Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 11 October 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 800m-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 12-Oct-17 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Finalised 11/10 - 7:45am. Track downgraded to (Soft 5) @ 12:54pm retrospective to Race 1, further downgraded to (Soft 6) @ 2:02pm, retrospective to Race 3, (Soft 7) @ 2:38pm, (Heavy 8) @ 3:12pm retrospective to Race 5.
Race 1 - 12:45PM Gawler South Bakery/ SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:15.57 Last 600m: 0:38.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 5) @ 12:54pm retrospective to Race 1

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ROCKARRAL Tony McEvoy Ms Jamie Kah 5 56kg $1.35F
2 4 DANCING JOURNEY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.8L 1 56kg $4.60
3 3 PURADEANIE Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 3.9L 4 58kg $9
4 1 MIDRADA Greg Dunn Krystal Bishop 9.2L 6 58kg $31
5 2 NIGHT OF DREAMS Ken M Knowles Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 23.6L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $101
6 6 SCOPE (NZ) Dean Saxon Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 64.4L 3 56kg $61
Race 2 - 1:20PM Adcock Real Estate/ SABOIS Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:46.31 Last 600m: 0:37.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SILENT WARRIOR Stuart Gower Shayne Cahill 9 58kg $3.30
2 9 BOX ON COLLINS Tony McEvoy Ms Jamie Kah 0.7L 4 56kg $1.80F
3 6 SWEET KAISER Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 12.3L 8 58kg $13
4 2 HEZ A WOLF SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 14.3L 7 58kg $201
5 3 INCREDIBLE JOURNEY Stacey Kotz Krystal Bishop 18.9L 2 58kg $101
6 1 EXALTED TRAVELLER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Rob Wilkinson Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 23.4L 10 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $41
7 12 LEMON ZEST Mark Moosha Ryan Hurdle 24.5L 6 56kg $61
8 7 ZERNIKNAMAC Mick Huxtable Dom Tourneur 25.3L 3 58kg $7.50
9 11 FROZEN HONOR Ken Matson Jason Holder 28.2L 5 56kg $101
10 4 MY FRIEND RILEY Leon Murray Luke Miller 32.3L 1 58kg $101
11 8 ALWAYS RED Sharyn Ratsch Justin Potter 43.6L 11 56kg $71
13e ZAKOSHEA John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
10 CARAFFINI Bill Bogarts Jake Toeroek 0
Race 3 - 1:55PM Terrace Function Centre/ SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:08.12 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Darryl's Liberty) $41 @ 1:52pm. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 3c. Track downgraded to (Soft 6) @ 2:02pm, retrospective to Race 3. SABOIS 2nd ($600 - Breeder Only) 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 QUIVERS David Baylis Jason Holder 3 56kg $6.50
2 11 LADY OF CREBILLY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 0.8L 7 54kg $1.95F
3 10 GOOD NIC SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Macmillan Ms Jamie Kah 1.6L 11 54kg $21
4 5 HAYAKU MISS Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Todd Pannell 3.9L 9 56kg $31
5 9 GO TO GATE Phillip Stokes Ashley Doyle (a2/53kg) 4L 1 54kg (cd 53kg) $16
6 3 BLAZING BULLET David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $16
7 1 MAPLE’S IMAGE Alexander Justice Krystal Bishop 6L 2 58kg $41
8 12 TOO TUFF TARA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.1L 4 54kg $21
9 8 COVER GIRL Mark Minervini Ryan Hurdle 9.7L 6 54kg $12
10 2 PUJOLS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 11L 8 58kg $7
11 6 PREPARETOGO Sharyn Ratsch Justin Potter 18L 10 56kg $101
SB 4 DARRYL’S LIBERTY Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 0 56kg (cd 54.5kg)  
16e SVETLANA’S ARROW Ken Sweeney 0
17e HUSSALEEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Ms Kayla Stra 0
18e ALMADRAM Ryan Balfour Simon Price 0
13e BAD WOLF Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0
14e INWARD BOUND (NZ) David Halliday 0
15e PRINCESS LEAH SABOIS Bonus Scheme Paul Seater Jake Toeroek 0
Race 4 - 2:30PM 2017 Gawler Cup Sunday Oct 29th Four-Year-Old & Over BM 56 Hcp (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:48.39 Last 600m: 0:39.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 7) @ 2:38pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SPIEGEL GROVE Darren Magro Todd Pannell 10 57kg $12
2 12 SWEET SCHILLY Ryan Balfour Ms Jamie Kah 0.9L 7 55.5kg $4.60
3 3 SAMSTAG Georgie Henderson Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 3.6L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
4 11 WISH LIST John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 3.9L 8 57kg $8.50
5 7 FREE THE WIND Bill Bogarts Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 4.9L 11 58kg $12
6 1 SANZIO Dean Saxon Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.7L 9 61kg (cd 58kg) $11
7 2 PREFERRED ROUTE Travis Doudle Dom Tourneur 6.3L 5 60kg $26
8 4 SEEK TO DESTROY John Croucher Simon Price 7.4L 12 59kg $3.80F
9 6 DEVARICH Sue Nolan Joe Bowditch 7.6L 3 58kg $21
10 5 TRICKY AFFAIR Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 9.2L 4 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $7
