Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn Racing Club Wednesday, 01 November 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 02-Nov-17 2:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Finalised 1/11 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:10PM The Terminus Hotel / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1360 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.77 Last 600m: 0:37.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) @ 10:24am. SABOIS 1st ($5,300) & 2nd ($1,800).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PICTURE ME ROLLING Jake Stephens Shayne Cahill 7 57.5kg $2.60F
2 9 ANGEL’S WISH SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 3.3L 3 56kg $5
3 6 SAND CAT Emma Hubbard Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 3.6L 8 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $6
4 10 DELANI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 4.4L 4 56kg $9
5 11 TAMBANG BESI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Brian Mueller Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 5.3L 6 56kg $4.60
6 2 IT’S OUR LIFE Peter Moody Ryan Hurdle 6.9L 2 57.5kg $61
7 5 RUTH Karen Byrnes Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 10L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
8 1 CAUSE WE CAN Kirsten Mooney Ms Kayla Stra 11L 9 57.5kg $101
9 8 VANDERLUNE Stephen Theodore Jeffrey Maund 13.4L 1 57.5kg $31
3 MISS MARRERO (NZ) Wayne Walters Joe Bowditch 0
7 SVETLANA’S ARROW Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 0
Race 2 - 12:45PM Langhorne Creek Cup Sunday November 19 / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.71 Last 600m: 0:38.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SPARKLING CURRENCY Kristi Evans Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 1 56kg $26
2 11 ANNIFRID SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Ms Jamie Kah 0.5L 8 54.5kg $2.20F
3 8 DESXIRI Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0.5L 5 56kg $8.50
4 3 GOURMELIN Emma Hubbard Jason Holder 1.3L 12 58kg $41
5 1 BOLT I AM Karen Byrnes Clare Lindop 2.3L 6 58kg $3.90
6 2 FROM FIFTH Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Todd Pannell 2.7L 2 58kg $11
7 6 SPUDSTA David Baylis Jake Toeroek 3.7L 10 58kg $101
8 12 OLIVIA JADE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 3.7L 11 54.5kg $31
9 5 MR JAZZ MAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kerrie Vantijn Ms Kayla Stra 4.8L 9 58kg $31
10 4 MAPLE’S IMAGE Alexander Justice Krystal Bishop 5.7L 7 58kg $13
11 7 DARRYL’S LIBERTY Chris Bieg Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6.8L 4 56.5kg $81
12 9 SIXTEEN AGAIN Karen Letts-Maund Jeffrey Maund 11.5L 3 56kg $61
13e LE DEZALEY Alain Muhlethaler Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:20PM Festival Hire /SABOIS Plus Maiden/Class 1 Plate (Heat Spring Stayers) (2066 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:14.86 Last 600m: 0:39.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the Spring Stayers Series. SABOIS PLUS 3rd ($350 - Breeder Paid Only)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 IGITUR Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 1 59kg $2.90F
2 6 SAMSTAG Georgie Henderson Simon Price 0.9L 10 59kg $7.50
3 9 DANCING JOURNEY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.1L 2 57kg $4.60
4 10 SANDHILL HALO Sam Turner Ms Jamie Kah 1.9L 9 57kg $9
5 13 MELI MELO Barry Brook Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.1L 6 55kg $11
6 7 BELAMBO Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 5.7L 7 57kg $21
7 12 KASMARLAINE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Roslyn Day Ms Kayla Stra 7.2L 11 55kg $71
8 1 DAPPER ROSSA SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Karen Byrnes Jeffrey Maund 7.4L 3 59kg $81
9 4 MOON ARROW Sue Jaensch Justin Potter 11.7L 5 59kg $9
10 2 FIRST STAR (IRE) Sue Murphy Dom Tourneur 15.5L 8 59kg $12
11 8 CADWIL KID Lindsay Cadzow Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 43.1L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $201
5 OLIFOET (NZ) Wayne Walters Jason Holder 0
11 EVERY BREATH Donald Irlam Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:55PM Vineyard Road Class Two Handicap (1612 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:42.51 Last 600m: 0:38.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CAVALRY GOLD Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 6 54kg $11
2 1 RUPTURE Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 1.3L 7 59kg $1.40F
3 7 SURF CRUISER Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 2L 3 54kg $21
4 2 STRYKER FORTUNE Grant Kluske Clare Lindop 4.8L 1 57kg $8.50
