Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Tuesday, 07 November 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 14 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 08-Nov-17 1:05AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
(Official Changes at 07/11/2017 11:40:25 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:30AM STERLING HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.83 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 PORTALIAN Robert Moore Shaun Mc Gruddy 6 56kg $9
2 6 AMBER GLOW Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.5L 3 55kg $10
3 7 COOL DYNAMITE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.5L 4 55kg $3.40F
4 2 COLOURFUL CHARADE Wally Mitchell Aaron Mitchell 4.25L 1 58kg $3.50
5 1 THE ESCORT Justine Erkelens Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 5L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.20
6 9 SHANIA STYLE Sean Casey Steven Parnham 7.25L 5 55kg $8.50
7 8 GINGERBREAD HEART Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 13.25L 2 55kg $81
4 BRENHAYRON Graeme Ballantyne Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 0
3 BODEGA BEAU Adam Fairey Ms Chanelle O'Grady 0
Race 2 - 12:45PM SALINGER HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.66 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KENTOO Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 6 59kg $9.50
2 5 ANOTHER STORY Donna Baillie Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.25L 9 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $7.50
3 9 MORE BXAAR Graeme Ballantyne Daniel Staeck 2.25L 10 56kg $26
4 4 ST BEL Albie Beckett Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2.75L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $7
5 1 HODGE PODGE Fred Kersley Lee Newman 3L 7 59kg $21
6 8 DEMERITORIOUS Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 2 56kg $3.20F
7 7 EARTH Brent Albuino Patrick Carbery 3.5L 5 56.5kg $10
8 10 UNIVERSAL SCENE Steven Ryan Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.75L 3 54kg $51
9 3 BROTHER’S KEEPER Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 6L 1 58kg $7
10 6 IMAGINARY Adam Durrant William Pike 7.5L 8 57kg $8
Race 3 - 1:29PM TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.15 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SPECIAL ALERT Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3 54kg $1.80F
2 13 MAKE MINE CHAMPERS Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 3.5L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $15
3 8 CITY STAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 4L 5 56kg $41
4 12 ROSSANA Monica Tyson Daniel Staeck 4L 6 54kg $12
5 10 MY KIWI DREAM (NZ) Elva Van Merwyk Patrick Carbery 5.75L 1 56kg $26
6 1 ARMOURER Graeme Ballantyne Brad Parnham 6.25L 11 58kg $8.50
7 7 POND ZERO Nick Cox Peter Knuckey 7L 13 56kg $41
8 9 NICCONI’S BOY Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 7.25L 8 56kg $17
9 3 FONTAINE’S WAR Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 7.25L 9 58kg $61
10 5 WARBOSS Daniel O'Connor Lee Newman 7.5L 10 58kg $51
11 2 MASKED VIRTUE Anthony Oram Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 8.25L 14 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $61
12 4 STONEY BRIDGE Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 8.25L 12 58kg (cd 55kg) $20
13 6 ZON ZOL Brett Wilkinson Jarrad Noske 8.75L 7 56kg $21
14 14 SHOWIE GIRL Fred Kersley Shaun Mc Gruddy 9.5L 4 54kg $26
Race 4 - 2:08PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:19.75 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MUSICAL ART Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 2 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.40EF
2 7 NO PLACE TO HIDE Garry McPherson Lee Newman 0.3L 10 57kg $6.50
3 2 DUDEMANBRO Justin Warwick Chris Parnham 2L 9 58.5kg $5
4 9 BOUTIQUE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.5L 7 55.5kg $10
4 10 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 2.5L 6 55kg $19
6 11 SALVAGED Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 3L 1 54kg $26
7 3 POWERCRAFT (NZ) Martin Allan William Pike 5L 5 58.5kg $4.40EF
8 1 OUT OF LINE Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 5L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $17
9 8 PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams Jarrad Noske 6L 4 57kg $12
10 4 COME ON JOURNEY John Doyle Ms Skye Bogenhuber 9.25L 8 58kg $41
11 6 JAFFHINATOR Cliff Howe Peter Knuckey 10.25L 11 57kg $91
Race 5 - 2:48PM DEVIL'S LAIR HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.59 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DUSHA ZACHISTKI Kieran McDonagh Lee Newman 7 55.5kg $15
2 8 BACHELORS PROSPECT (NZ) Brian Lucas Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.5L 6 55kg $12
3 5 SOLAR SKY Martin Allan Chris Parnham 1.25L 10 56.5kg $9.50
4 4 PRENTICE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jarrad Noske 1.75L 2 57kg $8.50
5 9 CALIBRA Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2.25L 1 54kg $15
