Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Tuesday, 07 November 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 4 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 08-Nov-17 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
(Official Changes at 07/11/2017 11:18:36 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:47PM MRS MACS SHED EXMOUTH HANDICAP (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 NATURAL LUCK Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 3 55.5kg $6
2 1 MR AFRICAN Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 0.25L 7 61kg (cd 59kg) $6
3 4 ERNIE BOY Hayden Williams Alan Kennedy 1L 1 56.5kg $5
4 2 BAY PUBLISHER Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 2L 4 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.50EF
5 3 VITALISM Sarah Childs Robert Markou 2L 2 59kg $3.50EF
6 6 SHARREADA Gordon Spowart Lucas Camilleri 4.5L 5 55kg $9
7 7 ENERGY BOY Travis Bettesworth Ms Renee Forrest 4.5L 6 54kg $15
Race 2 - 2:22PM LEON BAKER JEWELLERS MAIDEN (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CORPORATE TRADER Kim R Anderson Lucas Camilleri 2 54kg $4
2 8 HIGH DESIRE Murray Sharp Ryan Hill 0.25L 4 56kg $8
3 5 SPIRITED ACTION John Reynolds Mark Forder 1.5L 7 58kg $4.60
4 2 TURBO TYSON Meryl Hayley Alan Kennedy 2.5L 1 58kg $9
5 9 SECRET PARK (NZ) Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 2.5L 11 56kg $5
6 11 YOU DON’T SAY Tania Guy Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 3L 10 56kg (cd 54kg) $17
7 4 BEAUHAVEN Eddie Mcguire Ms Lisa Staples 5L 8 58kg $21
8 7 UBERSONIC EMPRESS Jodie Liakousis Ms Simone Altieri 6L 9 56kg $10
9 1 DYNAMITE JACK Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ben Paterson 8.75L 12 58kg $2.80F
10 3 LIBERTY LEE Ron Cowl (Jnr) Natasha Faithfull 11L 5 58kg $8
11 10 SUNSET QUEEN Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 12.75L 6 56kg $15
12 6 THE SEVENTH SON Jodie Liakousis Ms Ellie Cockram 15.5L 3 58kg $26
15e ASSASI GOLD Robert Meddings 0
14e SQUIDINKUM Jade Proctor 0
13e MAGIC MERIT Kim R Anderson 0
Race 3 - 3:01PM CLEAN PAK MAIDEN (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13e CARABBEAN PRINCESS Michelle Vallentine Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
2 1 FLAMING PRO Kim R Anderson Lucas Camilleri 1.5L 12 58kg $5.50
3 10 POPPIES Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 2L 11 56kg $4F
4 4 MINDARRA Murray Wallace Ryan Hill 5.5L 9 58kg $4.20
5 6 HELLMAN Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 6L 8 58kg $21
6 5 ISLAND ROGUE Tony Scally Alan Kennedy 6L 2 58kg $6
7 2 BACK IN A MINUTE Noel Pateman Ms Lisa Staples 6L 3 58kg $5.50
8 11 QUIET NOW Sarah Childs Robert Markou 6.75L 10 56kg $21
9 9 BIG SHOT PADDY John Reynolds Mark Forder 7.5L 4 56kg $10
10 3 CUSTOMISE Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Simone Altieri 8.5L 6 58kg $6
11 8 HOTEL NIK NOY Allan Hughes Danny Miller 10.5L 5 56kg $8
12 7 ROMAN CHEVROLET Jodie Liakousis Ms Ellie Cockram 19L 1 58kg $15
15e TAKE NO PRISONERS Travis Bettesworth 0
14e MAGIC MERIT Kim R Anderson 0
12 ROSIE’S WARRIOR Adam Durrant Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:33PM SUBTERRANEAN SERVICE LOCATIONS WA HANDICAP (1313 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.85 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 NAT THE FYFE Sarah Childs Robert Markou 2 54kg $5.50
2 5 CHARLIE’S JOY Allan Hughes Danny Miller 0.2L 5 54kg $9
3 2 L’RONDINE Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 0.3L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $6
4 1 PUSH TO PASS Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 0.5L 4 59kg $3.50EF
