Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 01 November 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 13 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 02-Nov-17 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
(Official Changes at 01/11/2017 11:17:38 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:34PM CHAMPION FILLIES DAY - 18 NOV HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:23.80 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 JAZARI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 8 58kg $2.45F
2 4 PURE GEM Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 0.3L 5 58kg $3.50
3 6 CARAZORO Bruno Monteleone Matthieu Autier 1.75L 1 56kg $21
4 1 MR ALBY Paula Wagg Ms Kate Witten (a3/51.5kg) 1.75L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
5 2 POWERCRAFT (NZ) Martin Allan Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 7 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $9
6 8 SALVAGED Jeff Pike Randy Tan (a1.5/) 2.25L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $19
7 5 BEVANDA Rhys Radford Craig Staples 2.75L 2 57kg $14
8 7 LOSING TICKET Bob McPherson William Pike 5.25L 4 55kg $13
Race 2 - 2:14PM D'ORSOGNA HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.81 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PUCK SHAPESHIFTER Peter & Matthew Giadresco Brad Parnham 4 57kg $6
2 2 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 0.2L 7 58.5kg $3.10F
3 1 MAJESTIC MAN Roland Piercey Jason Whiting 0.75L 8 59kg $5
4 6 RIPPER RED Nick Cox Daniel Staeck 1L 3 55.5kg $15
5 4 RED BANANAS Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 2L 1 57kg $7.50
6 5 LUCKY LEGACY David Harrison Jarrad Noske 2.5L 2 56kg $5.50
7 7 SECRET BRIDGE Renae Williams Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 3.5L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $21
8 8 STRIKE FOR VICTORY Donna Riordan Shaun O'Donnell 3.75L 6 55kg $21
Race 3 - 2:54PM SIGN ON GROUP HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.09 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PRIVATE DANCER Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 4 57kg $7.50
2 3 MASSAGI Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 1L 1 57kg $7
3 1 DISRUPTIVE Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2L 3 58kg $1.45F
4 2 GOODLUCK SIMBA Jarrad Humphries Randy Tan (a1.5/) 5.5L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
5 7 ALTA SULL’AMORE Brent Albuino Patrick Carbery 7.25L 6 56kg $12
6 6 SOUL EXPRESS Dean White Troy Turner 9.75L 8 57kg $151
7 5 SAGREDO Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 10.5L 9 57kg $81
8 8 LOAD THE MUSKET Sharon Taylor Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 13.5L 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
9 9 NONNA’S JEWEL David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 20.75L 2 54kg $31
Race 4 - 3:30PM YELLOWGLEN MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.75 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JUST LIKE THAT Hec McLaren Alan Kennedy 6 56kg $2.80F
2 2 CLEVER DICK Kath Fleming Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 1.25L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $6
3 3 HAYAN LAD Sharon Miller Randy Tan (a1.5/) 2.25L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
4 10 BOMBARDMENT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 2.5L 10 56kg $10
5 1 SHREWD GAMBLE Bob McPherson William Pike 3L 7 58kg $8.50
6 5 OUQBA JACK Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.25L 12 56kg $8
7 7 EPONA ROSE Daniel O'Connor Lee Newman 3.75L 1 56kg $101
8 6 CINDERELLA’S DREAM Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4.5L 2 56kg $41
9 8 JEBEDIAH Brent Albuino Patrick Carbery 5L 13 56kg $8.50
10 12 MISS VOLEUR Eric Wake Peter Knuckey 5.25L 11 54kg $61
11 14 UNDER THE SOMBRERO Fred Kersley Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 5.5L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $31
12 11 VICE MASTER Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 6.5L 9 56kg $51
13 9 NOBEL SUSPECT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 7.25L 3 56kg $19
14 15e SOXY BEAU Bruce Watkins Peter Hall 16L 14 58kg $151
17e WARBOSS Daniel O'Connor 0
18e PERCY KIWA Nick Cox 0
13 ROSSANA Monica Tyson Jason Whiting 0
16e CITY STAR Jim P Taylor 0
Race 5 - 4:05PM WESTERN RACEPIX HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.88 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SPECIAL DELIVERY Mark Bairstow Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.40
2 2 COME ON BOARD Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 0.35L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.80
3 3 ACE’S WISH Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 2.5L 5 57.5kg $4.80
4 6 STRIKING STAR Neville Parker William Pike 2.75L 3 56kg $9.50
5 5 ON TREND Colin Webster Troy Turner 4.75L 6 57kg $3.40F
6 8 HANDLED Jarrad Humphries Clint Johnston-Porter (a1.5/52.5kg) 5.75L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
7 4 NORTHERN LYRIC Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 16.25L 8 57.5kg $81
8 7 BELVEDERE BOY Mark Wright Matthieu Autier 70L 4 54kg $61
Race 6 - 4:40PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.50 Last 600m: 0:36.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 RULING ANGEL Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 2 55.5kg $9.50
2 2 THE BLUE NIPPER Jason Miller William Pike 0.45L 6 58kg $3.50F
3 4 CELTIC WIZARD Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 0.75L 5 57kg $6
4 9 BOUTIQUE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1L 9 54.5kg $31
5 1 BARRY’S RABBIT Bruce Watkins Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 1L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
6 5 FREMOND Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 1L 8 57kg $11
7 6 ROJO CALOR Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1.25L 4 55.5kg $6.50
8 8 TRACKTA Daniel O'Connor Lee Newman 3.5L 1 55.5kg $6.50
9 3 OTI THELIS Garry Hampson Craig Staples 8.5L 7 57.5kg $101
Race 7 - 5:17PM HAHN SUPERDRY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.28 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SALUBRIOUS Dion Luciani Jarrad Noske 6 59.5kg $9
2 8 REGAL MOON Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.2L 4 55kg $2.40F
3 1 YEAH DARDY Justine Erkelens Fred W Kersley (a3/50kg) 2.25L 9 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80
4 3 SWIFT PLATINUM Ross Price Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 3.5L 3 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
5 4 RAGAZZO D’ORO David Harrison Brad Parnham 3.5L 5 58.5kg $9
6 5 METAL RAIN Wendy Miller Danny Miller 4L 7 57kg $101
7 7 CAPTAIN STIRLING Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 4L 10 55kg $4.80
8 6 DOLLY EM Dave Miller Alan Kennedy 4.5L 2 56.5kg $101
9 9 VEGA DIOR Sean Casey Steven Parnham 5.25L 1 55kg $21
10 10 GENEROUS ALBERT Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 10.5L 8 54kg $151

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.