Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 14 October 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 1400m-400m; True Remainder of Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.42
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 15-Oct-17 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Finalised 14/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:38PM DIESEL LEADERS Maiden Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.26 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 D’AMORE D’MERRIER Chris Munce Jackson Morris 1 55.5kg $10
2 1 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Cassandra Schmidt 1.5L 6 57.5kg $12
3 3 MAKING SHADOWS Liam Birchley Luke Rolls 1.8L 4 57.5kg $1.80F
4 6 TWICE ALONE Bruce Hill Matthew Bennett 4.1L 2 57.5kg $13
5 5 QUIRION Tony Gollan Zoe White (a1.5/52.5kg) 4.9L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $9
6 2 HAVEN DUKE Neil Hocking Ryan Plumb 5.1L 3 57.5kg $101
7 9 KASTANOS Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 5.3L 9 55kg $10
8 4 NAUGHTY CORNER Geoffrey Hardy Ms Laura Cheshire 9.1L 5 57.5kg $21
9 8 SKYREIGNS (NZ) Steven Phelps Matthew McGuren 9.3L 8 55.5kg $19
10 10 GONDOLA (NZ) Scott Morrisey Andrew Spinks 9.5L 10 53kg $14
Race 2 - 1:13PM DIESEL LEADERS Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.47 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HACKSAW RIDGE Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 7 56.5kg $2.60F
2 9 MOHAKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Jackson Morris 2L 1 56.5kg $16
3 4 SONIC BLOOM David Fletcher Luke Rolls 2.1L 4 58kg $3.10
4 5 BALTIC PRINCE Chris Anderson Ric McMahon 3.1L 2 57.5kg $14
5 3 DUKE OF FREDERICK Carolyn Halliday Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 3.3L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $9.50
6 10 BOUND TO ME Graeme Shaw Ms Laura Cheshire 4.3L 8 55.5kg $26
7 2 STRAIGHT HOME David Joice Scott Galloway 4.8L 6 59kg $81
8 1 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Matthew Bennett 5L 10 59kg $26
9 7 CADEYRN David Joice Darryl McLellan 6.3L 3 57kg $26
10 6 GRANOLA STATE (NZ) Chris Anderson Matthew McGuren 6.7L 9 57.5kg $8
Race 3 - 1:48PM DIESEL LEADERS Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.59 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MISS AMBER Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 6 55.5kg $4.80
2 2 PIXIE HOLLOW (NZ) Barry Baldwin Cassandra Schmidt 1.5L 5 58kg $11
3 3 BRILEE ROSE Kelly Schweida Ric McMahon 1.9L 7 56.5kg $2.05F
4 6 CALISTO Kevin J Martin Bridget Grylls 2.9L 9 56kg $21
5 1 MENA’S CHOICE Brad Witt Luke Rolls 3.3L 1 58kg $5.50
6 8 DITZY DARCI (NZ) Scott Morrisey Wanderson D'Avila 3.5L 2 55kg $9
7 5 PRINCESS DEVINE Carolyn Halliday Matthew Bennett 5.8L 3 56.5kg $19
8 11 SHE WENT WISH Wayne Stephens Matthew Gray 10.3L 4 54kg $101
9 10 HIDE THE CANDY Lex Fraser Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 10.7L 8 54kg (cd 53kg) $81
4 MISS KATIE Stuart Kendrick 0
9 D’LEEAJET Neil Hocking Andrew Spinks 0
Race 4 - 2:23PM DIESEL LEADERS QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.76 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SWEET ORPHAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Nathan Day 3 55kg $2.30F
2 3 MASONDALE QTIS Bonus Scheme Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 1L 7 57kg $8.50
3 5 THE HUSSLER QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Ric McMahon 1.8L 8 57kg $5
4 7 BLUE SEATTLE Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 1.9L 5 55kg $4.20
5 9 HAIKU’S WAY Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 2.1L 2 55kg $8.50
6 1 BIGGER THAN TEXAS QTIS Bonus Scheme Jan Pritchard Shannon Doyle 4.1L 1 57kg $21
7 6 WHITWORTH QTIS Bonus Scheme Brad Herne Ryan Plumb 7.1L 6 57kg $31
8 12e DANCING ANGEL QTIS Bonus Scheme Neil Hocking Wanderson D'Avila 16.6L 4 55kg $101
2 JOEL Robert Heathcote 0
4 RED MONKEY Jason Judge 0
