Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 14 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6 metres the entire circuit. Sectional 608m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.39
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 15-Oct-17 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Finalise 14/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:11PM Spring Carnival 21 Oct - 7 Nov Handicap (2600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:48.16 Last 608m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 THE WILLYBE (NZ) Peter Gelagotis Dom Tourneur 4 57kg $1.95F
2 1 TUNES Grant Young Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 1L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $12
3 4 FLYING CASINO John Hickmott Jason Holder 1.5L 8 55kg $14
4 2 SLY ROMANCE (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Jamie Kah 1.7L 5 58.5kg $3.10
5 8 PRESUMPTION Stephen Theodore Joe Bowditch 2.1L 3 54kg $26
6 6 FINAL TABLE Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 6.5L 6 54kg $61
7 7 SPANISH HALO (NZ) Shane Coombs Justin Potter 6.9L 7 54kg $81
8 5 DUQUESSA SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Darryl Dodson Harry Coffey 9.5L 1 54kg $13
Race 2 - 1:46PM UBET Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.98 Last 608m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EASY BEAST (NZ) Richard Laming Liam Riordan (a3/52kg) 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.60
2 5 MY UNICORN Peter Gelagotis Brandon Stockdale (a2/54kg) 1.7L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $2.15F
3 2 TABBING Jon O'connor Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 2.3L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $11
4 6 SPARROWS Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a2/53.5kg) 6.2L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $12
5 7 BAD WOLF Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 6.6L 6 55.5kg $41
6 10 CARIBBEAN DOLL SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Jason Holder 8.4L 5 54.5kg $41
7 8 TENOSSUH SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Todd Pannell 15.3L 8 55.5kg $151
8 9 SHARING SECRETS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 19.4L 4 55kg $15
1 KID FLASH Tony McEvoy Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0
4 JACLYN David Jolly Ms Jamie Kah 0
Race 3 - 2:21PM MJS Floor Coverings Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.01 Last 608m: 0:36.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CAPTAIN DUFFY Phillip Stokes Chris Caserta (a3/48kg) 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $3.20F
2 3 STAR WARS (NZ) Grant Young Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 1L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7.50
3 8 SKULDUGGERY Shawn Mathrick Liam Riordan (a3/52kg) 1.4L 8 56kg (cd 53kg) $5
4 4 SASUN Barry Brook Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 2.8L 2 56.5kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
5 10 PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) Tony McEvoy Ms Jamie Kah 4.9L 4 55kg $4.80
6 2 DANOULI John Hickmott Brandon Stockdale (a2/54kg) 5L 1 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $13
7 6 ONE FOR MAX Mick Kluske Jake Bayliss 5.3L 3 56kg $31
8 13 MEDVEDEV Bruce Potter Justin Potter 5.6L 11 54kg $151
9 5 CENTRE DIVIDER Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 6.9L 7 56kg $26
10 9 OVERSTREET Wally Bencic Ashley Doyle (a3/53kg) 7.6L 9 55.5kg (cd 53kg) $71
11 14 KING CADEL Paul Shepherdson Dylan Caboche (a2/53.5kg) 13L 10 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
7 SASSY JO Stephen Theodore Joe Bowditch 0
11 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Clare Lindop 0
12 KAZOOM (NZ) Ron Campbell Dom Tourneur 0
Race 4 - 2:56PM Hill Smith Stakes (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.46 Last 608m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed Race. SABOIS Breeders Bonus 2nd ($1,000)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SAVAHEAT (NZ) Darren Weir John Allen 8 57kg $15
2 8 GLAM GURU SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 2.2L 9 55kg $4
3 7 BOX ON COLLINS Tony McEvoy Ms Jamie Kah 3.4L 6 57kg $3F
4 4 TROPICAL LIGHTNING SABOIS Bonus Scheme Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 5.4L 7 57kg $21
5 1 AMERICAN SUNDAY Darren Weir Harry Coffey 6.1L 2 57kg $10
6 3 PISSARO Robbie Laing Dom Tourneur 8.9L 5 57kg $8.50
7 5 ITZ A BULLET Matthew Seyers Justin Potter 8.9L 4 57kg $51
8 10 PRINCESS TITANIC (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 12.4L 10 55kg $16
9 9 ALL COME TRUE Robert Smerdon Jake Bayliss 13.7L 3 55kg $9.50
10 2 MY THREE SONS SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Phillip Stokes Jason Holder 15.1L 1 57kg $19
11 FERROCERIUM Brent Stanley Jake Toeroek 0
