Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 14 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.91
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Oct-17 7:34AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 118

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:05PM TAB HIGHWAY CONSOLATION (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.86 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 9th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 DON’T GIVE A DAMN Danny Williams Kerrin McEvoy 14 55kg $1.75F
2 13 SCHEDULE Mack Griffith Tim Clark 2.3L 1 55kg $21
3 4 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale Jay Ford 2.5L 12 57kg $15
4 5 ZAMEX Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 2.6L 4 56.5kg $16
5 1 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 3.9L 8 58kg $21
6 7 MADAME DE BAN Matthew Dunn Blake Shinn 4.2L 6 56kg $41
7 11 LAST TRY WINS Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 4.3L 2 55.5kg $31
8 9 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Jamie Spencer 5.2L 3 56kg $61
9 3 MY TAGOSON Rodney Northam Hugh Bowman 5.3L 10 57kg $9
9 6 ALLITERATE Pat Farrell Jason Collett 5.3L 11 56kg $21
11 10 CASCATA ROSSA Matthew Dunn Corey Brown 5.6L 9 55.5kg $10
12 8 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Adam Hyeronimus 5.7L 13 56kg $151
13 14 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel King (a) 6.5L 7 54.5kg $71
14 2 EXPLOSIVE SCENE Marc Quinn Andrew Adkins (a) 7.4L 5 57.5kg $201
17e MAESTRO TOM (NZ) Terry Evans Adrian Layt 0
18e DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett 0
15e BRONZED VENOM Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 0
16e GITAN Jean Dubois 0
Race 2 - 12:40PM NIELSEN SPORTS VICTORY VEIN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.11 Last 600m: 0:33.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LEGEND OF CONDOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 6 56.5kg $4.80
2 2 SPIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0.2L 1 56.5kg $4.60F
3 9 STUNTS BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 1.7L 4 56.5kg $21
4 1 SANTOS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.3L 10 56.5kg $5.50
5 12 REBUKES BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.1L 2 54.5kg $9.50
6 10 THE ENZO BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 4.2L 9 56.5kg $10
7 3 ACQUIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O'Rourke Blake Shinn 4.3L 5 56.5kg $10
8 8 MUNICH BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 4.5L 3 56.5kg $6
9 11 CORTESTA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 4.8L 7 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $31
10 5 CYCLONITE BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Christian Reith 5.7L 8 56.5kg $151
6 KNIEVEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 0
4 ALSHAHHAD BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 0
Race 3 - 1:15PM THE DAILY TELEGRAPH REGINALD ALLEN QUALITY (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $70,000, 2nd $23,500, 3rd $11,125, 4th $5,625, 5th $2,875, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.20 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TORVILL BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Jason Collett 7 54kg $10
2 5 YULONG XINGSHENG BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0.5L 3 54.5kg $14
3 7 WORKDRINKS Brad Widdup Corey Brown 0.7L 9 54kg $4.60EF
4 1 REGIMEN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 1L 8 59kg $5
5 9 TOUCH OF MINK BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jay Ford 1.1L 4 53kg $31
6 2 MEMENTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Regan Bayliss 1.6L 1 55kg $8.50
7 8 FAITH IN HAND Chris Waller Tim Clark 1.8L 10 53kg $8.50
8 4 SWEET DEAL BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Craig Williams 3L 6 54.5kg $4.60EF
9 3 AONAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jamie Spencer 4.2L 5 54.5kg $10
10 10 HIGHWAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya (a) 5.5L 2 53kg $201
Race 4 - 1:50PM TAB ANNIVERSARY HIGHWAY (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.40 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 3 58.5kg $11
2 11 SUNCRAZE Melanie O'gorman Corey Brown 0.1L 6 58kg $2.70EF
3 1 BRING A SECRET Nick Olive Kerrin McEvoy 1.4L 7 61kg $21
4 5 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Joshua Parr 1.6L 12 59kg $71
5 3 DELIGHTFUL FEELING Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 1.7L 1 59.5kg $18
6 7 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Adam Hyeronimus 1.8L 10 58.5kg $41
