Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Sunday, 15 October 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 2 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Oct-17 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:20PM MRS MACS SHED EXMOUTH MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:07.27 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GOLDEN ACRES Eddie Mcguire Alan Kennedy 3 58kg $4.80
2 12 SOUTHERN SON Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 0.75L 5 56kg $2.90F
3 4 HOT STAR Gordon Spowart Randy Tan (a0/) 1.5L 10 58kg $5.50
4 7 MISTER BOHANNON Richard Williams Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 1.5L 1 58kg $81
5 8 SECRET PARK (NZ) Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 1.75L 11 56kg $12
6 1 TRADE SEARCH Jade Proctor Patrick Carbery 2.25L 8 58kg $13
7 2 LIGHTHOUSE ROCK Brett Pope Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.75L 9 58kg $9.50
8 9 YOU DON’T SAY Tania Guy Ryan Hill 3L 2 56kg $21
9 5 LIBERTY LEE Ron Cowl (Jnr) Troy Turner 4L 7 58kg $10
10 11 QUIET NOW Sarah Childs Robert Markou 6.25L 4 56kg $51
11 10 HOTEL NIK NOY Allan Hughes Ms Simone Altieri 8L 6 56kg $101
SB 6 CONTENDER Tania Guy Ms Ellie Cockram 0 58kg  
15e MAGIC MERIT Kim R Anderson 0
16e THE TUBBY BUTCHER Meryl Hayley 0
13e BEAUHAVEN Eddie Mcguire Ms Renee Forrest 0
14e ROCK RIVER Craig Wendt 0
Race 2 - 2:00PM HOT LOCS HAIR BODY & SOUL MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.66 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ALMASTER Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 10 56kg $2.50F
2 2 ZYGALSKI Jade Proctor Patrick Carbery 0.5L 4 58kg $19
3 6 BOLD VICTORY Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 1L 3 58kg $4.60
4 7 STOPWATCH Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3.25L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $16
5 12 POPPIES Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 4L 6 56kg $18
6 3 FLAMING PRO Kim R Anderson Lucas Camilleri 4L 12 58kg $26
7 1 TAKE NO PRISONERS Travis Bettesworth Ms Renee Forrest 4.25L 8 58kg $13
8 13 MISS VOLEUR Eric Wake Matthieu Autier 4.5L 14 54kg $26
9 8 KWAZULU Eddie Mcguire Ms Ellie Cockram 5.25L 1 56kg $16
10 10 FIVES ALIVE Rhona Macphilomey Randy Tan (a0/) 6.75L 7 56kg $31
11 4 CUSTOMISE Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Simone Altieri 7.25L 13 58kg $41
12 14 CARABBEAN PRINCESS Michelle Vallentine Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 7.75L 9 54kg $101
13 5 YUKON GOLD Brett Pope Ms Skye Bogenhuber 10.5L 11 58kg $12
14 9 SECOND QUEST Peter J Daly Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 14L 2 56kg $31
16e BACK IN A MINUTE Noel Pateman 0
15e SECRET ROGUE Jack Cockell 0
Race 3 - 2:35PM AVRAY STYLES AND FASHIONS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.36 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 RHINO’S LAD Peter J Daly Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 12 57kg $10
2 5 PERFECT DREAM Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 0.2L 8 57kg $3.20F
3 8 FEARHILDI Rhona Macphilomey Randy Tan (a0/) 0.35L 14 56.5kg $9
4 9 TURFIN’ AROUND Meryl Hayley Lucas Camilleri 1L 1 56.5kg $31
5 14 TERIREM Eddie Mcguire Troy Turner 1.75L 9 55kg $41
6 1 ZOSIMUS Brett Pope Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $4
7 4 OPERA BILL Peter J Daly Ms Kate Witten (a0/51.5kg) 2L 5 57kg $26
8 10 HUSSON MAID Sarah Childs Robert Markou 2.5L 4 56kg $51
9 11 RUN FOR A REASON Graeme Hammarquist Matthieu Autier 3L 13 56kg $21
10 3 CLOCKER Cliff Green Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.25L 3 57kg $26
11 12 STARBOUND Noel Pateman Ms Simone Altieri 3.5L 6 56kg $31
12 2 REMEMBER BILLY Allan Hughes Ms Renee Forrest 3.5L 10 58kg $7
13 7 SOUTH ZEAL Michelle Vallentine Ms Jessica Gray (a3/52.5kg) 7.25L 11 57kg (cd 54kg) $26
FF 13 NENYA Michelle Vallentine Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 7 55kg $151
16e VIA RING A RAH Ashley Maley 0
15e TURFSPECIAL Natalie Burke Ms Tayla Stone (a1.5/52.5kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:15PM PINK PETTICOAT HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.51 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OUR MANTLE Ron Cowl (Jnr) Patrick Carbery 2 56.5kg $26
2 3 MARCHAND Robert & Todd Harvey Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 0.35L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.20F
3 2 AGACHAR CRUZ Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 1L 12 59.5kg $6.50
