Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 28 October 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 5 metres 1400-W/Post; 3 metres Remainder of Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.79
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 29-Oct-17 1:11AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Finalised 28/10 - 7:45am. Late Rider R6 N15
Race 1 - 12:23PM LLOYDS AUCTIONS QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:00.00 Timing Method: NoTimeTaken

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 4) Before Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MISS ESTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark F Webb Nathan Thomas 3 55kg $4.20
2 2 BALERION QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 0.3L 2 55kg $26
3 4 JOYMAKER Kelly Schweida Anthony Allen 1.3L 4 55kg $3.60
4 1 BRINKMANSHIP QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Page Luke Rolls 2.3L 1 57kg $1.75F
3 HEAVENLY STRANGER QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Page Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 2 - 12:58PM LLOYDS ASSET SERVICES Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.46 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 GRANOLA STATE (NZ) Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 11 57kg (cd 54kg) $14
2 3 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Bridget Grylls 0.2L 2 59kg $9
3 7 ZOFAST Stuart Kendrick Luke Rolls 0.4L 3 57.5kg $4.20F
4 6 SONIC BLOOM David Fletcher Darryl McLellan 0.6L 5 58kg $4.40
5 10 FOXY AFFAIR Robert Heathcote Micheal Hellyer 1.4L 6 56.5kg $6.50
6 5 STRAIGHT HOME David Joice Nathan Day 2.4L 9 58.5kg $51
7 9 MOHAKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 2.7L 8 57kg $12
8 12 LAKOUDIS Cherie O'Neill Jason Taylor 3.7L 4 55.5kg $16
9 13 TIME TO REMEMBER Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 4.7L 10 55kg $51
10 11 AMERICAN ENEMY David Joice Baylee Nothdurft (a2/51kg) 7.2L 1 56kg (cd 54kg) $51
11 4 PAGE ONE Robert Heathcote Anthony Allen 11L 7 58.5kg $6
1 FANX Marcus Wilson 0
2 GREY SKIES Troy Pascoe 0
Race 3 - 1:33PM LLOYDS AUCTIONS Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.90 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DIAMONDS ON RUBY Alicia Willick Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/51kg) 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8.50
2 5 FLYING MACHINE Ben Hull Jed Hodge (a3/55.5kg) 2L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
3 7 GREY NADA Robert Heathcote Anthony Allen 3L 8 57kg $9.50
4 14 ON SHOW Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Jason Taylor 3.2L 6 55kg $21
5 1 SWEET CAVIAR Tony Gollan Luke Rolls 3.7L 7 58.5kg $4.80
6 8 BIRDY O’REILLY David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 4.5L 1 56.5kg $1.85F
7 10 CALISTO Kevin J Martin Bridget Grylls 6.3L 2 56kg $26
8 6 TEMPA MENTAL Paul Robbins Nathan Day 6.5L 3 57.5kg $21
9 3 MOTHER SAID Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 17.8L 9 58kg $26
2 MELD KILPATRICK Mel Eggleston Shannon Doyle 0
15e MISS KATIE Stuart Kendrick 0
16e HIGH SECRET Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
13 SHEMAGICSMY WORLD Rex Lipp 0
9 BRILEE ROSE Kelly Schweida 0
11 HAIKU’S WAY Rochelle Smith 0
12 HONEST NATALIE Rochelle Smith 0
Race 4 - 2:08PM LLOYDS FINE ART AUCTIONS BenchMark 65 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.97 Last 600m: 0:32.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BRAT ATTACK Mel Eggleston Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 4 59kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
2 4 CALLIGRAPHER Les Kelly Shannon Doyle 0.3L 8 57.5kg $2.70F
3 10 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Brian Crowley Luke Rolls 2.1L 5 55.5kg $7.50
4 5 CAPTAIN TANGO Kerry Munce Darryl McLellan 2.9L 9 57.5kg $31
5 12 CARAMIDA DE AUR Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 3.3L 1 54.5kg $11
6 1 STELLARCRAFT David Murphy Nathan Day 4.3L 3 60kg $14
7 8 GO BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Anthony Allen 7.1L 7 56kg $21
8 7 CASH’N’RUN Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a2/51kg) 9.1L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $4
9 3 CHARLEE BEAR Greg Kilner Micheal Hellyer 9.6L 2 58kg $18
6 DESERT COWBOY Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0
11 VOL VALLEE David Murphy Zoe White (a1.5/52.5kg) 0
9 HI SEXY David Joice Bridget Grylls 0
