Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 25 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 11 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Oct-17 2:07PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:54PM MURLPIRRMARRA CONNECTION MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.11 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SALLY’S REALM Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3 54kg $1.95F
2 8 COME ON OVER Neville Parnham Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.45L 11 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $17
3 1 BUFF MAN John Bowtell Peter Knuckey 2.75L 12 58kg $8
4 6 BRUTUS MAXIMUS David Harrison Daniel Staeck 3.5L 10 56kg $5
5 11 MIGHTY QUICK Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3.75L 1 54kg $61
6 3 VIAMMO Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4L 5 56kg $9.50
7 10 MAKE MINE CHAMPERS Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 4.75L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
8 4 ZON ZOL Brett Wilkinson Jarrad Noske 6L 2 56kg $61
9 5 CITY STAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 6.25L 8 56kg $51
10 7 SIMPLE AS THAT Brett Pope Peter Hall 7L 7 56kg $41
11 2 PERCY KIWA Nick Cox Chris Parnham 7.25L 9 58kg $101
12 12 PLATINUM STAR Neville Parnham Ms Jerry Noske 9.25L 6 54kg $41
Race 2 - 1:34PM SWICK MINING SERVICES MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.72 Last 600m: 0:35.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Freo) @ 1:34pm. Deductions in $: Win 14c & Place 10c for 1st, 2nd 19c, 3rd 18c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 IN LOVE WITH PARIS Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 10 56kg $3F
2 9 LOVE ALWAYS Brett Pope Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.5L 7 54kg $21
3 12 POLITE PASS Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 2.25L 6 54kg $20
4 8 MISS VOLEUR Eric Wake Peter Knuckey 2.75L 8 54kg $101
5 4 UNIVERSAL MAE John Bowtell Ms Jerry Noske 2.75L 5 56kg $21
6 7 VISION UP Neville Parker Brad Parnham 4.5L 3 56kg $19
7 3 BOI TORQUE Martin Allan Chris Parnham 4.75L 9 58kg $41
8 11 I NEEDA CARDY Graeme Ballantyne Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 5.25L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
9 1 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 6L 2 58kg $4.60
10 5 PATIENCE PHILLIPS Frank Maynard Craig Staples 6.75L 1 56kg $21
11 10 AMBER GLOW Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6.75L 11 54kg $5
SB 2 FREO George Dupre Lee Newman 0 58kg  
Race 3 - 2:14PM WIRELINE SERVICES GROUP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.47 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SOUNDCHECK Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 7 57kg $8
2 2 DANES MAREE Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 1.75L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4
3 5 COOL DYNAMITE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2L 2 55kg $18
4 1 REBELLIONAIRE Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 2.25L 4 60kg $2.10F
5 6 FANCY STREET Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2.5L 3 55kg $11
6 8 SHANIA STYLE Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 2.75L 5 55kg $41
7 4 THE NICCONIAN Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4.5L 8 57kg $11
8 7 FIRE ANT Tracey Diederich Craig Staples 7.25L 1 55kg $91
9 9 ZING BANG WOP Jason Miller Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 8.75L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $51
Race 4 - 2:54PM LYCOPODIUM LIMITED HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.69 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Capricorn Dancer) $19 @ 2:55pm. Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 2c for 1st, 2nd 8c, 3rd 8c

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SOPHIA’S SECRET Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 8 56kg $1.65F
2 2 SOVEREIGN TRADE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 1.5L 1 59kg $6.50
3 10 SPECIAL ALERT Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4L 3 54kg $6.50
4 5 ANOTHER STORY Donna Baillie Matthieu Autier 4.5L 4 57kg $16
5 3 ST BEL Albie Beckett Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 5.5L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
6 9 LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 6.25L 7 55kg $21
7 6 MONSOON Daniel Morton Brad Parnham 7L 2 56kg $31
8 1 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 9.5L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $41
SB 4 CAPRICORN DANCER Colin Webster Troy Turner 0 57.5kg  
8 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Lucas Camilleri 0
Race 5 - 3:30PM DP & LK PATTEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.32 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 A BIT SKETCHY Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3 56.5kg $15
2 8 BACHELORS PROSPECT (NZ) Brian Lucas Jason Whiting 0.3L 10 54.5kg $12
3 4 ON TREND Colin Webster Troy Turner 0.45L 1 57kg $6
4 1 NEW TIME Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0.5L 8 62kg (cd 59kg) $3.70
5 6 DUSHA ZACHISTKI Kieran McDonagh Lee Newman 1L 7 55.5kg $26
6 2 PHANTOM CHOICE Neville Parnham Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 1L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $16
7 10 OMINOUS WARNING Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 1.5L 9 54kg $21
8 9 CASINO GLEAM Patrick Bermingham (Jnr) Ms Jerry Noske 3.75L 2 54kg $51
9 7 KLEVA KEZZA Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 4.75L 4 55kg $8
10 3 FORTY FOUR RED Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 5.5L 5 57kg $3.60F
Race 6 - 4:05PM SMS RENTAL HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:21.12 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MASTER MAGICIAN Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 8 58kg $4.60
2 5 THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN Paula Wagg Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 2.5L 6 57kg (cd 54kg) $15
3 1 CARALABEK Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2.5L 2 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.40F
4 10 MUSICAL ART Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 4.25L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
5 9 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 5L 3 54kg $81
6 3 BUSTER’S SHADOW David Harrison Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 5.75L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $6
7 7 ABSOLUTE MAGIC Brett Pope William Pike 6L 5 54.5kg $5.50
8 6 FREEDOM BY CHOICE Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 6.25L 4 56kg $6
8 DUDEMANBRO Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0
2 TRAP FOR FOOLS Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:40PM GTT VENTURES TROPHY (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.40 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 MIKIMOTO Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5 54kg $1.35F
2 8 MEDOM Ted Martinovich Peter Knuckey 1L 9 55.5kg $81
3 7 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 2L 3 56.5kg $19
4 1 DISCO RIFFIC David Harrison Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 2.25L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $13
5 5 OUTSTRETCH Fred Kersley Randy Tan (a1.5/) 2.5L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $81
6 11 MYAKE MAK Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 2.75L 11 54kg $151
7 6 CROWDER Raquel Williams Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 3.5L 10 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $81
8 4 MOUQUET Brett Wilkinson Daniel Staeck 3.5L 6 57kg $51
9 2 TOMOHAWK Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 5L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $18
10 3 DELANEY Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 7.5L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $7
11 9 DISCO SMILE Ted Martinovich Ms Jerry Noske 10.25L 4 54.5kg $101
Race 8 - 5:17PM LITHIUM AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.77 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SOLAR SKY Martin Allan Chris Parnham 6 57kg $21
2 7 STARKLE Keith Mifflin Brad Parnham 1.25L 5 56.5kg $6.50
3 9 LONE SAILOR Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 1.75L 12 55kg $71
4 3 JUST ELATED Tracey Diederich Craig Staples 2.25L 4 57.5kg $21
5 8 CALIBRA Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3L 2 55.5kg $11
6 10 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 1 55kg $8.50
7 13 SWIFTLY Dion Luciani Jason Whiting 6L 3 54kg $11
8 4 COOL KNIGHT Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6.25L 8 57kg $3.60F
9 2 CELTIC WIZARD Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 7L 7 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
10 12 BAGGY EYES Tom Widdeson Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 7L 10 54.5kg $101
11 1 PLANETS ALIGN Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 7.25L 11 60kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
12 5 MR ALBY Paula Wagg Shaun O'Donnell 9L 9 57kg $16
11 ROJO CALOR Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.