Bunbury: Bunbury Racing Club Saturday, 14 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 15-Oct-17 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:09PM GOMMES SHOES MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.34 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (15) Penny Delight ($101) Deductions in Win - 1c, Place - 1c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 1c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 DISTANT TRILOGY Tom Widdeson Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
2 2 FINANCE Greg Carige Jason Whiting 0.25L 14 58kg $4.20F
3 9 INFERNAL STAR Vaughn Sigley Ryan Hill 0.45L 2 58kg $9.50
3 3 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 0.45L 6 58kg $11
5 10 LIGHT THE FUSE Alanis O'hara Willie White 1.25L 1 56kg $21
6 16 NEW AGE Adam Durrant William Pike 2.5L 8 56kg $6
7 4 DYNAMITE JACK Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 2.75L 10 58kg $11
8 5 ALI BARBER Brett Pope Brad Parnham 4.5L 15 58kg $31
9 6 ARFA CHANCE Holly Locke Ms Jerry Noske 4.5L 7 58kg $81
10 11 JUST JUDE Nikki Davies Alan Kennedy 5.5L 13 56kg $101
11 12 VIAMMO Gary Crispin Joseph Azzopardi 6L 12 56kg $26
12 1 BOKERUP LAD Tom Pike Lucas Camilleri 8.25L 5 58kg $91
13 13 ANNE BOLEYN Graeme Ballantyne Daniel Staeck 8.5L 4 56kg $16
14 7 BACIGALLUPO Troy Mahood Ms Skye Bogenhuber 16.75L 9 58kg $101
15 14 SISTAKINI Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 22.75L 11 56kg (cd 53kg) $7
SB 15 PENNY DELIGHT Eddie Philp Mitchell Pateman 0 56kg  
19e SUMMER LADY Sharon Taylor 0
20e RED BANANAS Justin Warwick 0
17e JERRY SEINFAIR Alison Stone Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0
18e FAIR TEQUILA Barry Skinner Patrick Carbery 0
Race 2 - 1:50PM BANK OF QUEENSLAND HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.38 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DANEHILLS DAUGHTER Stephen Rowe Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.90F
2 9 SONNEN Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 0.35L 8 55kg $4
3 7 VERDELLO BLUE Toby Roney Randy Tan (a1.5/) 1.75L 2 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $10
4 4 COULEUR BIZARRE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 2.5L 3 57kg $8.50
5 8 SAXAPAK Mark Wright Daniel Staeck 2.5L 4 55kg $26
6 3 KIROV BOY Arthur Mortimer Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 3L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
7 2 OUTLAW PETE Trevor Andrews Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 4.75L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $9
8 5 CHARLESTOWN Justin Warwick Mitchell Pateman 9.75L 6 55.5kg $14
9 6 SOMEDAY ONE DAY Justin Warwick William Pike 12.75L 5 55.5kg $4.60
Race 3 - 2:33PM WESTERN MEAT PACKERS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.86 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ACTION Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 54kg $3.20F
2 4 REVEILLE Daniel Morton Brad Parnham 2.25L 8 57kg $7.50
3 2 HAPPY HARRY Rod Brown Craig Staples 2.75L 7 58kg $17
4 5 ACE’S WISH Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 3.5L 2 56.5kg $12
5 7 ON TREND Colin Webster Troy Turner 5L 1 56.5kg $18
6 1 DANEFIN Dave A Jones Glenn Smith 5L 5 59.5kg $7
7 6 ANOTHER VISION Warwick Bradshaw Peter Hall 6.75L 3 56.5kg $5
8 8 DUKEAZZA Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 9.5L 9 56kg $19
9 10 EXPRESS SNOOPER Lou Luciani Steven Parnham 12.25L 4 54kg $41
10 3 PARADING David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 15.75L 10 57kg $8
Race 4 - 3:08PM SOUTH WEST ISUZU HANDICAP (1675 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.23 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FIRST AFFAIR Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 5 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $9
2 4 TRAP FOR FOOLS Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0.2L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $7.50
3 9 KIA ORA STAR Michael Lane Joseph Azzopardi 0.45L 6 54.5kg $3.80
4 8 FREEDOM BY CHOICE Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 0.75L 9 55kg $21
5 3 TOPPA DAWOZZA Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 2.5L 2 58kg $26
6 6 WARRIOR OF JUSTICE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3L 10 56.5kg $2F
7 12 PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams Ryan Hill 4L 7 54kg $101
8 7 JESTER ROCK Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 5L 3 56kg $41
9 2 RHINO BUSTER Rod Brown Aaron Mitchell 5L 1 59.5kg $26
10 10 ANY GIVEN TIME Troy Mahood Ms Skye Bogenhuber 10L 4 54kg $61
5 NORTHERN LYRIC Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 0
11 BOUTIQUE Neville Parnham 0
Race 5 - 3:45PM STELSCO HIRE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.58 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15 VITAL DANCER Brett Pope Peter Hall 15 54kg $5.50