5 3 FISH BONES FRY Dan Shepherd Jeffrey Maund 5.1L 4 55kg $12
6 8 CEALLACH Lindsay Cadzow Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6L 8 54kg $26
7 5 FIGUREHEAD Alexander Justice Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 11.5L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $91
8 6 DYLAN JACK Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 13L 2 54kg $31
Race 5 - 2:30PM Strathalbyn Small Engines Benchmark 56 Hcp (1110 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:09.77 Last 600m: 0:37.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 OUR WITNESS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Paul Gatt 9 57.5kg $3.90
2 8 ZAAZOE Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 0.8L 7 55.5kg $3.10F
3 9 CALL ME PENNY Michael Mychajlin Jeffrey Maund 1.6L 1 54kg $13
4 3 GO’EN HOFF Kirsten Mooney Shayne Cahill 1.8L 2 57.5kg $8.50
5 1 PLANET VOYAGE Paula Trenwith Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 2.2L 6 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $17
6 2 CHONDRA Barry Brook Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.7L 5 58.5kg $5
7 7 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 9.4L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
8 6 DULCIE JANE Dennis O'Leary Joe Bowditch 11.6L 4 56.5kg $18
9 5 DANDY MANDY Stephen Theodore Jake Toeroek 12L 8 56.5kg $20
Race 6 - 3:10PM Raine and Horne Strathalbyn Benchmark 60 Hcp (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.42 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ILGATTINO Grant Young Dom Tourneur 3 60.5kg $6.50
2 1 JUST KAPPY Brian Mueller Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 1.3L 5 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $7
3 6 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.6L 7 59kg $3.60F
4 7 WISE AND HAPPY Jess Giles Clare Lindop 2.6L 2 58.5kg $6.50
5 2 STRAGUN Grant Kluske Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 3.3L 1 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.40
6 5 PROUD EAGLE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Todd Pannell 6.1L 6 60kg $8
7 4 NULLARBOR PETE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 8.9L 4 60kg $17
Race 7 - 3:50PM McLeay and Sons Carpets Mares Benchmark 64 Hcp (Heat 5 Spring Series) (1360 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.99 Last 600m: 0:37.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat Five of the Spring Series for Mares

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SHOW BENDER Lloyd Kennewell Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 1 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $5
2 4 AVOID THE MISSUS David Jolly Ms Jamie Kah 0.3L 9 57.5kg $2.80F
3 2 SUPER CRUNCH Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 0.5L 7 60kg $4.80
4 3 COSTA LANTE Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 0.5L 4 58.5kg $8.50
5 8 SHEANNA Ken Sweeney Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.8L 10 54kg $7
6 5 SHORT STUFF Stacey Kotz Ryan Hurdle 2.3L 6 57kg $17
7 6 PRINCESS COSTA Peter Moody Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.5L 3 54kg $41
8 9 CALYPSO CHOICE James Dodgson Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 5.5L 8 54kg $101
9 10 GOLDEN CLASS John Dunn Krystal Bishop 12.1L 2 54kg $91
10 7 SHADOWS ABOVE Kym Healy Ms Kayla Stra 13.2L 5 54kg $51
Race 8 - 4:30PM Grundfos Pumps Entires & Geldings Benchmark 60 Handicap (1360 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Entires and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.92 Last 600m: 0:40.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ALL BAR TWO Dennis O'Leary Joe Bowditch 13 57kg $7
2 5 VONRASANA Dion Koch Justin Potter 1.9L 5 59kg $14
3 1 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a1.5/53.5kg) 2.1L 12 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $5
4 4 SWIFT JET Grant Kluske Clare Lindop 2.5L 8 59kg $31
5 6 YOU ES MARSHAL John Macmillan Ms Jamie Kah 4.1L 11 58.5kg $2.70F
6 3 JUST WALLY Stacey Kotz Paul Gatt 4.8L 4 59kg $16
7 7 MY SNIP Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 6.3L 2 58kg $13
8 12 SPIRITED MATCH Ken Sweeney Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 6.4L 1 54kg $31
9 10 JUST MAK Brian Mueller Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 7.4L 3 56kg $31
10 13 BACKSTAGE PASS Ken Sweeney Ms Kayla Stra 7.9L 9 54kg $71
11 2 FORCE OF THREE Daryl Stone Ryan Hurdle 8.2L 10 59.5kg $8.50
12 14 RORY’S UNION Gillian Davey Dean McWhinney 11L 6 54kg $201
13 9 CAPTAIN MIRAGE Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Jeffrey Maund 15.4L 7 56.5kg $91
11 NIGHT BREEZE Ryan Balfour 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.