Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Tuesday, 07 November 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m 1400m-400m; +5m 400m-W/P, +3.5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 08-Nov-17 9:15AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 49
Finalised 7/11 - 7:45am. Late Rider R7 N14
Race 1 - 12:33PM AQUIS RACEDAY 6 JANUARY Maiden Plate (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:51.45 Last 600m: 0:33.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DISTRICT Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 4 57.5kg $4.60
2 2 AHWAHNEECHEE Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney Ryan Plumb 2L 2 56kg $3.50
3 3 LUCK OF FRIENDSHIP Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 3.5L 1 56kg $2.35F
4 4 HARD LOVE Julie Anderson Nathan Day 4.8L 7 55.5kg $13
5 5 HELUVA DIVA Bradley Hudson Anthony Allen 6.1L 5 55.5kg $21
6 7 RIVAL MO Lennie Wheeler Scott Galloway 7.9L 6 54kg $31
7 6 PAT’S DATSUN John Smerdon Jason Taylor 9.7L 3 55.5kg $11
Race 2 - 1:10PM MORETON HIRE Class 2 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Vol Vallee) at 1:10pm. Deduction 16c win only.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DESERT COWBOY Lindsay Hatch Justin Stanley 1 57kg $14
2 1 CALLIGRAPHER Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 1.3L 2 59kg $1.90F
3 4 TOO EASY BRO Helen Page Luke Rolls 1.8L 3 56kg $3
6 MAGIC STREET Kathy Stabe 0
5 VOL VALLEE David Murphy Anthony Allen 0
2 CAPTAIN PARKER (NZ) Kristie Clark-Peoples Jason Taylor 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM RBC GROUP Fillies and Mares Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.43 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BENFICA PRINCESS Kelly Doughty Ryan Plumb 5 57.5kg $4.40
2 3 SANDRELLI Ben Currie Nathan Day 1.5L 3 58kg $2.45F
3 6 SHANNONBROOK MISS Kevin Randall Scott Galloway 3.5L 4 54kg $15
4 1 HIDDEN GOLD Lynn Tipper Bridget Grylls 4.5L 2 58.5kg $6
5 2 JE SUIS PREST Brad Herne Matthew Bennett 6.5L 1 58kg $3.50
5 VINTAGE BEAUTY Kristy Best Jason Taylor 0
Race 4 - 3:13PM SIMON SAYS LANDSCAPING Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.44 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LUNA MISSILE Bryan & Daniel Guy Bridget Grylls 5 55kg $1.90F
2 2 FRENCH DESCENT David Fletcher Shannon Doyle 1.8L 2 56.5kg $4.20
3 1 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 3.1L 7 58kg $4.60
4 5 HAIKU’S WAY Rochelle Smith Chris Whiteley 5.1L 3 54.5kg $12
5 7 TYCOON LAYLA Kim Loy Jason Taylor 5.4L 6 54.5kg $61
6 4 BOUCHARD (NZ) Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 8.4L 4 54.5kg $51
7 6 ROSEBERY AFFAIR Ben Ahrens Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/51kg) 9.9L 1 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $26
Race 5 - 3:53PM DREAMWEAVERS QTIS Three-Years-Old Colts and Geldings Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.74 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Soft 5) prior to Race 5.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MASONDALE QTIS Bonus Scheme Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 4 59kg $2.80F
2 10 THE RIDGE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.3L 6 58kg $7
3 7 THE GROOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 2.5L 2 59kg $3.80
4 1 BULLTRUCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter & Will Hulbert Nathan Day 3.5L 9 59kg $26
5 11 GOLD SUN QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wallace Matthew Bennett 6L 1 57.5kg $12
6 4 OPPENHEIMER QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 6.3L 7 59kg $17
7 8 CORSA D’ORO Neville Boyle Jason Taylor 6.4L 8 58.5kg $7
8 3 MOTUEKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 13.2L 5 59kg $19
9 13 BEST PROSPECT QTIS Bonus Scheme John Petersen Cyril Small 13.5L 3 57kg $61
5 POTAWATOMI QTIS Bonus Scheme Andrew Williamson 0
12 TRICKY SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 0
6 SAVVY ROCK Toby Edmonds 0
9 LUNA MISSILE Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
Race 6 - 4:28PM RBC BUSINESS SOLUTIONS Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.60 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WINDCATCHER Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 8 58kg $3.40
2 2 SHAOLIN KUNGFU Chris Waller Glen Colless 1.3L 9 58kg $13
3 8 ANGELA’S BEAUTY Bryan & Daniel Guy Jackson Morris 2.8L 6 56.5kg $8
4 1 TEN TAUBADA’S Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3L 3 59kg $3F
5 10 SKYLIGHT Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 4L 2 54kg $51
6 9 LEROY ROCKS Kelly Schweida Bridget Grylls 4.8L 4 55.5kg $9.50
7 6 ARAKAIN Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler Anthony Allen 4.9L 7 57kg $13
8 3 TIERRASANTA Kim Loy Jason Taylor 8.2L 1 58kg $16
9 7 SANGUINE RED Robert Heathcote Nathan Day 8.4L 5 57kg $12
5 CONQUERS ALL Darren Graham Chris Whiteley 0
Race 7 - 5:04PM MAGIC MILLIONS 13 JANUARY Class 5 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.16 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Charlie Cat) at 5:04pm. Deductions in $ Win 25c & Place 20c, Place 21c for 2nd, Place 19c for Third

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11e JOBIWOOD David Fletcher Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/51kg) 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $8.50
2 8 STAR STILETTO Helen Page Luke Rolls 0.2L 1 56kg $11
3 14e ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Brian Crowley Jason Taylor 0.4L 5 54kg $7EF
4 10 WHO’S YOUR DADDY John Wallace Kenji Yoshida 0.5L 9 54kg $15
5 7 I AM THE SCULPTOR Toby Edmonds Jackson Morris 0.6L 7 56kg $11
6 12e REAL CUTE Toby Edmonds Bridget Grylls 1.9L 4 54kg $7EF
7 9 ROYAL HOOTENANNY Chris Munce Hannah English (a2/48kg) 2.9L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $9.50
8 6 SECRET BLEND Angela Plumb Matthew Bennett 3.4L 8 56.5kg $19
9 3 CRUISE POWER Tony Gollan Glen Colless 3.9L 6 57.5kg $13
15e DEVASTATING RHYTHM John Petersen Chris Whiteley 0
13e BAGGIO Les Kelly 0
4 CAMOUFLAGE Stuart Kendrick 0
2 ALWAYS SACRED Toby Edmonds Matthew McGuren 0
1 CHARLIE CAT Michael Costa Scott Galloway 0
5 SILIQUA Brian Wakefield 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.