Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 18 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 19-Oct-17 3:32PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Finalised 18/10 - 7:45am - Late Scratching R2 N1
Race 1 - 6:30PM LAFM Class 1 C&G Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.59 Last 800m: 0:46.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 WESTERLY HAZE Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 1 58kg $7.50
2 2 BISCAY BARB John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 0.8L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $16
3 3 GOING PURPLE Scott Brunton David Pires 1.1L 6 58.5kg $3.80F
4 1 CIMARRON’S HERO Barry Baker Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 2.6L 12 59kg (cd 57kg) $16
5 11 GEEGEE ROCK’N’RUN Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 3.9L 7 56.5kg $10
6 17e GOODBYE LONESOME Royston Carr Troy Baker 5.4L 9 56.5kg $15
7 16e GEE GEE PUREBLONDE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Shuji Amano 7.2L 10 56.5kg $81
8 13 GEE GEES CRICKET Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Nathan Punch (a2) 7.6L 3 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
9 4 KENFROMTHEBAR Glenn Stevenson Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 8L 11 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $9
10 6 PURPLE RIDER Cameron Thompson Jason Maskiell 8.1L 5 58kg $18
11 14 GEE GEE CATS Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 8.4L 13 55kg $5.50
12 15e QUIET WONDER John Blacker Jason Benbow 10.2L 8 57kg $31
13 12 MR WEST Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Mehmet Ulucinar 10.7L 4 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $13
19e CANAM Graeme Mcculloch 0
18e GIVE US A WINNER Vern Poke Shuji Amano 0
7 STRIKING PROSPECT Gary White Daniel Ganderton 0
5 ODESSA LAD Stephen Shaw Bulent Muhcu 0
10 MISTER SONGMAN Royston Carr Troy Baker 0
9 DRAGONBITE John Luttrell Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
Race 2 - 7:05PM Longford Cup New Years Day Maiden (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.21 Last 800m: 0:47.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BUNKER STAR John Blacker Jason Benbow 2 56.5kg $17
2 10 BEAUTIFUL BOY Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 0.1L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $3.20F
3 13 CLEAN ACHEEVA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Mick Burles Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0.3L 9 54kg (cd 51kg) $3.40
4 12 STINKA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 2.1L 1 56kg $51
5 3 I AM THE DUDE Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 2.3L 4 58.5kg $6.50
6 9 SH’BOURNE STAR Bill Ryan Craig Newitt 2.6L 8 56.5kg $3.90
7 8 MOVIDO Barry Baker Nathan Punch (a2) 3.9L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
8 4 BONJOUR BELLE Cameron Thompson Bulent Muhcu 4.1L 6 56.5kg $61
9 6 DRINKS AT ROSIE’S Peter Luttrell Troy Baker 4.2L 10 56.5kg $81
10 2 GOLDEN STATE Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Whelan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 4.6L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $18
14 MISS BUZZ tasBonus Bonus Scheme Marion Dalco 0
1 BRUNDAH BOB Douglas Brazendale Mehmet Ulucinar 0
7 LOVELY LADY Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 0
11 GEE GEE COUNTRYBOY tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 3 - 7:40PM Vale Terry White Class 1 F&M Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.42 Last 800m: 0:46.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 GEE GEES QUEENIE Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 3 54.5kg $2.50F
2 11 SUNSET PARTY Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0.8L 4 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $13
3 6 GEE GEE RICH RUBY Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 1.8L 1 56.5kg $7.50
4 3 ROSOVER Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 2.6L 2 57.5kg $9
5 8 GEE GEE MUSICMAKER Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Bulent Muhcu 2.8L 11 55kg $10
6 4 GUCCI GUCCIMO Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Shuji Amano 2.9L 5 57kg $12
7 1 PEREZ Rhonda Mangan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 4.4L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $11
8 2 KAMIKAZE FORCE Gary White Nathan Punch (a2) 4.6L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $16