8 BRILEE ROSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida 0
10 MANILA MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme Noel Doyle 0
Race 5 - 2:58PM DIESEL LEADERS Class 3 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.05 Last 600m: 0:34.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 RAGGLE VARR Natalie Mccall Zoe White (a1.5/52.5kg) 1 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $4.60EF
2 4 RITCHFORD Marcus Wilson Darryl McLellan 0.2L 7 58kg $6.50
3 1 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Matthew Bennett 1.7L 6 59kg $6.50
4 6 LEFKAS ISLAND Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew McGuren 1.9L 4 55.5kg $8.50
5 8 DAVOR Bruce Hill Luke Rolls 2L 2 54.5kg $9.50
6 3 SHEZA LILY Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 2.2L 8 58.5kg $4.60EF
7 9 VALHALLA MIST Ben Currie Nathan Day 3.2L 3 54kg $6.50
8 5 LIKE A RULER Danny Bougoure Cassandra Schmidt 3.6L 5 57.5kg $18
7 KID CRUIZE Norm Hilton Scott Galloway 0
Race 6 - 3:38PM DIESEL LEADERS Class 1 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.03 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HANG Ben Currie Nathan Day 7 58.5kg $2.40F
2 9 JINX ’N’ DRINX John Phelan Jackson Morris 0.1L 2 54.5kg $5
3 4 VANILLA JEWEL Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Rolls 0.2L 6 57.5kg $7
4 1 WINDCATCHER Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 0.7L 3 59kg $7.50
5 8 GEILEIS David Joice Darryl McLellan 0.8L 4 55kg $13
6 7 CLOVERLEIGH LASS Shirley Batten Scott Galloway 0.9L 9 55kg $61
7 10 RED COLOUR Les Ross Wanderson D'Avila 4.2L 10 54kg $21
8 2 GHETTO BOY Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 4.5L 8 58.5kg $20
9 5 AMERIDON (NZ) Liam Birchley Bridget Grylls 4.9L 5 56kg $9.50
10 11 GENERAL COS Lex Fraser Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 6.2L 1 54kg (cd 53kg) $101
6 GRACIOUS CHOICE Brad Herne Shannon Doyle 0
Race 7 - 4:18PM DIESEL LEADERS Class 4 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.71 Last 600m: 0:32.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 UPSTART Maryann Brosnan Cyril Small 8 59kg $18
2 4 BRAT ATTACK Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 0.8L 2 56.5kg $4.20
3 6 REAL CUTE Toby Edmonds Jackson Morris 1.2L 6 55kg $3F
4 9 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Brian Crowley Andrew Spinks 1.3L 7 54kg $8
5 11 CLINT Paul Richardson Ric McMahon 3.6L 1 54kg $14
6 8 HI SEXY David Joice Darryl McLellan 6.1L 4 54kg $21
7 2 AMBER JEWEL Michael Fleming Wanderson D'Avila 8.9L 5 57.5kg $4.80
8 13 IT’S VEGAS BABY Mel Eggleston Vanessa Johnston 9.7L 9 54kg $10
9 10 DELIRIUM Chris Munce Nathan Day 9.9L 3 54kg $31
12 GO BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
7 WHATEVER MISS Bradley Hudson 0
5 YOU SAY NO WAY Troy Pascoe Scott Galloway 0
3 DANSU Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 0
Race 8 - 4:53PM COASTAL TIPPER HIRE Class 2 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:51.76 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ZOFF OF THE WORLD Chris Meagher Matthew McGuren 2 59kg $3F
2 10 SHE’S A YOUEFFOH Les Kelly Nathan Day 1.5L 7 54kg $15
3 2 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 1.9L 3 58.5kg $3.80
4 12 ASTRONOMIC Ben Ahrens Wanderson D'Avila 2.2L 9 54kg $9
5 9 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 4L 12 54.5kg $9.50
6 8 TIARNAN David Joice Darryl McLellan 5.8L 10 56kg $7.50
7 4 HEAT SHIELD Tony Gollan Zoe White (a1.5/52.5kg) 6.6L 8 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
8 6 LASER SIGHT Alicia Willick Shannon Doyle 6.8L 11 56.5kg $41
9 11 BRIGHTNBREEZY (NZ) Paul H Duncan Bridget Grylls 7L 5 54kg $101
10 15e MR OPURRTUNIST Ron Kelly Matthew Gray 7.1L 4 54kg $101
11 14 HELL OF A TIME Marcus Wilson Andrew Spinks 12.1L 6 54kg $101
12 7 ASK THE PRICE Donna Stoddart Stephen Traecey 19.9L 1 56kg $71
5 BAR FLY BARRISTER Brian Smith 0
3 SHARP SPEEDO Chris Anderson 0
13 MIZARU Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.