Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 04 November 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 05-Nov-17 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
(Official Changes at 04/11/2017 11:12:55 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:29PM ARGONAUT CORPORATE ADVISERS & STOCKBROKERS PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.24 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CAROLINA REAPER Paul Jordan Craig Staples 8 57kg $12
2 12 SANANTORIO David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.5L 13 55kg $12
3 3 KING OF PLANETS Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 1.75L 6 57kg $5
4 10 PARTY NIGHT Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 2L 11 55kg $10
5 4 TEXAN BLITZ Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.25L 9 57kg $26
6 7 EMERALD ROSE David Harrison Ms Renee Forrest 2.75L 12 55kg $31
7 13 SHAFTO LANE Adam Durrant William Pike 3L 5 55kg $4.80F
8 6 DAWN ARMADA David Harrison Jarrad Noske 4.25L 7 55kg $9
9 11 RIBBON OF GOLD Brent Albuino Patrick Carbery 5L 1 55kg $9
10 2 DALGARANGA Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 5.5L 3 57kg $15
11 9 ONLY A ROSE Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 6.25L 2 55kg $101
12 5 WASHAKIE Neville Parnham Jason Brown 6.5L 10 57kg $41
13 8 ENERGY PAK Mike Santich Willie White 6.5L 4 55kg $9
Race 2 - 1:14PM THE TABTOUCH MASTERS 25 NOV - 2 DEC - 9 DEC HCP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.30 Last 600m: 0:34.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 RHI’S ROCKET David Harrison Patrick Carbery 1 54kg $3.80
2 5 RECOILED Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.25L 6 55.5kg $14
3 8 CUANZO Lou Luciani Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 1.75L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $6.50
4 4 REMEMBER BERLIN Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 1.75L 5 56kg $6.50
5 9 GET OVER IT Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 2.5L 3 54kg $3.50F
6 1 ZUCCHEROS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.75L 7 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $31
7 2 SEEKER Lou Luciani Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 3.25L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $17
8 6 AGACHAR CRUZ Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3.5L 8 55kg $41
9 7 BONNY BE GOOD Daniel Morton William Pike 11.25L 9 54kg $8.50
3 I AM INCREDIBLE Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 0
Race 3 - 1:59PM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.75 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FABERGINO Tiarnna Robertson Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 10 55kg (cd 52kg) $4
2 3 HARD OF HEART Nick Cox Chris Parnham 1L 9 57kg $17
3 2 EPIC GREY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2.25L 2 58.5kg $2.60F
4 7 PEARL TRADE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.25L 1 55kg $31
5 1 COGNAC Paul Jordan Craig Staples 3.75L 4 59.5kg $7.50
6 9 TANGO ORA Roy Rogers Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 4L 8 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $61
7 8 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley William Pike 5.5L 5 55kg $12
8 5 DANES MAREE Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 6.25L 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $11
9 4 SOUNDCHECK Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 9.25L 7 56kg $9
10 10 WATCHIT Brett Pope Jason Brown 10.25L 6 55kg $61
Race 4 - 2:44PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.13 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TRAP FOR FOOLS Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 1 61kg (cd 58kg) $3.80
2 2 CARALABEK Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2.75L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $17
3 3 MASTER MAGICIAN Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 2.75L 3 58.5kg $4.20
4 7 BORN BLUE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 3.25L 4 55kg $17
5 5 REEF KEEPER Daniel O'Connor Lee Newman 4.25L 7 55.5kg $11
6 8 TIME TO HUNT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 4.5L 2 55kg $3.20F
7 4 BUSTER’S SHADOW David Harrison Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 7.75L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $41
8 9 FREEDOM BY CHOICE Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 8.5L 6 54kg $21
9 6 REGAL ROGUE Fred Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 12.25L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $15
11 THE KARNUP KID Kevin Green Brad Parnham 0
10 KHAWAJA Sharon Miller Jason Whiting 0
Race 5 - 3:20PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.43 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LA MOULINE (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 3 56.5kg $1.85F
2 6 AWESOME AS John Parker Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 11 57kg $31
3 12 KING OF WU Brian Lucas Peter Knuckey 0.75L 4 54.5kg $21
4 5 CRUACHAN Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 1.5L 8 57.5kg $4.40
5 3 STAR VALUE Daniel O'Connor Lee Newman 1.75L 1 58.5kg $5.50
6 9 DAGORLAD Vaughn Sigley Alan Kennedy 2.25L 6 56kg $101
7 11 FORSEEN (NZ) Colin Webster Troy Turner 2.75L 5 55kg $31
8 10 INDI PACIFIC Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4.25L 7 55.5kg $41
9 4 LORD LUDLOW Paul Jordan Jason Brown 5L 9 58kg $61
10 8 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Ryan Hill 7L 2 56.5kg $51
11 1 DARK SHOT Jane Hossell Craig Staples 12.5L 10 58.5kg $61
2 LORENTINIO Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:00PM ASIAN BEAU STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.90 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 POUNAMU Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4 56kg $26
2 5 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 0.15L 3 54.5kg $3.20F
3 10 WHISPERING BROOK Simon A Miller Jason Brown 0.5L 1 54kg $5.50
4 9 TOUCH OF SILVER Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter (a) 1.75L 10 54kg $21
5 8 ROYAL STAR Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 2L 5 54kg $7
6 2 COSMIC STORM Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.25L 9 56.5kg $4.20
7 3 TRADESMAN Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 2.5L 6 56.5kg $11
8 1 METEOROID Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 2 58kg $18
9 6 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Shaun Mc Gruddy 12.5L 8 54kg $151
10 7 INFATHUATED Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 24.25L 7 54kg $31
Race 7 - 4:35PM PRINCE OF WALES STAKES (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.45 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 DAINTY TESS Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 56.5kg $3.20F
2 6 PROFIT STREET Peter & Matthew Giadresco William Pike 0.3L 3 58.5kg $6
3 3 DREAM LIFTER Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 0.5L 2 58.5kg $14
4 10 VOLKOFF Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 0.75L 8 56.5kg $11
5 2 DURENDAL Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 2.5L 7 58.5kg $7.50
6 4 MR UTOPIA Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3L 6 58.5kg $91
7 11 CAIPIRINHA Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 5L 1 56.5kg $3.60
8 5 IT’S IT Sharon Miller Randy Tan (a) 5L 5 58.5kg $17
9 7 POTENT SECRET Roy Rogers Andrew Castle (a) 6L 9 58.5kg $101
1 REBEL KING Darren Mcauliffe Lee Newman 0
8 BOURNE SUPREMACY Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 0
Race 8 - 5:15PM THE MERRYWELL HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.41 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PROPERANTES Colin Webster Troy Turner 7 59kg $13
2 10 OLIVER’S TRAVELS Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 1.25L 1 54kg $4.20
3 6 FIRST AFFAIR Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 2.25L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $14
4 9 LIBERTY RISE Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 2.25L 9 54kg $151
5 5 VERY TEMPTING Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.75L 5 57kg $13
6 1 PINZU (NZ) Adam Durrant Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 3.25L 3 62kg (cd 59kg) $3.50F
7 8 POINT (NZ) Aaron Bazeley Brad Parnham 3.5L 10 56.5kg $14
8 11 SLICK TALKER David Harrison Matthieu Autier 4.25L 8 54kg $31
9 7 NOT AGAIN KEN Mark Wright Daniel Staeck 6.5L 6 56.5kg $12
10 4 DIABLERIE Bruce Watkins Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 6.75L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
2 PUSHIN’ SHAPES Daniel & Ben Pearce Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.