Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 08 November 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.48
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 16-Nov-17 3:33PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Finalised 8/11 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R6 N11
Race 1 - 6:45PM R.C Field Maiden (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.47 Last 800m: 0:46.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 OUR ARTIE Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 12 57kg $9
2 7 MANDELA EFFECT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Scott Brunton David Pires 0.5L 11 57kg $1.90F
3 1 CLASSIC WESTERN John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 1.5L 14 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
4 3 JURISDICTION Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 2.5L 9 58.5kg $3.10
5 11 THE WICKED WITCH John Keys Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 4L 13 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $51
6 15e WORDS IN MOTION tasBonus Bonus Scheme Gary White Nathan Punch (a2) 5L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $101
7 6 GRATIUS tasBonus Bonus Scheme Ian Hay Anthony Darmanin 7.3L 5 57kg $21
8 4 SEBRING STAR Graeme Mcculloch Boris Thornton (a0) 7.5L 8 58.5kg $151
9 12 LUCILLE Brendan Mcshane Shuji Amano 8.5L 10 55kg $101
10 16e IN BLOOM Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 8.7L 6 56.5kg $31
11 13 MISS BUZZ tasBonus Bonus Scheme Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 10L 7 55kg $201
12 2 HIS NIBS Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Whelan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 10.4L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
13 10 MISS CHAT A LOT Leon Laskey Mehmet Ulucinar 15.4L 1 56.5kg $201
14 14 RODESSA John Blacker Jason Benbow 16.7L 3 55kg $151
9 CHASE AND STATUS Cameron Thompson Jordan Grob (a2) 0
5 DOUBLE YOU TEE tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Troy Baker 0
Race 2 - 7:20PM W.C Learoyd Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.88 Last 800m: 0:46.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ELLA Scott Brunton David Pires 7 55kg $3.80
2 7 AXION Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 1L 4 54.5kg $2.60F
3 1 BARJEEL Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 3.3L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $8
4 2 LECONTE Alana Fulton Chris Graham (a2) 3.5L 11 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
5 10 MANNA TRUST Shirley Berger Nathan Punch (a2) 4.3L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
6 11 WESTERN FRONT Steven Davis Anthony Darmanin 4.5L 6 54kg $61
7 6 LITTLERAYOV Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Whelan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 5.3L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $14
8 9 COSMIC ANGEL John Blacker Jason Benbow 6.8L 8 54kg $31
9 12 GRAND FAITH Vern Poke Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 7.1L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $101
10 8 SPERANTA (NZ) Ken & Tanya Hanson Ms Sigrid Carr 10.1L 9 54.5kg $9.50
11 4 DOLLAR DAN Glenn Stevenson Jordan Grob (a2) 10.3L 10 55kg (cd 53kg) $26
3 CHEERS CHAPPY Tammy Mollross Troy Baker 0
Race 3 - 7:55PM Tom G Johnston Maiden (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.75 Last 800m: 0:47.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 THE GREATNESS tasBonus Bonus Scheme Royston Carr Troy Baker 2 57kg $10
2 6 LOVELY LADY Stuart Gandy Craig Newitt 0.1L 8 56.5kg $3F
3 4 FEARLESS FILOU (NZ) Adrian Duggan Nathan Punch (a2) 1.4L 1 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
4 8 CLEAN ACHEEVA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Mick Burles Ms Sigrid Carr 1.9L 5 55kg $3.40
5 5 KALAKHANI Scott Brunton David Pires 3.4L 7 56.5kg $7.50
6 1 MONMOUTH Edwin Batt Boris Thornton (a0) 3.5L 3 57kg $8
7 7 PAINT VEGAS RED John Keys Ms Georgie Catania 4.5L 6 56.5kg $26
8 9 SIMPLISQUI Walter McShane Shuji Amano 9.3L 4 55kg $81
9 2 THE GOLDEN JET tasBonus Bonus Scheme Gary White Jason Benbow 37.3L 9 57kg $61
Race 4 - 8:30PM R Thirkell-Johnston Benchmark 82 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.54 Last 800m: 0:46.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 GEE GEES TOP NOTCH Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 8 55kg $9
2 4 HUGO Brendan Mcshane Craig Newitt 0.4L 1 57kg $2.40F
3 6 MAGNASA John Blacker Jason Benbow 0.9L 9 56kg $21
4 10 CONCENTRATE Cameron Thompson Anthony Darmanin 1.4L 2 54kg $8.50
5 1 SOUND BAR Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 2.4L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $14
6 3 GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR Rodney Seymour Troy Baker 3.2L 4 57kg $21