Race 5 - 3:31PM Schweppes Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.91 Last 608m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 INVISIBLE GIRL Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 6 54kg $3.80F
2 4 MILE HIGH John Macmillan Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 0.2L 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.20
3 10 HOUSE OF WAX Jon O'connor Jason Holder 1.3L 5 54.5kg $41
4 6 TRUENO Ryan Balfour Dylan Caboche (a2/53.5kg) 1.8L 1 56kg (cd 54kg) $17
5 3 WAR THUNDER John Cornell Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 2.3L 7 60kg (cd 58kg) $18
6 5 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Todd Pannell 2.9L 11 57kg $18
7 2 ROCK STATUS David Jolly Brandon Stockdale (a2/54kg) 3.2L 12 60kg (cd 58kg) $16
8 1 NODOUBTABOUTIT Phillip Stokes Chris Caserta (a3/48kg) 3.4L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $5
9 9 TEMPTING FAITH Alex Stra Ms Kayla Stra 3.5L 4 55kg $31
10 8 BLONDE MISSILE Joe Lockyer Dom Tourneur 3.9L 9 55kg $101
11 11 SOPHACLES Tony McEvoy Ms Jamie Kah 4.9L 8 54.5kg $10
12 17e CASH IS COMING Ken Sweeney Jake Bayliss 6.4L 3 54kg $101
13 14 STRYKE A RANSOM Jon O'connor Ryan Hurdle 7.1L 13 54kg $21
12 SPIRITUAL GIRL Will Clarken Harry Coffey 0
18e OGUNDE Ryan Balfour 0
16 BWUVA Ryan Balfour 0
7 BRIMARVI EQUIADA Sam Burford Jake Toeroek 0
15 STAR PLAYER Ryan Balfour 0
Race 6 - 4:11PM Kitty Kat Pastoral Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.13 Last 608m: 0:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HUSSYBAY Mick Huxtable Ms Jamie Kah 5 57kg $1.90F
2 10 I’M A PRINCESS Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 1.6L 3 54kg $13
3 2 SPY DECODER (NZ) Grant Young Victor Wong (a3/50kg) 1.7L 2 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
4 7 BEAU RIVAGE Gordon Richards Jake Toeroek 3L 4 54.5kg $19
5 6 WEATHER CHANNEL John Macmillan Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 4.3L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $18
6 5 WASABI BOB Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 4.3L 11 55kg $7
7 1 FLOW METER John Hickmott Brandon Stockdale (a2/54kg) 6L 7 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $19
8 3 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Ashley Doyle (a3/53kg) 6.1L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
9 9 SUPER CRUNCH Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 7.5L 8 54kg $31
10 11 BEAU’S MY BOY Len Jarvis Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 8.5L 6 54kg $13
11 12 CHAMBRAY Sharyn Ratsch Krystal Bishop 16.8L 10 54kg $201
8 GROOVIN’ (NZ) Nigel Blackiston Joe Bowditch 0
Race 7 - 4:51PM Programmed Durbridge Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.41 Last 608m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed Race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LOPE DE CAPIO Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Joe Bowditch 6 58.5kg $4
2 1 CASINO WIZARD Lee Creek Jason Holder 1.9L 4 58.5kg $3.60
3 3 LORD ASPEN Mick Huxtable Ms Jamie Kah 2L 1 58.5kg $3F
4 4 ROYAL RUMBLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 5.8L 7 58.5kg $13
5 2 MIO DIO Will Clarken Todd Pannell 7L 3 58.5kg $6
6 7 USTINOV’S FURY Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 13.1L 2 58.5kg $71
7 6 LE COMMANDANT Gordon Richards John Allen 15.2L 5 58.5kg $41
8 DESERT LASHES Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 0
Race 8 - 5:30PM The Junction Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.09 Last 608m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MANUEL Tony McEvoy John Allen 6 58.5kg $3.40F
2 5 MAGNUS KNIGHT Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 0.8L 11 57kg $14
3 12 SENOR GAUDI Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 1.8L 3 55kg $7
4 6 IMPULSE DIAVOLO Steven Tootell Victor Wong (a3/50kg) 1.8L 5 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
5 13 SWIPE ME RIGHT Bill Bogarts Jason Holder 2.5L 12 55kg $10
6 1 MAGIC BOY Will Clarken Liam Riordan (a3/52kg) 3L 8 63kg (cd 60kg) $14
7 7 NICOISE Michael Hickmott Brandon Stockdale (a2/54kg) 3.3L 1 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
8 9 SHOW BENDER Lloyd Kennewell Jake Toeroek 3.5L 9 56kg $21
9 3 CALL ME CURTIS Craig Curtis Dylan Caboche (a2/53.5kg) 3.6L 13 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $16
10 8 TRUPT Ryan Balfour Ms Jamie Kah 3.7L 10 56.5kg $3.90
11 14 DANISH GOLD DIGGER Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 3.8L 4 54kg $151
12 15 CHONDRA Barry Brook Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 4.4L 7 54kg $101
13 10 CYCLONE THOMAS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Stra 4.7L 14 55.5kg $91
14 11 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody Justin Potter 6L 2 55kg $41
2 LAST BULLET John Hyam Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.