2 8 CRUACHAN Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 0.25L 2 56kg $9
3 3 YOUNG GINA Grant & Alana Williams Glenn Smith 0.5L 6 57.5kg $6
4 1 KAAPANDER Kayla Farrell Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0.75L 13 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5F
5 4 DISTANT MEMORY Tom Widdeson Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 1L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $31
6 2 BIG CAROLINE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Alan Kennedy 2.5L 3 58kg $21
7 12 KING OF WU Brian Lucas Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2.5L 11 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
8 13 SALTY Ross Price Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.75L 4 54kg $101
9 5 AWESOME AS John Parker Lee Newman 2.75L 9 56.5kg $101
10 11 FORCEFUL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3.75L 1 54kg $6
11 10 DE ANDES Mark Wright Steven Parnham 4.75L 14 54kg $21
12 6 FRINGED Tom Pike Lucas Camilleri 6.5L 5 56.5kg $101
13 9 FORSEEN (NZ) Colin Webster Troy Turner 6.75L 8 56kg $71
14 14 THE SHOE Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 7.25L 10 54kg $9
15 7 SWIFT PLATINUM Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 7.75L 12 56.5kg $16
Race 6 - 4:20PM HANNAGAN BASSETT FINANCIAL SERVICES HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.23 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MIKI TWO TOES Anne King Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $16
2 4 TONTO Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1L 4 57.5kg $15
3 2 VARIATION Stephen Miller Randy Tan (a1.5/) 1L 11 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $4.60
4 10 FINAL SALUTE Adam Durrant William Pike 1L 3 54kg $2.40F
5 8 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 1.25L 10 55kg $15
6 6 KEY TO FAME Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 1.5L 9 55kg $6.50
7 5 PROPERANTES Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 2.5L 1 56kg $61
8 3 DON’TGETCAUGHT Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 3L 6 59kg $41
9 7 SETTLERS CREEK Colin Webster Troy Turner 3.75L 7 55kg $16
10 9 DARK MUSKET Graeme Ballantyne Matthieu Autier 4.25L 8 54kg $91
11 11 VERY TEMPTING Grant & Alana Williams Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 2 54kg $13
Race 7 - 4:55PM TABTOUCH-BUNBURY 3YO CLASSIC (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.65 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 OCEAN JEWEL Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 12 54kg $5
2 3 EPIC GREY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0.75L 8 56.5kg $6
3 10 ART SERIES Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 1.75L 10 54.5kg $14
4 8 MY DEMI David Harrison Matthieu Autier 2L 7 55kg $41
5 2 COGNAC Paul Jordan Craig Staples 2.25L 11 56.5kg $7.50
6 11 RUBIA MISS Simon A Miller Jason Brown 2.5L 3 54kg $19
7 1 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 3L 9 56.5kg $7
8 9 FATHER KNICK Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 3L 1 55kg $4F
9 4 KISS BANG LOVE Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 3.5L 4 56kg $41
10 7 GALVESTON BAY Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 3.75L 2 56kg $13
11 5 ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 4L 6 56kg $31
12 6 KENTOO Stephen Miller Randy Tan (a) 6.25L 5 56kg $101
15e CLASSY MARCY Jason Pateman Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0
14e MIKIMOTO Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0
13e VITAL DANCER Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 0
Race 8 - 5:30PM QUBE PORTS & BULK HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.24 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ROYAL STAR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 10 55kg $2.15F
2 12 WAR JEUNE Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 0.3L 11 55kg $10
3 9 CONSEATED Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 1.75L 5 55.5kg $9
4 6 DIABLERIE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 2L 2 57.5kg $4.40
5 10 CRANKY DANCER Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 2.5L 8 55kg $81
6 2 RED PADDY (NZ) Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 2.75L 6 59.5kg $12
7 1 INFATHUATED Justin Warwick Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 4L 4 62kg (cd 59kg) $13
8 8 NOT AGAIN KEN Mark Wright Daniel Staeck 4.25L 1 56.5kg $81
9 4 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Ryan Hill 4.25L 7 58.5kg $51
10 3 DENDEE Daniel Morton Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 4.5L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $26
11 7 CHINETTI Paul Jordan Craig Staples 6.5L 12 56.5kg $41
12 5 HAVANA Chris Gangemi Brad Parnham 9.75L 9 58kg $101

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.