7 2 VANDERMEER Alana Fulton Boris Thornton (a0) 3.7L 10 57.5kg $17
8 8 SPIRIT OF NIA Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 4.2L 6 55kg $15
9 5 STREETWISE SAVOIRE Scott Brunton David Pires 4.5L 3 57kg $8
10 9 AGREE TO Scott Brunton Jordan Grob (a2) 7.3L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
Race 5 - 9:00PM Members Handicap Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.52 Last 800m: 0:46.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heats for 4th and 6th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WESTERLY HAZE Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 9 57.5kg $4.80
2 2 MILLMOUNT Stephen Lockhart Troy Baker 0.1L 2 57.5kg $21
3 6 KRYPTONIAN Marion Dalco Anthony Darmanin 0.5L 3 56kg $71
4 1 LADDIEANDTHEROCKET Gary White Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 1L 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.80
4 4 NISSKY Ian Hay Jason Benbow 1L 5 57kg $4.60F
6 7 MARIAH’S MAGIC John Blacker Craig Newitt 1.3L 8 56kg $5
6 5 GREENSBOROUGH Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy (a2) 1.3L 6 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $11
8 12 ALJAZMIC Barry Campbell Nathan Punch (a2) 2.6L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $41
9 11 GEMINI Barry Campbell Daniel Ganderton 2.7L 1 54.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
10 8 IMPULSIVE LAGER Cameron Thompson Boris Thornton (a0) 3.1L 4 55kg $41
11 10 RADIOACTIVE Peter Luttrell Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 3.6L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $21
9 QUI SAMER Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Jordan Grob (a2) 0
Race 6 - 9:30PM S .B Freeland Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.95 Last 800m: 0:46.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GOODBYE LONESOME Royston Carr Troy Baker 9 57kg $3.50
2 7 TROPHY LEGS Chris Crook & Imogen Miller Craig Newitt 3.3L 2 55.5kg $10
3 10 GLOBAL PRINCESS Royston Carr Jason Benbow 3.4L 6 54kg $61
4 6 GUCCI GUCCIMO Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Shuji Amano 7.2L 4 55.5kg $18
5 1 LORD DERBY Brendan Mcshane Nathan Punch (a2) 7.4L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $8.50
6 2 GOING PURPLE Scott Brunton Mehmet Ulucinar 8.2L 5 58.5kg $6.50
7 3 PISTOL JACK Angela Brakey Ms Sigrid Carr 10L 8 57.5kg $8.50
8 8 LIFFEY LAD Marion Dalco Anthony Darmanin 12L 1 55kg $101
9 5 MODERN DANE Scott Brunton David Pires 12.3L 3 56kg $3.20F
10 9 CANAM Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 14.1L 10 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $91
11 LADY WYNETTE Terence Evans Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
Race 7 - 10:00PM G .T Collins Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.68 Last 800m: 0:47.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ACRONYM Royston Carr Troy Baker 4 54kg $11
2 3 ANASTASIA Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 1.3L 1 57kg (cd 55kg) $2.80F
3 1 WYUNA Scott Brunton Jordan Grob (a2) 1.6L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.60
4 7 GEE GEE RICH RUBY Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 2.1L 6 55kg $7.50
5 5 ROSOVER Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 5.6L 5 56kg $7.50
6 4 BUNKER STAR John Blacker Jason Benbow 7.4L 8 56kg $11
7 8 RUTHLESS LOVER John Luttrell Nathan Punch (a2) 8.7L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $21
8 6 KAMIKAZE FORCE Gary White Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 10.7L 3 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
10 SUNSET PARTY Graeme Mcculloch 0
2 ODESSA LAD Stephen Shaw Bulent Muhcu 0
Race 8 - 10:30PM R. M Bertram Maiden / Class 1 (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.75 Last 800m: 0:46.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BISCAY BARB John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.25F
2 8 MOORCROFT Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 0.8L 1 57kg $12
3 5 STRIKING PROSPECT Gary White Daniel Ganderton 4.1L 4 59kg $7.50
4 4 SPECIALIST Rowan Hamer Jason Benbow 4.2L 3 59kg $9
5 3 GLOBAL SQUIRE Alana Fulton Jordan Grob (a2) 6L 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $61
6 11 DRINKS AT ROSIE’S Peter Luttrell Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 7.5L 11 55kg (cd 53kg) $101
7 7 VALLEGRANDE Cameron Thompson Boris Thornton (a0) 8.3L 8 59kg $9.50
8 10 SHIVIDA Peter Luttrell Troy Baker 10.3L 9 57kg $9.50
9 1 ALEXANDER BENJAMIN Scott Brunton David Pires 10.4L 6 59kg $10
10 6 SUPER LEANE John Luttrell Nathan Punch (a2) 10.9L 10 59kg (cd 57kg) $21
11 9 RIPTORN (NZ) David Quinn Ms Sigrid Carr 22.2L 2 57kg $21

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.