Penola: Penola Racing Club Sunday, 15 October 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Oct-17 7:42AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67
Finalised 15/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:45PM Brian Smith Memorial / Sabois Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:46.78 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SANDHILL HALO Sam Turner Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $5
2 2 EXALTED TRAVELLER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Rob Wilkinson Dylan Caboche (a0/53.5kg) 0.2L 4 58kg $5
3 3 AEDESIA Daniel Bowman Declan Bates 0.7L 2 56kg $1.85F
4 4 DANUBE DELTA (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 3.3L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
5 1 CADWIL KID Lindsay Cadzow Ashley Doyle (a1.5/53kg) 8.8L 3 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
6 LIFEINTHEFASTTRAIN Anthony Cosgriff 0
Race 2 - 1:20PM ClassicBet / Sabois Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:05.39 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PEWTER Sue Murphy Ms Holly McKechnie 3 58kg $2.80F
2 4 ALI ORPHAN (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 2.3L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $7.50
3 2 RED SKIES John Brooks Ms Christine Puls 4.6L 1 58kg $20
4 11e THAI CONNECTION Kaye Edwards Justin Potter 6.5L 10 58kg $31
5 7 MEGA FAITH Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 7.7L 7 56kg $18
6 12e ZEMLYA Richard Nicholson Krystal Bishop 7.8L 9 54kg $101
7 9 TO BE VAIN Josh Cartwright Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 7.8L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $3.80
8 10 MISTY HALO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jordan Frew Ms Jemma Frew (a2/50kg) 9.4L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $16
9 5 BERKSHIRE BABE Darryl Dodson Declan Bates 14.4L 2 56kg $11
10 3 TRUVACC Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 83.5L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $9.50
14e BIRDS IN HAND Kirsten Mooney 0
15e EMERGING POET Anthony Cosgriff 0
16e EXALTED BLOOM Rob Wilkinson 0
6 HUSSALEEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Dylan Caboche (a0/53.5kg) 0
8 SOLAAZEM Richard Nicholson Krystal Bishop 0
13e WILKIN Kaye Edwards 0
Race 3 - 1:55PM Dean Pollard Memorial / Sabois Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.07 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 TUSCAN MARIE Josh Cartwright Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 9 56kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
2 11 ONLINE GIRL Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 1.2L 6 54kg $18
3 9 SPEED ESPRIT John Rowe Ms Holly McKechnie 3L 8 56kg $7
4 7 GLENANAAR LADY Peter Hardacre Declan Bates 3.7L 4 56kg $4.80
5 2 CEALLACH Lindsay Cadzow Ashley Doyle (a1.5/53kg) 5.3L 7 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $8.50
6 6 BRAEVIEW BLAZE Peter Hardacre Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 7.3L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
7 1 BEAU BUMBLE Michael O'leary Justin Potter 8.2L 2 58kg $2.90F
8 5 TOOLONG ROAD Kaye Edwards Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 8.3L 10 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
9 8 SATELITE JEWELL Nicole Bruggemann Ms Christine Puls 24.1L 5 56kg $12
10 4 SERGEANT JAY John Brooks Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 24.8L 1 58kg $71
3 KALANGADOO CHROME SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Peter Hardacre Krystal Bishop 0
Race 4 - 2:30PM Finns Fine Foods BM 60 Hcp (Ht 3 Bonnetts App Series)(App Riders Only) (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:45.23 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Heat Three of the Bonnetts Saddlery Apprentice Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ZERO PATIENCE Kerrie Johnson Ashley Doyle (a1.5/53kg) 8 54kg (cd 53kg) $31
2 1 HADDA COUPLE Jeremy Kenny Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 1.6L 6 62kg $3.60F
3 3 CENTENARY SHOT Peter Hardacre Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 4L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
4 4 ZEZE ULATER Simon Gebert Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 4.8L 4 54kg $5
5 5 AUGUSTA BELLE Ryan Balfour Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.6L 7 54kg $3.70
6 8 VALENTINIAN (USA) Ken Elford Ms Cody Collins (a4/54kg) 13L 1 54kg $14
7 7 PIERREMONT Ryan Balfour Dylan Caboche (a0/53.5kg) 15.3L 3 54kg $21
