Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 20 October 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.55
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 21-Oct-17 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:15PM GINNINDERRA ESTATE MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.11 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 56.5kg $4
2 11 LADY I AM CanBOBS Tim Martin Jay Ford 1.49L 9 54.5kg $2.90F
3 2 HIGH CITADEL Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 1.94L 11 59kg $16
4 6 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 3.12L 3 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $10
5 5 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 4.32L 2 57kg $18
6 10 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 5.04L 6 54.5kg $21
7 3 HONOUR YOUR OFFER John Sargent Jeff Penza 6.55L 4 59kg $61
8 8 USAIN BROCKSTAR Nick Olive Richard Bensley 7.43L 7 56.5kg $5.50
9 4 REAZON Mark Gee Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 7.86L 1 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $16
10 1 BATTLESCAR (NZ) Joe Cleary Brodie Loy 8.99L 10 59kg $26
11 7 IZ AROYAL Jack Van Duren Shaun Guymer 17.99L 5 56.5kg $151
Race 2 - 1:50PM SELLICK CONSULTING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:04.09 Last 600m: 0:37.68 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Shaun Guymer 2 54.5kg $31
2 4 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 1L 6 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
3 6 CHEUNG FUN (NZ) David Pfieffer Jay Ford 1.16L 4 56.5kg $31
4 7 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 1.39L 9 56.5kg $2.50F
5 2 MOTIME Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 5.24L 3 59kg $3.60
6 10 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 7.38L 1 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $9.50
7 12 MISS DELAGO ROSE CanBOBS Kerry Parker Jon Grisedale 8.75L 7 54kg $17
8 5 MISS NELLIE Gregory Mcfarlane Adrian Layt 11.52L 8 57kg $16
9 1 MOP THE FLOOR Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kacie Adams 13.14L 11 59kg $41
10 8 HILLVIEW LAD (IRE) Clarry Conners Ms Jess Taylor 16.12L 10 56.5kg $31
11 3 MY FRIEND ALBERT Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 27.4L 5 59kg $101
9 LE SACRE BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM SKYVIEW WINDOWS BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.70 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Mathew Cahill 5 57kg $19
2 5 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 0.06L 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.40F
3 1 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.09L 7 61kg $10
4 10 RIBS Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 1.15L 2 55.5kg $3.40
5 2 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 1.44L 4 60.5kg $19
6 7 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 2.94L 3 56.5kg $19
7 6 FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Mitchell Bell 3.17L 6 56.5kg $8.50
8 3 ALL THINGS IN TIME Glen Thompson Simon Miller 4.06L 8 59.5kg $13
8 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory 0
9 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM HOME IN QUEANBEYAN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.31 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 KURNEL JAXON CanBOBS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 3 56.5kg $2.90F
2 11 PAHRULI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 0.48L 2 55kg $9.50
3 6 APPETIZING CanBOBS Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 2.05L 6 55.5kg $6
4 2 LAUGHING OR CRYING Neville Layt Adrian Layt 2.24L 8 58kg $81
5 3 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Simon Miller 2.37L 4 56.5kg $9.50
6 10 HAPPY CHATS (NZ) Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.47L 1 55kg $71
7 5 AIRPORT Nick Olive Michael Travers 3.52L 12 56kg $41
8 14 ZAPACE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.47L 7 55kg $15
9 8 CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers Mathew Cahill 5.82L 14 55kg $15
10 13 WILD DUCHESS CanBOBS Emma & Lucy Longmire Blake Spriggs 7.96L 11 55kg $71
11 7 ATOMIC METEOR Gregory Mcfarlane Shaun Guymer 8.13L 5 55kg $10
12 1 BRIDGES Kerri Kulic Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 9.66L 10 59kg $101
13 9 FOROZ CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 9.89L 9 55kg $8
14 15e SAVANETA Andrew Jenkyn Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 12.42L 13 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
17e POINCON Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0
16e STRATEGIC SPARK Gregory Mcfarlane 0
12 TAWFIQ GIRL CanBOBS Jason Coyle 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM HILL & RUMMERY CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.51 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 5 58kg $3.40EF