11 9 GIFT OF PRIMUS Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Jason Holder 9.6L 1 57kg $51
12 8 WATCHOUT WATCHOUT Chantelle Jolly Shayne Cahill 13.2L 6 58kg $31
16e DUCHOVNY Gordon Carter 0
17e CHAMBRAY Sharyn Ratsch Justin Potter 0
15e PIERREMONT Ryan Balfour 0
13e CASINO EXIT Tom Jolly Ashley Doyle (a2/53kg) 0
14e JIMMYTOWN JEWEL Gordon Carter Jake Toeroek 0
Race 5 - 3:05PM Goldin Farms Class Two Hcp (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:35.31 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 8) @ 3:12pm retrospective to this race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ANGELUCCI (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 8 59kg $4.20
2 2 RUPTURE Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 1.5L 5 59kg $1.95F
3 8 XANDER’S PORSHA Tom Jolly Ashley Doyle (a2/53kg) 9.5L 9 54kg (cd 53kg) $17
4 4 AY OH WHEY OH Robbie Atkinson Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 9.7L 6 54kg $19
5 5 AUGUSTA BELLE Ryan Balfour Ms Jamie Kah 10.4L 3 54kg $6
6 7 DEDUCT (NZ) Helen Gower Clare Lindop 10.4L 4 54kg $61
7 3 FUGITIVE John Hickmott Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 10.7L 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
8 10 BACKSTAGE PASS Ken Sweeney Dom Tourneur 11.9L 1 54kg $61
9 6 DYLAN JACK Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 12.6L 2 54kg $21
10 9 NO LOVE John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 14L 10 54kg $21
Race 6 - 3:40PM Holdfast Insurance Brokers Class Two Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.95 Last 600m: 0:37.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching Nos 2 Vonrasana @ 3.15pm, 7 Goldphon @ 3.17pm & 12 Social Lane @ 3.17pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 STORM FOX Lloyd Kennewell Ms Jamie Kah 3 54.5kg $6
2 4 MYSTICANO Darren Magro Jason Holder 0.1L 2 57kg $3.10
3 1 STRAGUN Grant Kluske Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 0.2L 4 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.60F
4 8 MADAM MOUTON Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 1.9L 5 54kg $8
5 9 SHES GOT THE GOODS Mark Moosha Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4.1L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $12
6 11 ALEXIS JET Claudette Rose Krystal Bishop 8.8L 6 54kg $201
7 3 REGAL GROVE Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 9.1L 1 57.5kg $13
8 10 LOVE AND OBEY Mark Moosha Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 25L 7 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
5 LET’S TANGO Sue Nolan Ryan Hurdle 0
12 SOCIAL LANE Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 0
2 VONRASANA Dion Koch Justin Potter 0
7 GOLDPHON Tom Jolly Ashley Doyle (a2/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:15PM Coopers Premium Lager Mares Benchmark 64 Hcp (Heat 2 Spring Series) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.71 Last 600m: 0:37.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MISS IDENTIFIED Travis Doudle Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.40F
2 3 CONTAINMENT Marilyn Smith Ryan Hurdle 3.8L 1 58.5kg $4.60
3 12 ZAAZOE Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Justin Potter 3.9L 11 54kg $11
4 4 CALLISTO GIRL Kylie Huxtable Joe Bowditch 5.3L 7 58kg $17
5 5 FLYING PAN Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 6L 4 58kg $7
6 9 OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Jason Holder 6.5L 3 55kg $17
7 7 SWEET VARDEN David Jolly Ms Jamie Kah 6.6L 8 58kg $4.80
8 6 SHORT STUFF Stacey Kotz Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.7L 10 58kg $41
9 10 MAGNUS MAGIC John Hickmott Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 8.2L 6 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
10 11 REALLY EDGY Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 8.4L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $21
11 1 JUST PEGGY Wally Bencic Ashley Doyle (a2/53kg) 16.2L 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $16
8 RED FAIRARIE Dan Shepherd Ms Kayla Stra 0
Race 8 - 4:50PM Treasury Wine Estate Four-Year-Old & Over Benchmark 60 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.45 Last 600m: 0:37.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching Nos 9 Dandy Mandy @ 2.17pm, 11 Amative @ 4.23pm & 12 Arazitoff @ 12.58pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BWUVA Ryan Balfour Simon Price 3 58kg $2.90F
2 8 LADWELL Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 1.1L 1 57.5kg $3
3 5 MY SNIP Mark Minervini Todd Pannell 3.1L 2 58.5kg $6
4 1 ILGATTINO Grant Young Shayne Cahill 3.8L 4 61kg $5.50
5 10 REACT Helen Gower Dean McWhinney 6.3L 6 54kg $71
6 4 ALBERDINI Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 7.5L 7 58.5kg $16
7 3 SUPER RULES Sam Burford Jake Toeroek 12.1L 5 60kg $15
12 ARAZITOFF Dan Shepherd Dom Tourneur 0
11 AMATIVE Ken Sweeney Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
7 STRYKE A RANSOM Jon O'connor Ryan Hurdle 0
2 POUND STERLING Grant Young Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
9 DANDY MANDY Stephen Theodore Jeffrey Maund 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.