Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday, 09 November 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres. (1600M-400M), TRUE REMAINDER. CUTAWAY APPLIES
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-Nov-17 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
(Official Changes at 09/11/2017 11:22:44 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:54PM WWW.NORTHAMRACECLUB.COM MAIDEN (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:21.57 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DRIVIN’ ME WILD Ken Adams Clint Johnston-Porter (a0/52.5kg) 7 58kg $7
2 2 BREAK THE CHAIN Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 5.75L 1 58kg $1.85F
3 3 PUSKAS Jonathon Jachmann Peter Hall 7.5L 4 58kg $12
4 6 REGENT STAR Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 7.75L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $4.40
5 5 COUNTRY FOX Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 8.5L 5 56kg $9
6 7 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a2/51kg) 9.5L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $41
7 4 RUPEE John Bowtell Ms Jerry Noske 14.75L 2 58kg $101
Race 2 - 2:40PM XXXX SUMMER BRIGHT MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.05 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 THE ENCHANTRESS Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 7 55kg $7
2 4 COME ON OVER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.5L 5 55kg $3F
3 2 GOLDEN ARCHES Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 2.25L 4 57kg $4.40
4 6 ANCIENT HOPE Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2.25L 1 55kg $3.10
5 3 GOOFY WARRIOR Julie Mitchell Joseph Azzopardi 4L 6 57kg $81
6 7 PLATINUM STAR Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4.5L 3 55kg $51
7 1 HAIL CAESAR Julie Mitchell Lucas Camilleri 6.25L 8 57kg $31
8 5 MARTARELLO (NZ) Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 7L 2 55kg $13
Race 3 - 3:20PM AVON VALLEY TOYOTA HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.55 Last 600m: 0:35.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CAPRICORN DANCER Colin Webster Troy Turner 6 58kg $3.40F
2 3 CHEAP EXPRESS Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 1.75L 5 58kg $6
3 6 RED HOT FLIRT Kayla Farrell Brad Parnham 2.25L 8 57.5kg $9.50
4 8 THE GIRL OF VASSE Julie Mitchell Lucas Camilleri 3.5L 1 54kg $31
5 4 CLOAK AND DAGGER Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4L 7 58kg $4.20
6 7 COLOUR ME CRAZY Fenella Martin Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 6.25L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $9
7 5 CYBERSPACE Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 6.25L 2 57.5kg $13
8 2 CHASER Graeme Ballantyne Daniel Staeck 7.75L 4 58kg $6
Race 4 - 3:55PM #VISITNORTHAM MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.76 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SOUTHERN SON Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 6 56kg $7
2 1 BUFF MAN John Bowtell Jarrad Noske 1L 10 58kg $3.30F
3 11 FAIR TEQUILA Barry Skinner Patrick Carbery 1.25L 5 56kg $16
4 12 SPIRITED SNITZEL Brian Lucas Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 1.75L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $101
5 5 FREO George Dupre Lee Newman 2.25L 11 58kg $8
6 6 TOTAL DISC Dennis Barker Ms Lisa Staples 2.75L 13 58kg $71
7 7 UNIVERSAL MAE John Bowtell Ms Shelby Bowtell 4.5L 9 56kg $31
8 10 NOBEL SUSPECT Daniel & Ben Pearce Brad Parnham 4.5L 2 56kg $18
9 2 KEEPER’S SON Arthur Mortimer Alan Kennedy 5L 1 58kg $3.50
10 3 THUN DERECHO Ivan Haggerty Ms Jerry Noske 5.25L 4 58kg $101
11 14 FLAGSTICK Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.25L 7 54kg $61
12 4 TAGADA Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 5.75L 12 58kg $101
13 9 VIAMMO Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 6L 14 56kg $12
14 13 WAR SENSATION Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 7.25L 3 56kg $91
17e CITY STAR Jim P Taylor 0
16e CLAPPA THUNDER Raquel Reid 0
15e SQUIDINKUM Jade Proctor 0
Race 5 - 4:30PM GET THE TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.89 Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SHE’S VITAL Fenella Martin Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $8
2 2 MERVYN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.5L 4 59kg $3.30
3 1 A GOOD PLAN Adam Durrant Peter Hall 2L 1 59kg $2.60F
4 3 VITAL ASSET Rhys Radford Craig Staples 3L 8 59kg $8
5 8 TWO EYE SEE Eric Miller Ms Kate Witten (a2/51.5kg) 4L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
6 7 PASHMINA Keri D'Orsogna Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 5L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
7 5 BLACK SCANDAL Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 6.5L 7 56.5kg $21
8 4 HIGH CALYPSO Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 6.5L 6 57.5kg $8
Race 6 - 5:05PM GANNONS RACING COLOURS ONLINE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.89 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 OMINOUS WARNING Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 5 55kg $3.30
2 4 HASHTAG Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 0.35L 1 56.5kg $6.50
3 3 THERE AT FIVE Cliff Green Troy Turner 0.5L 3 57.5kg $8.50
4 2 NASHVILLE CAT Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 2.25L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.30F
5 5 CLOCKER Cliff Green Jason Whiting 4.5L 4 55kg $31
6 1 BLUSTERY Robert & Todd Harvey Matthieu Autier 4.75L 2 59kg $17
7 7 HANDLED Jarrad Humphries Brad Parnham 5.5L 7 55kg $18
6 GREYSTAT Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 0
Race 7 - 5:40PM RED ROBIN HOSPITALITY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.47 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 COME PLAY WITH ME Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 5 57.5kg $2.80F
2 1 FILLE DE MERIT Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 1.5L 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
3 9 LONE SAILOR Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 2L 9 56kg $15
4 6 VINO BENETEAU Jonathon Jachmann Peter Hall 2L 6 57kg $19
5 11 BLAZING BUSINESS Greg Wright Ms Kate Witten (a2/51.5kg) 2.5L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $91
6 2 JUST ELATED Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 2.75L 4 58.5kg $9.50
7 3 STARKLE Keith Mifflin Brad Parnham 2.75L 2 58kg $9
8 8 EXCUSE ME MAK Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 4.5L 3 56kg $8
9 5 FREMOND Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4.5L 10 57.5kg $15
10 12 GENEROUS ALBERT Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 5L 7 55kg $151
11 10 ALTA SULL’AMORE Brent Albuino Patrick Carbery 6.25L 8 55kg $16
13 HAPPY LANE Jeff Hollamby Troy Turner 0
7 GOLD INVADER Mark Bairstow Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.