Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday, 12 October 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 7 metres. (1000m-400m), 4M REMAINDER CUTAWAY IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 13-Oct-17 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:52PM CWIB PARTNERSHIPS MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.72 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ALTA SULL’AMORE Brent Albuino Patrick Carbery 1 54kg $3.60
2 3 LUC’S STAR Tina Glasson Randy Tan (a0/) 0.75L 4 58kg $5.50
3 4 SONG OF VINCENT Sean Casey Jarrad Noske 2L 7 56kg $2.45F
4 5 CINDERELLA’S DREAM Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3.5L 3 56kg $13
5 7 CITY STAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 4.25L 8 56kg $19
6 2 FONTAINE’S WAR Brian Rogers Lee Newman 4.25L 9 58kg $21
7 8 PERHAPS LOVE Gary Hitchcock Alan Kennedy 6.25L 6 56kg $81
8 1 MR SA SO Eric Miller Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 7.5L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
SB 6 DARK TACTICS Adam Durrant Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 2 56kg (cd 53kg)  
Race 2 - 1:27PM CGU HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.30 Last 600m: 0:33.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 RHI’S ROCKET Lindsey Smith Lee Newman 7 58.5kg $1.50F
2 1 CUANZO Lou Luciani Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 0.5L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
3 4 BANK ON BUZZ Robin Elliott Lucas Camilleri 3.5L 1 54kg $31
4 6 KILLORGLIN Neville Newton Randy Tan (a0/) 4L 4 54kg $61
5 5 ENCOMIUM Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 5L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $19
6 7 TOSS’N’SPIN Aaron Bazeley Jason Whiting 6L 2 54kg $101
7 3 SOVEREIGN HALL Ted Martinovich Jarrad Noske 7.25L 3 57kg $4.60
Race 3 - 2:07PM ZURICH MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.09 Last 600m: 0:33.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 8 54kg $5
2 8 KONDITORI Paul Jordan Craig Staples 0.75L 6 54kg $3.30F
3 7 PATIENCE PHILLIPS Frank Maynard Ms Jerry Noske 2L 9 56kg $21
4 4 MAGGIE’S COMMAND Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 3.5L 5 56kg $10
5 1 MYBAK Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 5L 1 58kg $3.50
6 2 RIVER JUSTICE John Watson Ms Ellie Cockram 5.5L 7 58kg $17
7 5 BERRY DELIGHT Sean Casey Steven Parnham 6.75L 4 56kg $21
8 6 BOBBY BOO BOO Gary Hitchcock Alan Kennedy 8.25L 3 56kg $21
9 3 FAIRTORE Tonia Stampalia Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 8.25L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $12
Race 4 - 2:42PM VERO MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.40 Last 600m: 0:33.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CAPTAIN STIRLING Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 9 57kg $1.70F
2 2 THE NICCONIAN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1L 5 57kg $17
3 3 JEBEDIAH Brent Albuino Ryan Hill 1L 7 57kg $51
4 7 EXPRESSELLA Trevor Andrews Shaun O'Donnell 3L 3 55kg $31
5 10 COOL DYNAMITE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.25L 2 55kg $3
6 5 PRINCE O’LARA Phillip Mcleod Ms Kate Witten (a2/51.5kg) 4.5L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $101
7 11 SAKARYA David Harrison Peter Hall 5.5L 4 55kg $31
8 8 SHE LOVES TO TALK Vernon Brockman Randy Tan (a0/) 11L 1 55kg $21
9 4 PALACE ROGUE Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 12.75L 6 57kg $26
6 SAGREDO Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 9
9 NONNA’S JEWEL David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4
Race 5 - 3:20PM UAA HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:19.24 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ABSOLUTE MAGIC Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 7 57kg $2.20F
2 3 WHAT DAT SONG (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 1.5L 3 58kg $11
3 6 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Lee Newman 3L 6 55kg $5.50
4 7 SALVAGED Jeff Pike Randy Tan (a0/) 3.25L 5 54kg $26
5 5 CARAZORO Bruno Monteleone Jarrad Noske 4.75L 4 57kg $9
6 2 DRIVIN’ ME WILD Ken Adams Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 4.75L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $5
7 1 QUICK REFLECTS Nakita Barber Ryan Hill 19.75L 2 59kg $10
8 UNIVERSAL SCENE Steven Ryan Craig Staples 7
Race 6 - 4:00PM COUNTRY WIDE INSURANCE BROKERS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.38 Last 600m: 0:33.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 WOODMANS KEEP Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.60
2 5 SEALED WITH A KISS Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1.5L 3 57.5kg $2.35F
3 7 DIAMOND JOLSON Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3L 8 55.5kg $16
4 4 CAPRICORN DANCER Colin Webster Troy Turner 4.25L 7 57.5kg $3.80
5 1 OUTSTRETCH Fred Kersley Randy Tan (a0/) 5L 9 59.5kg $13
6 8 MADISON ROSE Brad Graham Ryan Hill 5.25L 2 54.5kg $21
7 3 BOOMNBUST Kyra Yuill Ms Kyra Yuill 6.75L 4 58kg $19
8 9 BIJOUTIER Joe Figliomeni Ms Ellie Cockram 9.25L 6 54kg $101
9 10 SHANGHAI GREY Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 9.75L 5 54kg $101
6 WILD FUSION Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 3
Race 7 - 4:37PM NTI HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.47 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FORTY FOUR RED Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 8 58.5kg $2.35F
2 11 WAVEHILL SPUR Tonia Stampalia Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 2L 10 56kg (cd 53kg) $15
3 4 STARKLE Keith Mifflin Brad Parnham 2.25L 11 57.5kg $12
4 8 CAPTAIN BONEHEAD Aaron Bazeley Randy Tan (a0/) 2.5L 7 56kg $31
5 7 LAW MAJOR (IRE) Keri D'Orsogna Alan Kennedy 2.75L 6 56.5kg $31
6 9 MOTORVATOR Kyra Yuill Ms Kyra Yuill 3L 13 56kg $51
7 5 BABBLE Jonathon Jachmann Ryan Hill 3.5L 1 57kg $16
8 3 BLACKBEEL David Harrison Patrick Carbery 4L 12 58kg $26
9 6 FOR THE FALLEN Neville Newton Daniel Staeck 4L 4 57kg $9.50
10 12 CORRESPONDENT Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 4L 9 55kg $21
11 1 THE BLUE NIPPER Jason Miller Joseph Azzopardi 5.25L 5 59kg $6.50
12 10 THE ESCAPE PLAN Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 5.75L 3 56kg $9
13 13 SMARTY WILSON Don Daniels Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 13.25L 2 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $81

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.