7 9 COGLIERE Marc Quinn Andrew Adkins (a) 1.9L 8 58kg $31
8 2 GALAXY WARRIOR Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 2.1L 9 60.5kg $21
9 4 EXITOZO Scott Thompson Ms Rachael Murray 2.4L 5 59kg $41
10 10 PUZZLING WONDER Mack Griffith Tim Clark 2.5L 13 58kg $26
11 8 PUMPKIN PIE Danny Williams Hugh Bowman 3.5L 2 58kg $2.70EF
12 13 ROSARUBY Joe Cleary Jamie Spencer 3.6L 4 56kg $151
13 14 NOT FOR EXPORT Dar Lunn Adrian Layt 4.1L 11 53kg $61
14 12 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Ms Rachel King (a) 4.7L 14 57.5kg $101
17e MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 0
18e MADAME DE BAN Matthew Dunn 0
15e ALLITERATE Pat Farrell Jason Collett 0
16e ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0
Race 5 - 2:25PM THE STAR MILE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 95, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.00 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller Tim Clark 4 53.5kg $2.70F
2 5 LUBITON Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 1L 6 57kg $6
3 4 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 1.3L 1 58kg $8.50
4 6 SOUCHEZ James Cummings Corey Brown 2L 7 56.5kg $10
5 1 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.4L 9 61kg $31
6 9 PYGMY James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3.5L 2 54.5kg $31
7 8 OKLAHOMA GIRL Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.8L 5 54.5kg $4.80
8 3 CENTRE PIVOT Peter Robl Joshua Parr 4.8L 10 60kg $31
9 12 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 5.5L 3 53kg (cd 51.5kg) $101
10 10 JAMINZAH Chris Waller Craig Williams 5.6L 8 54.5kg $9.50
7 BLACK ON GOLD Chris Waller Jamie Spencer 0
2 MAN OF HIS WORD Bruce Hill Tye Angland 0
Race 6 - 3:00PM HEINEKEN 3 ST LEGER STAKES (2600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000.
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:41.55 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BIG DUKE (IRE) Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 2 58.5kg $2.20F
2 6 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 0.8L 5 57.5kg $14
3 9 CISMONTANE (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.6L 11 55.5kg $31
4 8 DESTINY’S KISS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4.1L 6 55.5kg $51
5 1 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.6L 7 58.5kg $6
6 5 HAVANA COOLER (IRE) James Cummings Tye Angland 5L 3 57.5kg $81
7 3 CHOCANTE (NZ) Stephen Marsh Corey Brown 6.6L 4 58.5kg $7.50
8 10 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Jamie Spencer 7.4L 10 55.5kg $101
9 4 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 7.5L 9 57.5kg $6
10 7 FOUNDATION (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 8.4L 8 57.5kg $13
11 11 ZERO TO TEN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jim Scobie Christian Reith 37.8L 1 55.5kg $201
Race 7 - 3:35PM SYDNEY STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. LISTED
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.26 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Corey Brown 8 56.5kg $2.35F
2 3 IMPENDING James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.2L 13 58.5kg $7.50
3 7 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Kerrin McEvoy 1.2L 9 58.5kg $9.50
4 6 THE MONSTAR Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 2.1L 6 58.5kg $91
5 10 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 2.5L 1 58.5kg $8
6 9 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.2L 3 58.5kg $16
7 2 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 3.4L 4 58.5kg $71
8 4 JAPONISME Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.6L 7 58.5kg $51
9 13 BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4.7L 2 56.5kg $19
10 1 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tim Clark 5L 10 58.5kg $9
11 5 KURO (NZ) John O'Shea Craig Williams 6.3L 11 58.5kg $41
12 11 THE VIRGINIAN Brett Cavanough Adam Hyeronimus 6.4L 5 58.5kg $71
13 8 DERRYN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 6.8L 14 58.5kg $21
14 15e QUATRONIC Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 12.9L 12 58.5kg $71
17e SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle 0
18e PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 0
14 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 0
16e LE CORDON BLEU Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0
Race 8 - 4:15PM THE TAB EVEREST (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000,000.1st $5,800,000, 2nd $1,425,000, 3rd $800,000, 4th $400,000, 5th $250,000, 6th $175,000, 7th $175,000, 8th $175,000, 9th $175,000, 10th $175,000, 11th $175,000, 12th $175,000, Equine Welfare Fund $100,000 .
