Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 11 October 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 12 metres. (800M-400M), 9 METRES THE REMAINDER, NO CUTAWAY
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 12-Oct-17 4:07PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:59PM SEACORP MAIDEN (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:42.86 Last 600m: 0:35.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MR ALBY Paula Wagg Shaun O'Donnell 8 58kg $16
2 8 AMONGSTGOODCOMPANY Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 0.5L 9 56kg $4
3 10 ROGUE EMPRESS Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 1.25L 12 56kg $19
4 5 MAJORA’S MASK Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 1.5L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $11
5 9 BOLLINGER BOY Adam Durrant Peter Hall 2L 5 56kg $2.70F
6 3 UNCLE LINO Raymond Vincent Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 3L 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $17
7 1 ARMOURER Graeme Ballantyne Mitchell Pateman 3L 1 58kg $10
8 6 WADDA THE CHANCES Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 3.25L 13 58kg $101
9 11 NORTH COL Fred Kersley Chris Parnham 4.5L 7 56kg $26
10 7 BELLFLOWER Bob McPherson Randy Tan (a1.5/) 5L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
11 12 SEPTEMBER ROSE Donna Baillie Troy Turner 7L 11 54kg $101
12 13 PINTXOS Fred Kersley Steven Parnham 11L 4 54kg $101
13 4 VEUSES Eddie Philp Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 30L 10 58kg (cd 55kg) $151
Race 2 - 2:34PM AMELIA PARK LAMB HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.04 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 DYNAMITE DREAM Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 8 55.5kg $2.60F
2 7 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 0.45L 7 56.5kg $21
3 1 OLIVER’S TRAVELS Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 0.75L 9 59kg $2.70
4 3 FLOWER OF SCOTLAND Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 1L 6 57.5kg $6
5 6 DANCE MINDY DANCE David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.75L 2 57kg $12
6 8 DISCO SMILE Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 3L 4 55.5kg $41
7 11 MICK’S TIPPIN’ Tom Pike Ryan Hill 3.5L 3 55kg $151
8 2 DOLLY EM Dave Miller Randy Tan (a1.5/) 3.75L 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
9 5 STEP RIGHT UP Hec McLaren Alan Kennedy 7.5L 5 57.5kg $21
4 QUEEN TORI Justin Warwick Jarrad Noske 0
10 PERFECT DREAM Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 0
Race 3 - 3:10PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.93 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SOPHIA’S SECRET Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 56kg $3.80F
2 3 THREE SECRETS Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 3.25L 9 58.5kg $6
3 6 STATE ATTORNEY Adam Durrant Peter Hall 3.75L 12 58kg $3.90
4 2 GIFTED WARRIOR Robert & Todd Harvey Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 4L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.20
5 10 ROSSANA Monica Tyson Daniel Staeck 6.5L 8 56kg $91
6 9 NONNA’S JEWEL David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6.5L 6 56kg $51
7 5 MASSAGI Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 7L 7 58kg $14
8 7 THE VAMPIRE David Harrison Patrick Carbery 7.25L 11 58kg $151
9 1 AKHERON Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 8.25L 3 59kg $13
10 4 HAIL CAESAR Julie Mitchell Lucas Camilleri 8.5L 10 58kg $81
11 12 EVIE ON MY MIND Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 10.5L 1 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
12 8 NOMANOWNA Steve Wolfe Brad Parnham 13.75L 5 56kg $101
Race 4 - 3:45PM TOLL HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.95 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (St Bel) $11 @ 3:42pm. Deductions in $, win 8c & place 11c, 2nd 11c, 3rd 14c

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 CRYSTAL VALLEY Colin Webster Troy Turner 4 55kg $8
2 5 SUPERIOR SMILE Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 0.75L 1 57.5kg $10
3 7 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE David Harrison Patrick Carbery 1.75L 7 57kg $21
4 2 HODGE PODGE Fred Kersley Randy Tan (a1.5/) 3.25L 5 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
5 6 IMAGINARY Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 3.75L 3 57kg $20
6 4 ALL SETTLED Peter & Matthew Giadresco Peter Hall 4.75L 8 57.5kg $7.50
7 9 ALTAMONT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5L 6 56kg $101
8 8 NO ORDINARY GIRL Tom Pike Jarrad Noske 5.25L 2 57kg $8.50
9 1 VALTIMOR Chris Gangemi Brad Parnham 9.25L 9 59.5kg $2F
SB 3 ST BEL Albie Beckett Shaun Mc Gruddy 0 58.5kg  
Race 5 - 4:20PM PEACOCK BROS HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.14 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BUSTER’S SHADOW David Harrison Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 9 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $6.50
2 1 GOLGOTHA Lindsey Smith Lee Newman 0.45L 6 58kg $4.80
3 9 BREAK THE CHAIN Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 1L 4 54kg $21
4 2 REUNION HILL Brett Mathews Brad Parnham 4.5L 1 58kg $8
5 11 TOP RATED Vaughn Sigley Ryan Hill 6.25L 3 54kg $51
6 3 THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 6.5L 5 58kg $5.50
7 6 MUSICAL ART Brock Lewthwaite Chris Parnham 6.5L 8 55kg $4F
8 8 BLACK LILLY Graeme Evans Shaun O'Donnell 7.75L 2 54kg $16
9 7 EMPYREUS David Harrison Matthieu Autier 9L 10 54.5kg $8.50
10 10 FLIGHT OF FANCY Kieran McDonagh Ms Jerry Noske 10.25L 7 54kg $51
5 BALMONTGOMERY Robert Witten Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 5:00PM CROWN PERTH OPENING DAY - 21 OCTOBER HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.72 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (6) OREGON BRONZE $13 @ 5:01pm. Deductions in $, win 7c & place 10c, 2nd 6c, 3rd 11c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 TRULY BELONG (NZ) Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 7 55.5kg $9
2 1 DENIM PACK Mike Santich Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 0.25L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.20F
3 2 HARD OF HEART Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 1L 9 59kg $13
4 7 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2.25L 6 57kg (cd 54kg) $3.40
5 4 COSMIC BALLET David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3L 8 57kg $26
6 5 MADAM WINKS David Harrison Lee Newman 3.5L 3 57kg $41
7 8 GET THE VIBE Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3.5L 4 56kg $7.50
8 9 SPLASH Vernon Brockman Ms Skye Bogenhuber 4L 5 56kg $12
9 11 COPPER FURY James Grieve Patrick Carbery 7.25L 1 54kg $101
SB 6 OREGON BRONZE Fred Kersley Randy Tan (a1.5/) 0 57kg (cd 55.5kg)  
3 HIGH CALYPSO Vaughn Sigley 0
Race 7 - 5:37PM WESTERN RACEPIX HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:42.74 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TAXADERMY Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 9 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3F
2 5 TIME TO HUNT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 0.35L 4 57.5kg $4.20
3 7 SIRIUS PROSPECT Graeme Ballantyne Brad Parnham 3L 6 57kg $31
4 2 CELTIC WIZARD Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 3.75L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
5 10 A FAIR LADY Donna Riordan Shaun O'Donnell 4L 2 55kg $17
6 6 LIQUID MAN Justin Warwick Chris Parnham 4.25L 1 57kg $4.20
7 3 SHIBUYA CROSSING Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4.5L 8 58kg $8.50
8 8 LONE SAILOR Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 5L 7 56kg $81
9 11 DUST ME OFF Paul Tapper Steven Parnham 9L 5 54kg $71
4 FORTY FOUR RED Chris Gangemi 0
9 SEALED WITH A KISS Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.