2 8 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Michael Travers 0.68L 8 55.5kg $19
3 2 TAG AND RELEASE Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0.88L 1 59kg $3.40EF
4 6 DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.9L 7 57kg $7.50
5 11 DASHING DUNCAN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Blake Spriggs 1.25L 9 54kg $11
6 5 SIMPLY STRIKING Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.72L 6 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $9
7 12 SWARD Ron Park Ms Melinda Kinny 4.4L 3 54kg $41
8 4 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 5.26L 4 57.5kg $10
9 9 COSMO STAR CanBOBS Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 6.31L 2 54kg $14
1 EXAGGERATE Matthew Dale Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 0
7 AMERICAN SALUTE CanBOBS Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 0
10 LEASE OF LIFE Matthew Smith 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM OZTAL ARCHITECTS BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.05 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ATOM EVE Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 8 59.5kg $1.85F
2 6 RHOMLO Nick Olive Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 1.3L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
3 7 WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 1.57L 10 58.5kg $10
4 9 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.85L 3 57kg $5
5 8 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1.96L 5 58kg $21
6 10 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.92L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $15
7 2 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 5.53L 11 59.5kg $41
8 4 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.68L 9 59kg $41
9 3 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 7.39L 7 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $21
10 5 PRINCE OF DESTINY Myffy Rae Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 9.78L 2 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $41
11 11 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Michael Heagney 9.84L 1 55.5kg $51
Race 7 - 4:45PM CANBERRA CONTRACTORS BENCHMARK 57 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 57, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.52 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $8
2 7 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.96L 11 56.5kg $18
3 6 HARVEST DREAM CanBOBS Danny Williams Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 1.98L 8 57.5kg $3.50F
4 3 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Simon Miller 2.56L 6 58.5kg $21
5 11 CAFE TERRACE George Hoy Michael Travers 3.25L 4 55.5kg $11
6 8 SWEATBALL Gregory Mcfarlane Adrian Layt 3.84L 5 56.5kg $16
7 12 THE WALRUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 4.19L 3 54kg $20
8 2 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.74L 1 58.5kg $4.80
9 1 FAVOURITE UNCLE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.81L 9 59.5kg $7.50
10 9 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 5.62L 2 56kg $11
11 10 STRAVALI Neil Osborne Jeff Penza 6.19L 7 56kg $21
4 PENULTIMATE STAR David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0
Race 8 - 5:20PM RIVOLAND TILES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.16 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FLASH IN THE DARK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 3 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.40F
2 10 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Adrian Layt 1.13L 14 57kg $7.50
3 6 DENMAN DIVA CanBOBS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.44L 9 58kg $8
4 4 RUGENBRAU Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 3.85L 10 58.5kg $4.40
5 15e YARRAGEE ROAD Peter Afflick Jeff Penza 4.21L 4 55kg $31
6 14 TINMINE Michael C Lynch Mathew Cahill 6.27L 6 54kg $14
7 16e FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.31L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
8 2 MYRISTICA John Bateman Richard Bensley 6.7L 1 60kg $11
9 11 LIGHTNING ALERT Trevor Sutherland Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.57L 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $26
10 12 TIDES OF FORTUNE Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 8.07L 11 56kg $26
11 3 VARVO Geoffrey Crothers Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8.25L 12 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $41
12 13 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Jon Grisedale 8.46L 8 55.5kg $18
13 8 DARBALARA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 12.99L 13 57.5kg $101
14 9 FLYING FERRET Trevor Sutherland Jake Pracey-Holmes 14.07L 2 57.5kg $31
7 YAMA MAGIC Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 0
5 STAR BOLT Brooke Somers 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.