2.5L 5 55.5kg $7
5 12 FORSEEN (NZ) Colin Webster Troy Turner 2.75L 8 55kg $81
6 2 RHI’S ROCKET David Harrison Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 3L 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $7
7 9 ROTANA BEACH Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.25L 6 56kg $26
8 1 KAAPANDER Kayla Farrell Brad Parnham 5L 10 59.5kg $18
9 15 SALTY Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 5.25L 1 54kg $61
10 6 DISTANT MEMORY Tom Widdeson Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 5.5L 13 57kg (cd 55kg) $51
11 5 CAPTIVATED POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 6.25L 12 57kg $21
12 3 FONTAINEBLEAU Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 8.5L 7 58kg $31
13 8 LE SACRE Angela Smith Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 13.25L 9 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $201
10 VITAL DANCER Brett Pope Peter Hall 4
13 YOUNG JOHN Warren Wilson Peter Knuckey 3
Race 8 - 5:30PM GUINNESS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.47 Last 600m: 0:35.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 2 58.5kg $13
2 11 WAR JEUNE Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 0.35L 7 56kg $4.40F
3 5 DIABLERIE Bruce Watkins Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 1.5L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $7
4 7 FINAL SALUTE Adam Durrant William Pike 1.75L 9 57.5kg $4.60
5 3 KEY TO FAME Simon A Miller Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 2L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $5.50
6 13 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Troy Turner 2.25L 10 55kg $61
7 8 NOT AGAIN KEN Mark Wright Daniel Staeck 2.5L 12 57kg $71
8 12 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.75L 1 55.5kg $12
9 10 CONSEATED Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3L 8 56kg $7
10 2 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Ryan Hill 3.5L 13 59kg $41
11 1 DJANGO Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4L 6 59kg $41
12 9 AGACHAR CRUZ Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 7L 3 56.5kg $51
13 6 DARK MUSKET Graeme Ballantyne Ms Lucy Warwick 9L 11 57.5kg $101

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.