Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Sunday, 15 October 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Oct-17 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:30PM CAT WORK WEAR CG&E CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED + 2.5KG) (1425 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.16 Last 600m: 0:35.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Duvet) against 1st (Ghost Rider) - UPHELD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DUVET Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 4 59kg $5.50
2 6 GHOST RIDER Todd Smart Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.3L 6 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3F
3 8 DEPRECIATION Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 1.6L 5 54.5kg $8
4 4 ONE FOR BEDE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Jon Grisedale 1.8L 2 57.5kg $3.60
5 2 FLASH MAGIC Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 2.3L 1 58.5kg $6
6 7 POLYPHEMUS Garry Kirkup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3.3L 3 55kg $17
3 GRESHAM STATION Colbey Hill Brodie Loy 0
5 SERGING RUSH Michael Gatty 0
Race 2 - 2:05PM WEATHERTEX NATURAL TIMBER CLADDING CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED +0.5KG) (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.53 Last 600m: 0:36.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 1 59kg $1.40F
2 6 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 0.5L 5 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $15
3 7 BANDIT BELLE Danny Williams Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 0.7L 7 56kg $9.50
4 8 EXCELLENT ORATORIO John Marzol Michael Heagney 2.5L 6 55.5kg $10
5 1 CHATOBER Bernie Connell Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.7L 8 59kg $31
6 10 ARIAKE FIRE Mike Petrovic Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.5L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
7 4 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 6.3L 3 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $19
8 11 SMOKE ALARM Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 99.9L 2 54kg $81
5 ONE FOR BEDE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Murray 0
2 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0
9 DEPRECIATION Natalie Jarvis 0
Race 3 - 2:40PM MITRE 10 MIGHTY HELPFUL BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.91 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 4 60kg $5F
2 1 BILL ’N’ EVE John Marzol Michael Heagney 0.3L 7 62kg $5.50
3 2 BLACK CHEVALIER Jamie Stewart Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 2.3L 9 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $10
4 4 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Travers 2.8L 5 59kg $26
5 5 CALAWAY CRUIZER Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 2.9L 8 58kg $7
6 8 UNDER THE EAVES Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 4.4L 6 55kg $6.50
7 9 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 6.2L 1 54kg $16
8 7 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.7L 2 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $8
9 6 FREEDOM CALL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 18.5L 3 57.5kg $6
Race 4 - 3:15PM NESCAFE MAKING MORE POSSIBLE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.06 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 9 54.5kg $4
2 9 THE REVENANT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.2L 10 54.5kg $6
3 1 THEATRE TICKETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 0.6L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.30F
4 11 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 0.9L 3 54.5kg $17
5 6 MISS DEMI MONDE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 1.9L 4 54.5kg $9.50
6 2 HIGH CITADEL Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.7L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $10
7 10 TREASURE THE LOVE Michael Sparrow Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.1L 5 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $91
8 3 YOUR TOSS Daniel Nickson Brendan Ward 5.6L 7 56kg $61
9 7 SEJEUNE John Marzol Michael Heagney 7.6L 6 54.5kg $41
10 4 AN ABSOLUTEMIRACLE Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 9.6L 2 55.5kg $61
11 5 KEEP THE VISION Mark Minehan Shaun Guymer 12.1L 11 54.5kg $61
Race 5 - 3:50PM MITRE 10 REIN IN THE BLUES MAIDEN PLATE (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.20 Last 600m: 0:38.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 9 59kg $2.30F
2 10 VICE VICE BABY Danny Williams Nick Heywood (a0/56kg) 0.2L 3 57kg $14
3 4 SANS CLICHE Robert & Luke Price Ms Jess Taylor 1.5L 11 59kg $19
4 6 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Jeff Penza 2L 1 59kg $5.50
5 3 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.2L 4 59kg $31
6 5 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.7L 10 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $18
7 9 NOT BOSSY Shaun Coady Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 6.1L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $5
8 7 BAREFOOT SHOWGIRL Colbey Hill Adrian Layt 7.6L 5 57kg $51
9 11 LOVESPEED GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10.1L 6 54.5kg $21
10 8 BELLA SCENICA John Bateman Richard Bensley 13.9L 2 57kg $13
11 2 DARRYL ’N’ FRED (NZ) John Marzol Michael Heagney 24.2L 8 59kg $71
Race 6 - 4:30PM BIRDSNEST.COM.AU F&M CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1425 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.68 Last 600m: 0:36.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ZAFINA Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 6 60.5kg $2F
2 6 DUTCHESSE MOSHE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 0.2L 3 54kg $13
3 5 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 3L 7 56.5kg $19
4 4 A SNIP OF CYNDY Paul Murray Jeff Penza 3.2L 5 58.5kg $4.80
5 9 JOSTLE Warren Ganderton Jon Grisedale 4L 8 54kg $81
6 8 SOLAR SHADOW Richard Clarke Shaun Guymer 4.8L 1 54kg $17
7 7 ELEMENT OF LUCK Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5L 9 54kg $12
8 3 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 5.8L 4 59kg $10
9 2 MITALI ASSA VEDO Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 6.6L 10 60kg $13
10 11 LAVINGTON STAR John Peiti Michael Travers 6.9L 11 54kg $61
11 10 MAYBE THE ONE John Marzol Michael Heagney 14.4L 2 54kg $101
Race 7 - 5:05PM HUME DOORS EVOLUTION TOUCH BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.14 Last 600m: 0:37.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 LOYAL TOAST Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 2 55kg $4.80
2 1 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Patrick Scorse (a3/53.5kg) 0.1L 8 64kg (cd 61kg) $4.40F
3 6 ZARINA’S GOLD Michael Sparrow Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.9L 11 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
4 9 VIVA LAVINO Paul Murray Jon Grisedale 1L 4 55kg $8.50
5 3 MRS WILLY NILLY Richard Clarke Jeff Penza 1.2L 6 59.5kg $15
6 11 MILLIJULE Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 1.6L 10 54kg $31
7 5 GRASP Thomas Lyttle Adrian Layt 3.1L 3 58kg $12
8 10 SERGING RUSH Michael Gatty Shaun Guymer 3.6L 7 54.5kg $15
9 2 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.1L 5 59.5kg $41
10 7 MIRRABOOKA Thomas Lyttle Michael Travers 4.6L 1 55.5kg $6.50
11 4 JAYKO Chris Hensler Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 10.6L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $9.50

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.