5 3 NULLAKI Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 1.5L 8 54.5kg $3.50EF
6 10 TOUCH THE NET Fiona Ducas Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1.5L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $13
7 6 DIAMOND TOWN Sarah Childs Natasha Faithfull 3L 7 54kg $21
8 4 CARNATIC RULER Kevin Backshall Ms Renee Forrest 4.75L 3 54kg $21
9 7 JUENDIS Noel Pateman Ms Lisa Staples 6L 9 54kg $15
8 LINGO Gary Sorensen Ms Ellie Cockram 0
Race 5 - 4:10PM RED DUST HOLDINGS HANDICAP (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.38 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 STELLAR IGNITION Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 7 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
2 10 MISS HARLEY QUINN Sarah Childs Robert Markou 0.35L 5 55.5kg $8
3 3 LOS CABOS Brent Albuino Alan Kennedy 0.75L 8 59kg $4.60
4 5 FRENCH ESCAPE Travis Bettesworth Ms Lisa Staples 4.25L 6 58kg $10
5 4 RED SKY RULER Graeme Hammarquist Natasha Faithfull 4.75L 11 58.5kg $12
6 1 HECADANE’S CHOICE Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 4.75L 12 59.5kg $4F
7 6 KNUCKLE DOWN Michelle Vallentine Ben Paterson 6.5L 10 56.5kg $4.60
8 7 BUSINESS TYCOON Eddie Mcguire Lucas Camilleri 6.75L 1 56kg $4.40
9 11 INTERCITY DISCO Meryl Hayley Ms Renee Forrest 6.75L 4 54.5kg $15
10 8 DANE RULER Jodie Liakousis Ms Simone Altieri 8.5L 2 56kg $13
11 9 MARJESDEN Allan Hughes Ms Jerry Noske 8.5L 3 55.5kg $13
12 12 TINTILLY Julia Martin Ms Ellie Cockram 9.5L 9 54kg $10
13e BLUE TUSCAN Barry Newnham 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM GERALDTON HEALTH CENTRE HANDICAP (1618 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.56 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BOLD VICTORY Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2 56kg $2.80F
2 10 STARBOUND Noel Pateman Ms Lisa Staples 0.45L 8 54kg $21
3 2 WING COMMANDER Jeff Hollamby Ryan Hill 1.75L 9 56.5kg $5
4 12e OUR TWO BOBS WORTH Tania Guy Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
5 8 CHAVINCA William Parker Ms Renee Forrest 3.75L 7 54kg $7
6 6 HUE AND CRY Graeme Hammarquist Lucas Camilleri 4.25L 5 54.5kg $6
7 7 CASINO GLEAM Patrick Bermingham (Jnr) Ms Jerry Noske 7L 3 54kg $5
8 9 SOBRIQUET Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Ellie Cockram 7.25L 1 54kg $15
9 4 GALAXY BLAZE Julia Martin Natasha Faithfull 13.25L 10 55.5kg $21
10 5 RHINO’S LAD Peter J Daly Ben Paterson 14.25L 6 55.5kg $8
13e TAKE NO PRISONERS Travis Bettesworth 0
1 AMALIEMOO Adam Durrant Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 0
11e HAPPY LANE Jeff Hollamby 0
Race 7 - 5:16PM TRADIES DAY 17TH NOVEMBER HANDICAP (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 YOU ARE IDYLLIC Jodie Liakousis Ms Simone Altieri 10 55kg $21
2 8 HUSSON MAID Sarah Childs Robert Markou 2L 8 56.5kg $7
3 7 PELICAN PICK Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2.5L 1 57kg $4
4 5 ZYGALSKI Jade Proctor Lucas Camilleri 3.25L 4 58kg $6
5 3 DELANTERO Murray Wallace Ryan Hill 3.5L 3 58kg $3F
6 9 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 3.75L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $5
7 4 REMEMBER BILLY Allan Hughes Danny Miller 5.75L 6 58kg $4.60
8 11 ORALLANDUS William Parker Mark Forder 6L 11 55kg $21
9 10 BLUES SHADOW Sarah Childs Ms Jerry Noske 6L 9 55kg $10
10 2 BALMONT STUNNER Graeme Hammarquist Natasha Faithfull 7.5L 12 58.5kg $9
11 13e ANDREINI Graham Morgan Ms Renee Forrest 7.5L 2 56kg $8
12 6 OPERA BILL Peter J Daly Ben Paterson 10.25L 7 57kg $9
15e BLUE TUSCAN Barry Newnham 0
14e SUPER SAXON Graeme Hammarquist 0
1 SHIBUYA CROSSING Adam Durrant Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.