Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 25 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m 1500m-1100m, +9m 500m-W/P, +8.5m Remainder of Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.2
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Oct-17 2:09PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Finalised 25/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:08PM MELBOURNE CUP LUNCH ON SALE NOW Maiden Plate (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:35.24 Last 600m: 0:37.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ARISTOCAT Stuart Kendrick Jim Byrne 1 55kg $2.60
2 11 PRINCELY SUM Brian Costello James Orman 0.2L 5 55kg $2.45F
3 9 KASTANOS Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 1.7L 7 55kg $31
4 10 MAJOR LUCK Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 1.8L 2 55kg $9
5 3 SPUR ME PURPLE Kelly Doughty Jeff Lloyd 2.6L 6 57.5kg $9.50
6 4 VELLEITY Tim Gillespie Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 6.6L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
7 7 WOOLOOMAN SKY Ben Robinson Tegan Harrison 8.4L 4 55.5kg $21
8 5 LAST CRY Michael Costa Scott Galloway 12.9L 8 55.5kg $21
12 DAZZLING GREY Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0
1 INVERARAY Brian Smith Micheal Hellyer 0
2 NAUGHTY CORNER Geoffrey Hardy Michael Cahill 0
6 NICE TO DREAM John Petersen Andrew Spinks 0
Race 2 - 12:43PM BOOK YOUR XMAS PARTY AT ITC QTIS 3YO BenchMark 65 Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:34.70 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HANG QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Emma Ljung (a2/51kg) 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.70F
2 5 HI LIZZY Tony Gollan Jeff Lloyd 1L 4 56kg $4.80
3 2 MAHARNI QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 1.8L 2 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $7
4 6 NIVO QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Tegan Harrison 5.1L 3 55kg $5
5 7 SHE SALUTES QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth Jim Byrne 6.4L 7 54kg $26
6 3 NATURAL FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Doughty Michael Cahill 6.5L 6 57.5kg $4.40
7 4 SIR CASS Chris Munce Hannah English (a3/48kg) 7L 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
8 SEATTLE GAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 3 - 1:18PM BOOK YOUR XMAS RACEDAY FUNCTION AT ITC Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.00 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LOCUS Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 2 57.5kg $8.50
2 6 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 5.3L 4 55.5kg $3.90
3 3 INTERVENTIONS Wendy Bannerot Larry Cassidy 5.5L 5 57.5kg $7
4 9 ARTERIAL Kelly Schweida James Orman 5.9L 1 55kg $5
5 8 WOODDITTON Stephen Lee Jim Byrne 6L 3 55.5kg $2.60F
6 14e CADEYRN David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 7L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
12e ENGRAVED Bruce Hill Brad Stewart 0
13e VIVI GRANDA Liam Birchley 0
17e TOUGH ONE Stephen Lee 0
15e PUNTO NERO Wayne Oakenfull 0
16e STRAIGHT HOME David Joice 0
7 TIZABEE Ben Ahrens 0
5 PAGE ONE Robert Heathcote 0
2 FLIGHT PRINCE Brian Smith Andrew Spinks 0
11 LA SCOPA Matthew Dunn Tegan Harrison 0
10 FOXY AFFAIR Robert Heathcote 0
1 DARING DEEDS Tony Gollan 0
Race 4 - 1:53PM CHANNEL 7 QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.02 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ENTERPRISE MOSS QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Brad Stewart 3 57kg $10
2 2 BAT A KAT QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Hansen Jim Byrne 0.2L 4 57kg $2F
3 10 TOUJOURS L’AMOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Zoe White (a3/52.5kg) 4.5L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $9
4 11 VIENNA MOON QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 5.3L 6 55kg $5
5 6 WRAPPED Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 7.1L 7 57kg $4.60
6 12e BIGGER THAN TEXAS QTIS Bonus Scheme Jan Pritchard Shannon Doyle 7.2L 1 57kg $61
7 7 CHARLOTTE’S LUCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Glen Colless 10.7L 5 55kg $101
16e TRICKY SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 0
15e CATCH CANDY QTIS Bonus Scheme Geoff Burns Luke Tarrant 0
14e ALL IMPORTANT Tony Gollan 0
13e I’M SASSY QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida 0
3 BOOM BOY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan 0
1 ARTERIAL Kelly Schweida 0
5 JOEL Robert Heathcote 0
9 SPLITTER Tony Gollan Jeff Lloyd 0
8 SOZZLED QTIS Bonus Scheme Rex Lipp 0
Race 5 - 2:30PM GET SOCIAL @IPSWICHTURFCLUB Class 3 Plate (1020 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:00.53 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 I’VE GOTTA NEL Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3 57.5kg $3F
2 6 THE MECHANIC David Vandyke Tegan Harrison 0.1L 7 57.5kg $5
3 9 BERAHT Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 1.1L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.10