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.36 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4 58.5kg $8.50
2 2 VEGA MAGIC David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 0.8L 10 58.5kg $4.80F
3 8 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) Darren Weir Jamie Spencer 1L 9 58.5kg $19
4 1 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.5L 5 58.5kg $6
5 12 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tim Clark 2.6L 11 51kg $51
6 9 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 2.8L 12 56.5kg $9.50
7 11 HOUTZEN Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3.2L 1 51kg $18
8 5 CLEARLY INNOCENT Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 4.1L 6 58.5kg $13
9 6 DEPLOY Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 4.2L 7 58.5kg $16
10 4 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 4.3L 3 58.5kg $11
11 10 SHE WILL REIGN Gary Portelli Corey Brown 4.5L 2 51kg $5.50
12 7 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Tye Angland 11.9L 8 58.5kg $81
15e TAKEDOWN Gary Moore 0
16e BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride 0
13e IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith 0
14e TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan 0
Race 9 - 4:55PM AQUALAND CRAVEN PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:04.34 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Tim Clark 9 59kg $21
2 1 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 0.2L 1 59kg $1.50F
3 6 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.5L 5 59kg $11
4 4 STAR EXHIBIT Darren Weir Tye Angland 1.7L 4 59kg $6.50
5 7 MACKINTOSH (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.2L 3 59kg $12
6 11 PRINCE CHERI (FR) John O'Shea Joshua Parr 2.9L 6 59kg $151
7 9 EMBLEY Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.5L 8 59kg $21
8 3 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 3.7L 2 59kg $26
9 12 SHALMANESER Richard Litt Andrew Adkins (a) 4.9L 10 59kg $101
10 13e WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Ms Rachel King (a) 17.1L 7 59kg $151
8 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Craig Williams 0
10 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees Jamie Spencer 0
2 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Corey Brown 0
Race 10 - 5:30PM SYDNEY HARBOUR EXCLUSIVE SPRINT (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.52 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Machinegun Jubs) $5. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 16c for 1st, 14c for 2nd, 16c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 GRAND CONDOR Steve Hodge Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $101
2 4 PICK ME UP Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0.2L 1 60kg $6.50
3 5 ARISE AUGUSTUS Terry Evans Adrian Layt 0.3L 3 59.5kg $71
4 3 LATIN BOY Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 0.9L 10 60.5kg $8.50
5 7 REALISE POTENTIAL Joseph Pride Kerrin McEvoy 1.3L 7 59.5kg $13
6 12 REBEL MISS Matthew Smith Tim Clark 1.4L 11 56kg $17
7 1 ACCEPTED (IRE) Gary Moore Blake Shinn 1.5L 8 63kg $17
8 10 FOX TALES Nick Olive Andrew Adkins (a1.5/50kg) 1.6L 6 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $11
9 15e GADFLY Paul Perry Brenton Avdulla 1.9L 2 56.5kg $31
10 6 OZARK James Cummings Tye Angland 2.3L 4 59.5kg $4.80F
11 14 FIFTEEN SUNFLOWERS Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 2.7L 12 55kg $16
12 11 ROGUISH Tim Martin Ms Courtney Van Der Werf (a3/53kg) 3.1L 13 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
LR 13 BALANCING ACT Brent Stanley Corey Brown 9 55kg $31
SB 8 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies Hugh Bowman 0 58.5kg  
17e DARHAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0
18e COHESION Todd Howlett 0
2 NICTOCK Cameron Crockett 0
16e MAGICAZ David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.