Race 5 - 2:43PM LLOYDS CLASSIC CAR AUCTIONS Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.77 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 3) After Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 AWAKE THE STARS Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 7 55.5kg $5
2 2 CAPTAIN DODGE Chris Munce Anthony Allen 0.1L 3 58.5kg $12
3 5 EL SHADAY (NZ) Kelly Schweida Bridget Grylls 0.3L 5 57kg $7
4 11 SCARLETT HUSSIE Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 1.1L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $11
5 10 VANILLA JEWEL Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Rolls 1.6L 4 55.5kg $2.80F
6 6 ZAP Stuart Kendrick Nathan Thomas 1.7L 1 56.5kg $4.40
7 7 FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 4.7L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
8 1 PUNISHING Liam Birchley Micheal Hellyer 7.7L 2 59kg $18
9 MISHANI WRANGLER Ben Currie 0
3 ONE MANSINI Chris Anderson 0
4 SANCTUARY COVE Toby Edmonds 0
Race 6 - 3:18PM ROSIES - FRIENDS ON THE STREET BenchMark 65 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:49.17 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 5th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14e SHE’S A YOUEFFOH Les Kelly Nathan Thomas 5 54kg $15
2 2 ANZIO Paul Robbins Nathan Day 0.1L 4 59kg $4.80
3 7 THREE POINTS Gary Duncan Andrew Spinks 1.6L 1 57.5kg $10
4 15e REAL ELUSIVE Kelly Doughty Anthony Allen 1.8L 7 54kg $18
5 3 SON OF A BRUT Chris Munce Darryl McLellan 2.6L 10 59kg $6.50
5 6 SHARP SPEEDO Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 2.6L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.70F
7 5 IDLE SITUATION Glen Baker Jason Taylor 2.9L 8 58kg $26
8 17e DAVOR Bruce Hill Bridget Grylls 3L 11 54kg $20
9 9 DAZZLE US AGAIN David Joice Micheal Hellyer 4.3L 9 56kg $26
10 11 NELUMBO Brad Herne Shannon Doyle 4.7L 6 56kg $19
11 16e KID CRUIZE Norm Hilton Zoe White (a1.5/52.5kg) 6.7L 2 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $9.50
12 8 PLANET AMERICA Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Rolls 15.2L 12 57kg $21
18e TAMPERE Kelly Schweida Anthony Allen 0
1 ELEGIES Rod Hilton 0
4 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson 0
10 HEAT SHIELD Tony Gollan 0
13e LASER SIGHT Alicia Willick 0
12 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy 0
Race 7 - 4:08PM ROSIES REACHES OUT TO THE MOST ABANDONED Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.38 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ARMET Alicia Willick Micheal Hellyer 3 58kg $7
2 10 FLOREANA Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 0.8L 5 54kg $6.50
3 6 HACKSAW RIDGE Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 2.1L 8 55.5kg $2.40F
4 12 LEROY ROCKS Kelly Schweida Bridget Grylls 2.2L 2 54kg $15
5 11 MISS AMBER Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 2.4L 1 54kg $12
6 2 CALL THE COPPERS Matthew Dunn Anthony Allen 2.7L 7 58.5kg $6.50
7 14 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 3.1L 9 54kg (cd 51kg) $16
8 5 CONQUERS ALL Darren Graham Andrew Spinks 5.6L 6 57kg $41
9 8 ZOU DER ZEE Bill Baker Jason Taylor 8.9L 4 54.5kg $16
1 THE AMBASSADORE Tony Gollan 0
13 CLOVERLEIGH LASS Shirley Batten 0
4 DOWNLOADING Robert Heathcote 0
7 WATCHANDWAIT Kim Loy Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 0
9 FRIENDS Marcus Wilson 0
Race 8 - 4:51PM AQUIS PARK BenchMark 75 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $25,600, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.76 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 RHYME NOR RHYTHM Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.50
2 7 IRON GEORGE Ben Currie Nathan Day 1.8L 4 57.5kg $3.40F
3 12 LEGAL COUNSEL Lennie Wheeler Luke Rolls 2.2L 2 55kg $21
4 1 GULLY COMMAND Ben Currie Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 3.5L 10 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $31
5 14 BLOOMING TYCOON Ian Livingstone Jason Taylor 3.7L 3 54kg $21
6 4 EXCALIBRATOR Helen Page Micheal Hellyer 3.9L 12 59kg $6.50
7 15e SNAPPER Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 4.1L 9 55kg $18
8 8 BENICO’S PRINCE Peter Kings Ryan Plumb 4.4L 13 57kg $61
9 13 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Darryl McLellan 4.7L 8 55kg $14
10 3 ARENA SALON Natalie Mccall Zoe White (a1.5/52.5kg) 4.8L 1 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $9
11 10 LUCKY LUCRE Michael Lakey Anthony Allen 4.9L 6 55.5kg $31
12 6 POLYNIKES Bryan & Daniel Guy Bridget Grylls 6.7L 7 58kg $51
13 11 RISING STOCK (NZ) Gary Duncan Andrew Spinks 6.8L 11 55.5kg $71
16e SELFIE Michael Frappell 0
2 WAR JET Rodney E Hurley Ryan Plumb 0
9 ELLAWISDOM Trevor Thomas 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.