4 1 DANSU Stephen Lee Zoe White (a3/52.5kg) 1.9L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
5 13e LWAZI Ben Robinson Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 3.4L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $21
6 11e STOLE THE SHOW Liam Birchley Michael Cahill 3.8L 6 54kg $21
7 12e INVINCIBLE STORM Ben Robinson Jim Byrne 4.1L 5 55.5kg $8
10 WUDANG BLADE Marcus Wilson 0
7 REAL CUTE Toby Edmonds Jackson Morris 0
3 DIETERS Robert Heathcote 0
5 PERDU David Joice Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 0
2 VALFIERNO Stuart Kendrick 0
8 VOL VALLEE David Murphy 0
Race 6 - 3:10PM GRAND CENTRAL HOTEL Class 4 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:11.68 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LORD MARMADUKE David Vandyke Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $1.70F
2 11 THE MONK Peter Balzen Robbie Fradd 4L 7 54kg $18
3 3 BOLD PEAK Garnett Taylor Glen Colless 4.2L 1 56.5kg $8.50
4 4 KAPSTAR Lennie Wheeler Michael Cahill 4.4L 2 56kg $9
5 7 WIN ALONG (NZ) Jeffrey Chan Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 5.7L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $26
6 10 PERFORATION Mick Mair Tegan Harrison 5.9L 4 54kg $5
7 6 SANSUI DRAWING David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 7.2L 3 55.5kg $21
2 NIGHT ATTIRE (NZ) Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 0
9 LADY MICAELA Brian Costello Larry Cassidy 0
5 DEER MOUNTAIN Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
8 ANSWERED Brian Smith Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:50PM MEADOWBROOK HOTEL Fillies & Mares BenchMark 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TREASURE GALLERY Mick Mair Tegan Harrison 1 57.5kg $15
2 11 WINTER BRIDE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0.4L 6 56.5kg $2.10F
3 4 HOT TALK Ben Currie Mark Pegus 1.2L 4 59.5kg $3.40
4 6 BO ROSSA Glen Baker Luke Dittman 2.2L 3 58kg $31
5 13e VIVID PINK Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 2.7L 5 55kg $11
6 5 HIDDEN ROSE Kim Anderson Andrew Spinks 5.2L 7 58.5kg $21
7 1 O’SPACEHELLO David Murphy Nathan Day 16.7L 8 60kg $12
8 12e LADY MICAELA Brian Costello James Orman 17.5L 2 57kg $16
2 SEQ THE STAR Rex Lipp 0
7 PEGAPUS Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
3 HIDDEN GOLD Lynn Tipper Larry Cassidy 0
9 FOX FORCE FIVE Liam Birchley 0
10 TANGO YANKEE Chris Anderson Michael Cahill 0
Race 8 - 4:30PM XXXX GOLD Colts, Geldings & Entires BenchMark 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.21 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 AMANAAT Ben Currie Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 1 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.25F
2 6 EMINENT David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 0.1L 6 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $5
3 2 GO THE GANTRY Andrew Parramore Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 0.3L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7.50
4 11 HIGH DIVE Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 3.6L 2 56kg $3.80
5 5 NAKANAI Mel Eggleston Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 4.1L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $41
6 12e DANE JESTER Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 5.4L 8 57kg $51
7 8 KAVALONG Patrick Sexton Nozi Tomizawa 5.5L 9 57kg $101
8 14e SYAMANTAKA MANI Melissa Leitch Larry Cassidy 8.3L 3 56kg $51
9 4 VALLESECO Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 12.6L 5 59kg $20
13e SANCTUARY COVE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
7 HAPPY HOOVES Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 0
3 JOMAR’S ELEMENT Robert Heathcote 0
10 BERAHT Stuart Kendrick 0
9 KURRAJONG DRAGON Matt Kropp Ruby Ride (a3/50kg) 0
Race 9 - 5:10PM XXXX SUMMER BenchMark 65 Handicap (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:34.30 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 5th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SHOTACROSS THE BOW David Murphy Brad Stewart 2 59kg $4
2 11 CHAMPAGNE ROCK Ben Robinson Tegan Harrison 2.3L 6 55kg $11
3 10 ROCKET ON BOARD Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/51kg) 2.7L 1 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $8
4 13e SAME OLD Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 3L 3 54.5kg $12
5 2 LEPRECHAUN LAD Ben Robinson Brooke Ainsworth 3.2L 4 59.5kg $81
5 9 CELLYSE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3.2L 8 55.5kg $3.30F
7 1 HARADIFY Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 6L 7 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
8 5 WINNING ACCORD Bruce Hill Larry Cassidy 6.2L 5 58.5kg $11
9 7 DINKY DI DORA Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 8.2L 9 57kg $14
3 READY FOR DANGER Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
14e WAR FRONT Kevin Kemp 0
12 KERMANDIE STAR Bruce Hill Paul Hammersley 0
8 TAMPERE Kelly Schweida James Orman 0
6 CAPTAIN DODGE Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.