9 10 LADY WYNETTE Terence Evans Jason Benbow 6.4L 8 54.5kg $17
10 7 GLOBAL PRINCESS Royston Carr Troy Baker 8.2L 10 55.5kg $26
11 5 I LOVE THIS BAR Rowan Hamer Chris Graham (a2) 8.3L 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $18
12e KIRRIBILLI KID Douglas Brazendale 0
Race 4 - 8:20PM Wordsmith Tasmanian Newmarket 15th November Mdn/CL1 (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.87 Last 800m: 0:48.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SHUTTERFLY Sarah Cotton Ms Georgie Catania 9 57kg $15
2 4 SUPER LEANE John Luttrell David Pires 3.8L 2 59kg $12
3 5 THE AUSTRIAN OAK (NZ) Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 4L 4 59kg (cd 57kg) $6
4 6 GEEGEE BLACKPRINCE Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 4.2L 11 58kg $3.40F
5 11 MALACHITE QUEST John Blacker Nathan Punch (a2) 4.3L 3 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $15
6 7 CENTAFLORAL John Luttrell Jason Benbow 4.7L 5 57kg $8.50
7 3 RUTHLESS LOVER John Luttrell Ms Sigrid Carr 4.8L 7 59kg $18
8 8 RIPTORN (NZ) David Quinn Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 4.9L 1 57kg (cd 55kg) $91
9 2 GLOBAL SQUIRE Alana Fulton Jason Maskiell 5.9L 6 59kg $21
10 9 SH’BOURNE DYLACA Bill Ryan Craig Newitt 9.7L 10 57kg $4.20
11 1 BIAN HARD Cameron Thompson Daniel Ganderton 10.2L 8 59kg $14
12e MIGHTY HOFFA Douglas Brazendale Mehmet Ulucinar 0
Race 5 - 9:00PM D.J.W. Custom Built Furniture Benchmark 82 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.43 Last 800m: 0:46.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR Rodney Seymour Troy Baker 3 55.5kg $10
2 8 GEE GEES TOP NOTCH Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 0.4L 4 55kg $5.50
3 6 MAGNASA John Blacker Jason Benbow 0.6L 6 56kg $31
4 4 VANDERMEER Alana Fulton Jason Maskiell 1.6L 7 57.5kg $13
5 5 BOX OF FROGS Scott Brunton Craig Newitt 2.9L 2 57kg $1.55F
6 2 STEP THE PEDAL Scott Brunton Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 4.4L 5 60kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
7 1 UP CUPS Rhonda Mangan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 6.7L 1 64.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $71
3 GLADSTONE Scott Brunton David Pires 0
Race 6 - 9:30PM JobNet Tasmania Benchmark 62 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.54 Last 800m: 0:46.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SENTRY DUTY Adrian Duggan Troy Baker 6 59kg $10
2 8 AXION Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 0.8L 5 56.5kg $2.60F
3 9 TILLATION Terence Evans Shuji Amano 2.1L 1 56.5kg $12
4 7 SPERANTA (NZ) Ken & Tanya Hanson Jason Maskiell 2.6L 9 57kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
5 6 REAL MESSI Liandra Gray Bulent Muhcu 2.8L 7 57.5kg $31
6 10 TIME COMMANDS Graeme Mcculloch Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 3.8L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
7 1 SCOUTING AROUND Barry Campbell Ms Sigrid Carr 4L 2 59kg $5.50
8 5 DOLLAR DAN Glenn Stevenson Nathan Punch (a2) 4.5L 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $91
9 12e ISLAND TIGER Adrian Duggan Ms Georgie Catania 4.9L 3 54kg $61
10 3 VALLEGRANDE Cameron Thompson Jason Benbow 5.3L 11 58kg $19
11 11 COSMIC ANGEL John Blacker Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 5.5L 10 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $12
4 BEDROCK DREAMS Scott Brunton Mehmet Ulucinar 0
Race 7 - 10:00PM Book Your Christmas Function Now Benchmark 68 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.70 Last 800m: 0:46.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HAPPY HALLOWEEN Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 7 59kg $6
2 9 SEAJAMM John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 0.8L 6 55kg $7.50
3 3 BY THE POUND Scott Brunton David Pires 3.6L 8 59kg $2.90F
4 2 KYOGLE SON Adam Trinder Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 3.7L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $13
5 6 TAMMANY HALL Cameron Thompson Craig Newitt 6.5L 4 58kg $13
6 1 APRIANO John Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 10L 2 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
7 5 GEE GEES STYLE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Troy Baker 13.3L 1 58.5kg $7
8 8 TARA’S GEM Graeme Mcculloch Ms Georgie Catania 14.6L 5 55.5kg $26
7 THE CAPTAIN Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.