8 2 PREFERRED ROUTE Travis Doudle Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 19L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
9 GALOP INFERNALE Bryan Dowsett Ms Jemma Frew (a2/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:05PM Katnook Estate Wines Benchmark 72 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.49 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JARRAH TWIST Daniel Bowman Declan Bates 6 57.5kg $2.60F
2 2 BIANMAGIC Sue Murphy Ms Holly McKechnie 0.8L 3 59.5kg $10
3 5 BLACKTEIN Adam Chambers Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 0.8L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $3.10
4 6 CYCLONE JESS Iris Peskett Justin Potter 0.9L 2 54kg $26
5 1 EVENMOREACTION Michael O'leary Ms Cody Collins (a4/54kg) 4.3L 5 64.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $11
6 3 HASTA LA GORBY Sue Murphy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 6.2L 1 58kg $4.80
Race 6 - 3:40PM Adrian Thomas Industrial Class Two Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.87 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Queen's Palace) $15 @ 3:42pm. Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 8c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LINDSAY ALFRED Lee Creek Ms Holly McKechnie 1 55kg $13
2 1 COSMIC CHARM Rob Lepley Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 1.9L 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.80F
3 6 CAVALRY GOLD Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 4.2L 2 55kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
4 9 MANDANA Matt Cooper Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 6.7L 5 54kg $17
5 10 GREEN BACK DOLLAR Bevan Olson Ms Christine Puls 6.9L 4 54kg $41
6 2 SCATTER BLAST Darryl Dodson Declan Bates 7.9L 6 58kg $4.40
7 8 SURF CRUISER Nicole Bruggemann Justin Potter 9.9L 9 55kg $7
8 5 O’LONHROAD Kevin & Heather Frew Ms Jemma Frew (a2/50kg) 10.9L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
9 3 MAJOR BO Anne McGrath Jeffrey Maund 24.3L 7 57kg $71
SB 4 QUEEN’S PALACE Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 0 56.5kg  
Race 7 - 4:20PM Coopers Brewery Kalangadoo Cup BM 64 Hcp (Ht 5 Spring Stayers Series) (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:13.18 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Heat Five of the Spring Stayers Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WRITTEN RULZ Tom Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 8 55kg $3.40F
2 5 FIRST STAR (IRE) Sue Murphy Ms Holly McKechnie 2.3L 6 55.5kg $31
3 3 ALLABOUTATTITUDE Trudy Cottier Declan Bates 2.7L 2 55.5kg $13
4 11 DISCERN Dean Saxon Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 5.1L 3 54kg $4.80
5 4 CARSON (NZ) Michael Smith Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 5.7L 9 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $31
6 10 MOON ARROW Sue Jaensch Justin Potter 5.7L 7 54kg $5
7 1 JIM’S SPECIAL (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 6.7L 1 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $6
8 9 ZABEXTRA (NZ) Wayne Walters Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 13.2L 5 54kg $11
9 8 BEWARE OF THESTORM John McArthur Ms Christine Puls 13.3L 4 54.5kg $11
6 TWIN TEA BAGS Anthony Cosgriff 0
2 UNICAJA (NZ) Wayne Walters Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:55PM MED Electrical Services Benchmark 56 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.84 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SQUADRON LEADER Michael O'leary Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 5 59.5kg $5
2 11e ARCADIAN Jamie Opperman Declan Bates 0.5L 10 56kg $9.50
3 8 GO’EN HOFF Kirsten Mooney Ms Holly McKechnie 1.4L 6 57.5kg $26
4 3 GRASSMERE FLYER Adam Chambers Ms Melissa Julius (a1.5/54kg) 1.5L 3 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.40F
5 1 PLANET VOYAGE Paula Trenwith Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 1.8L 9 62kg (cd 60.5kg) $26
6 6 READY FOR ACTION Iris Peskett Justin Potter 2.4L 2 59kg $9.50
7 2 BROAD SHOULDERS Sue Murphy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 2.5L 7 60kg $9
8 4 MONTRE Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 3.3L 1 59.5kg $7.50
9 7 STAR PLAYER Ryan Balfour Simon Price 3.8L 4 58.5kg $5.50
10 10 TZAREVNA Richard Nicholson Jeffrey Maund 6.3L 8 56kg $21
14e WRIGHT CHOICE Sue Murphy 0
15e RICH ’N’ HOLY Anne McGrath Jeffrey Maund 0
13e HONOUR AND POWER Lindsay Cadzow Ashley Doyle (a1.5/53kg) 0
9 OGUNDE Ryan Balfour 0
12e SCROLL Trevor White Ms Christine Puls 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.