4 6 MR AFRICAN Sarah Childs Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 1.25L 11 55kg $12
5 7 AUDIENCE Cliff Green Troy Turner 2L 10 54kg $8
6 4 PACK OF STARS Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 2.5L 5 57kg $4.60
7 12 TEMPESTUOUS STRIKE Natalie Burke Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 2.5L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $31
8 10 JUENDIS Noel Pateman Lucas Camilleri 2.5L 1 54kg $21
9 8 CHARLIE’S JOY Allan Hughes Matthieu Autier 2.5L 4 54kg $26
10 11 MIKIMOTO GIFT Jodie Liakousis Ms Simone Altieri 3.75L 6 54kg $19
11 9 DIAMOND TOWN Sarah Childs Robert Markou 4L 8 54kg $71
12 1 WOTCHINYU Michelle Vallentine Ms Jessica Gray (a3/52.5kg) 4.5L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $16
Race 5 - 3:50PM THE SHOE CUBE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.23 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LA MOULINE (NZ) Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 3 57.5kg $1.30F
2 7 CATAPLEXIC Cliff Green Troy Turner 1.5L 12 57kg $21
3 12 SEASIDE SERENADE Michelle Vallentine Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.5L 5 55kg $41
4 2 DAM LUCKY Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 3.5L 1 58kg $16
5 4 FEMELLE Gordon Spowart Randy Tan (a0/) 3.5L 7 57.5kg $14
6 8 KNUCKLE DOWN Michelle Vallentine Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 3.75L 6 57kg $51
7 10 PHAROAH’S TRIUMPH Ron Cowl (Jnr) Patrick Carbery 4.75L 10 56kg $41
8 6 BRITTELLA Jack Cockell Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 5.5L 2 57kg $16
9 3 FRENCH ESCAPE Travis Bettesworth Ms Renee Forrest 5.75L 11 58kg $41
10 11 MAMA BEAR Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 6L 9 55kg $20
11 9 ORALLANDUS William Parker Ms Jerry Noske 8L 4 56kg $81
12 1 PUYSIEUX Natalie Burke Ms Tayla Stone (a1.5/52.5kg) 11.25L 8 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $101
15e MARJESDEN Allan Hughes 0
16e TINTILLY Julia Martin 0
13e BUSINESS TYCOON Eddie Mcguire Lucas Camilleri 0
14e DANE RULER Jodie Liakousis Ms Simone Altieri 0
Race 6 - 4:25PM LEON BAKER JEWELLERS LADIES DAY SPRINT (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $19,200, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.19 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 2 59kg $1.45F
2 1 SASSE DE BLISHK Gordon Spowart Ms Tayla Stone (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.35L 6 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $12
3 4 BAY PUBLISHER Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 2.25L 8 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $9.50
4 9 OMINOUS WARNING Brett Pope Ms Skye Bogenhuber 4L 5 54.5kg $9.50
5 3 VITALISM Sarah Childs Robert Markou 4.25L 4 59kg $31
6 5 NAT THE FYFE Sarah Childs Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 4.5L 9 58.5kg $19
7 7 BALBOA’S GIRL Peter J Daly Ms Kate Witten (a0/51.5kg) 5.25L 3 54.5kg $31
8 8 CALAMARI SAFARI Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Simone Altieri 6.75L 7 54.5kg $21
9 10 HAPPY LANE Jeff Hollamby Ms Jerry Noske 8.25L 10 54kg $91
10 6 WING COMMANDER Jeff Hollamby Ryan Hill 11L 1 56kg $71
Race 7 - 5:00PM TERRY WHITE CHEMMART HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.00 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SKY ATLAS Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 6 58kg $2.30F
2 10 CASINO GLEAM Patrick Bermingham (Jnr) Ms Jerry Noske 0.25L 4 54kg $15
3 14 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 1.5L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $7.50
4 13 PROUD HISTORY Peter J Daly Randy Tan (a0/) 1.75L 5 54kg $9.50
5 6 HUE AND CRY Graeme Hammarquist Troy Turner 3.5L 12 55kg $17
6 9 ALMIGHTY ZEUS Michelle Vallentine Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 5L 13 54kg $41
7 11 KODO Rhona Macphilomey Ms Simone Altieri 6.25L 7 54kg $41
8 7 MOSSMAN FLYER Cliff Green Ms Skye Bogenhuber 6.75L 3 55kg $8.50
9 2 ERNIE BOY Hayden Williams Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 6.75L 10 57kg (cd 55kg) $16
10 5 SOUND EFFECTS Peter J Daly Ms Kate Witten (a0/51.5kg) 7.25L 1 55.5kg $41
11 12 OUR TWO BOBS WORTH Tania Guy Ms Ellie Cockram 8.25L 8 54kg $41
12 8 NAHGO Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 10.25L 11 54.5kg $12
13 4 GALAXY BLAZE Julia Martin Lucas Camilleri 22L 2 56kg $41
3 WOODMANS KEEP Adam Durrant Ryan Hill 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.