6 2 A BIT SKETCHY Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 2.75L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $6
7 3 SKY ATLAS Adam Durrant William Pike 3.5L 4 58kg $2.90F
8 10 DAISY EXPRESS Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 5L 9 54kg $61
9 1 NEXT CONTESTANT Sean Casey Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 7.25L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
LR 6 THE BLUE NIPPER Jason Miller Brad Parnham 5 56kg $7
11 OMINOUS WARNING Brett Pope Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0
Race 6 - 3:28PM PSC INSURANCE BROKERS HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.81 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DENIM PACK Mike Santich Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 1 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.40F
2 1 KRAMDEN Brett Pope Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0.25L 2 60kg (cd 57kg) $5
3 7 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Shaun O'Donnell 0.35L 7 56.5kg $11
4 8 MEGA MINX Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 0.75L 9 55.5kg $7
5 11 EXCELLENT JERRY Anthony Oram Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 2L 8 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $81
6 2 BANGALORE Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 2.25L 5 59.5kg $9
7 4 YOUNG JOHN Warren Wilson Peter Knuckey 2.75L 3 58kg $4.60
8 9 RIPPER RED Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 4.25L 4 55.5kg $26
9 6 DANCE MINDY DANCE David Harrison Brad Parnham 4.75L 10 56.5kg $51
10 10 STORMY PLANET Peter & Matthew Giadresco Chris Parnham 7.5L 6 55.5kg $41
3 CHIN STRAP Sean Casey Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0
Race 7 - 4:05PM YELLOWGLEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.64 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TRAVELLIN’ Jim P Taylor Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $3.20F
2 3 SENSO Paul Jordan Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 0.5L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $18
3 1 NEW TIME Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0.75L 8 62kg (cd 59kg) $6
4 11 REMUNERATOR Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 1L 4 54kg $21
5 7 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.25L 5 56kg $5.50
6 8 ZEFIRO Roland Piercey Shaun O'Donnell 3.5L 1 56kg $16
7 12 SCARLET SPEEDSTER Cynthia Larson-Robinson Shaun Mc Gruddy 3.5L 10 54kg $14
8 4 BIG CAROLINE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 3.75L 7 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $15
9 9 GRECO John Bowtell William Pike 7.25L 6 55kg $5.50
10 10 NUTHERBOTTLEGONSKI Jason Tulloch Peter Knuckey 17.25L 9 54kg $101
6 GREAT AGAIN Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0
2 PHANTOM CHOICE Neville Parnham 0
Race 8 - 4:45PM PEACOCK BROS - BURGESS QUEEN STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.85 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MIKIMOTO Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 54kg $2.80F
2 3 ART SERIES Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 0.75L 1 55.5kg $12
3 6 SOPHIA’S SECRET Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 1.25L 11 54kg $3.70
4 2 PERFECT JEWEL Grant & Alana Williams Jarrad Noske 1.25L 10 56kg $8
5 7 SHOWCASE Grant & Alana Williams Brad Parnham 5L 9 54kg $20
6 1 OCEAN JEWEL Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 5.75L 3 56kg $11
7 4 RUBIA MISS Simon A Miller Jason Brown 6.25L 8 55kg $81
8 9 NECKLET Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 6.25L 7 54kg $7
9 10 LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Peter Knuckey 11.5L 5 54kg $201
10 5 DEMONS ’N’ DUST Paul Tapper Clint Johnston-Porter (a) 19.25L 2 54kg $201
11 11 I NEEDA CARDY Graeme Ballantyne Shaun O'Donnell 23L 4 54kg $201
Race 9 - 5:23PM JAMES BOAG'S PREMIUM RAILWAY STAKES - 25 NOV HCP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.21 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SOVEREIGN TRADE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 8 58kg $3.80
2 1 PRINCE TURBO Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.45L 6 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
3 7 SIRIUS PROSPECT Graeme Ballantyne Brad Parnham 1L 4 56.5kg $41
4 5 MOUQUET Brett Wilkinson Daniel Staeck 2L 1 57.5kg $16
5 13 SALLY’S REALM Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3.25L 3 54.5kg $2.20F
6 3 MIDDLE EARTH Vaughn Sigley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 4.75L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
7 10 MOTORVATOR Kyra Yuill Ms Kyra Yuill 6L 2 55.5kg $41
8 6 PROCLAMATION Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 6.75L 11 57kg $151
9 11 ONE MORE THAT’S IT Sean Casey Steven Parnham 8L 9 55.5kg $151
10 9 IZA LYA Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 8.25L 7 55.5kg $41
11 8 COSMIC BALLET David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 9.25L 10 55.5kg $26
SB 12 MYAKE MAK Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 0 54.5kg  
2 FILLE DE MERIT Brett Pope Shaun Mc Gruddy 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.