Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 15 April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m 1600m to W/P, +5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.09
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 08-Jun-17 5:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:05PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.11 Last 600m: 0:38.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MERCURIAL LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 8 58kg $4.40F
2 1 WAR HERO BOBS Bonus Scheme John Ramsey Tye Angland 1L 9 59kg $5.50
3 5 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Jay Ford 1.2L 10 56kg $13
4 7 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tim Clark 1.8L 2 55kg $11
4 4 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Brenton Avdulla 1.8L 3 56kg $5.50
6 3 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Hugh Bowman 5L 4 57.5kg $9.50
7 9 STILL UNDAUNTED Brett Cavanough Tommy Berry 5.8L 6 53.5kg $5.50
8 10 ALWAYS FLUSHED Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 7.7L 1 53kg (cd 51kg) $26
9 6 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 11.4L 7 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
10 11 BANDIT BELLE Danny Williams Ms Kathy O'Hara 20.3L 5 53kg $71
8 MR BONJOVE Larry Fairhall 0
Race 2 - 12:40PM IGA LIQUOR HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 81, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.26 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 UNTAMED DIAMOND Richard Collett Jason Collett 11 57kg $9
2 9 SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.1L 8 56.5kg $26
3 10 YUMA DESERT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.1L 1 56kg $6.50
4 13 KNIT ’N’ PURL Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.5L 12 54kg $9.50
5 7 NUDIERUDIE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.9L 4 56.5kg $8.50
6 4 CANNYESCENT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Hugh Bowman 2.6L 10 58kg $3.70F
7 12 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt Ms Nyssa Burrells (a3/50kg) 2.8L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $31
8 8 LOUIE SEA KAY Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 5.6L 9 56.5kg $18
9 1 BELIEVE Anthony & Edward Cummings James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 10.2L 5 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $31
10 2 ALMIGHTY GIRL Joseph Pride Craig Williams 10.3L 7 59kg $7
11 3 JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 10.7L 3 58.5kg $41
12 6 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Blake Shinn 11.4L 6 57kg $11
11 QUICK FEET BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0
Race 3 - 1:15PM MOSTYN COPPER GROUP FRANK PACKER PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:10.50 Last 600m: 0:39.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MONGOLIAN WOLF Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 4 56.5kg $6
2 2 VELADERO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.3L 1 56.5kg $7.50
3 7 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 1.7L 5 56.5kg $9
4 10 EERISED Mitchell Kearney Ms Kathy O'Hara 5L 3 56.5kg $151
5 5 ROCK AND SWING James Cummings Glyn Schofield 6.8L 10 56.5kg $17
6 6 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Damien Oliver 7L 8 56.5kg $21
7 9 KUNMING Gary Moore Jason Collett 10.2L 7 56.5kg $81
8 1 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 10.6L 2 56.5kg $2.10F
9 4 CAPTAIN DUFFY Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 24.8L 6 56.5kg $13
10 8 ROKDA KASBA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 48.4L 9 56.5kg $21
Race 4 - 1:50PM TAB HALL MARK STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.73 Last 600m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 58kg $2.80F
2 4 COUNTERATTACK Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.8L 1 58kg $7
3 8 HELLBENT Darren Weir Damian Lane 1.3L 5 56kg $3.90
4 9 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Christian Reith 1.4L 9 56kg $26
5 2 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Chris O'Brien 2L 7 58.5kg $101
6 6 FEDERAL John O'Shea James Doyle 3.4L 2 57kg $14
7 10 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer Glyn Schofield 5.7L 3 54kg $13
8 1 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tim Clark 6.1L 4 60kg $7.50
9 5 SANTA ANA LANE Lee & Anthony Freedman Craig Williams 7.4L 8 58kg $21
7 CLEARLY INNOCENT Kris Lees Tommy Berry 0
Race 5 - 2:25PM SHARP JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:09.92 Last 600m: 0:36.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Fourth past the post ASTRONOMOS disqualified AR177 8/6/17 - original margin 3.9 lengths.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 TOP OF MY LIST Anthony & Edward Cummings Tim Clark 6 53kg $18
2 3 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Glyn Schofield 0.8L 2 54kg $11
3 2 RUDY Helen Page Jason Collett 3.8L 4 54kg $18
4 6 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4.3L 10 53kg $4.60
5 8 HAPPY HANNAH Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 9L 5 53kg $10
6 7 BIG BLUE (GB) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 10.7L 8 53kg $8
7 9 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.9L 9 53kg $81
8 5 GREEN SWEET (USA) Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 11.6L 7 53kg $4.80
9 13 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 13.7L 3 53kg $61
DQ 4 ASTRONOMOS (GB) John P Thompson Craig Williams 1 53.5kg $3.20F
1 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0
10 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings James Innes Jnr (a) 0
11 FLOODLIGHT (USA) John O'Shea Jay Ford 0
Race 6 - 3:05PM MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.07 Last 600m: 0:39.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 THE MISSION Paul Perry Damian Lane 5 56.5kg $9
2 1 INVADER Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.3L 1 56.5kg $1.85F
3 8 WHISPERED SECRET James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.6L 8 54.5kg $6
4 4 ACE HIGH David Payne Blake Shinn 4.2L 3 56.5kg $21
5 7 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Craig Williams 4.5L 6 54.5kg $17
6 6 ABERRO Matt Laurie James Doyle 5.6L 2 56.5kg $21
7 3 ESHTIRAAK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 7.4L 7 56.5kg $11
8 9 MEMENTO Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 9.5L 10 54.5kg $31
9 10 NASHVILLE SKYLINE Bryan & Daniel Guy Brenton Avdulla 11.3L 9 54.5kg $91
10 5 REFLECTIVITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 24.7L 4 56.5kg $31
Race 7 - 3:45PM SCHWEPPES ALL AGED STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.94 Last 600m: 0:37.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TIVACI Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 7 59kg $9
2 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0.3L 10 59kg $4
3 7 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 1.6L 4 59kg $13
4 5 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.8L 6 59kg $13
5 2 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 2L 3 59kg $7
6 9 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 2.5L 2 57kg $3.70F
7 4 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir Damian Lane 2.7L 1 59kg $7.50
8 6 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 4.9L 9 59kg $101
9 3 JAPONISME Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9.5L 5 59kg $31
10 10 DIVINE PROPHET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 10.3L 8 56.5kg $19
Race 8 - 4:25PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS J H B CARR STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.75 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RAIMENT John O'Shea James Doyle 10 56kg $5.50
2 7 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller Craig Williams 4.5L 6 54kg $6
3 9 SMART AMELIA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.6L 9 54kg $9
4 3 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 5.4L 8 55kg $3.50F
5 2 DIDDUMS Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 6.5L 2 56kg $4.80
6 6 ZUMBELINA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4L 5 54kg $18
7 14 GRUNDALINA Rodney Northam Peter Wells 10.2L 4 54kg $101
8 12 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 20.3L 1 54kg $101
9 15e LILAC LANE Bryce Heys Jay Ford 21.2L 3 54kg $41
10 5 MY COUNTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 22L 7 55kg $10
4 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge Tim Clark 0
8 GIBRALTAR GIRL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0
13 WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle Christian Reith 0
11 HECTOPASCAL (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 0
10 SIREN’S FURY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
Race 9 - 5:05PM THE HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 100, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.26 Last 600m: 0:38.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 KELLYVILLE FLYER Jason Attard Tim Clark 10 53kg $9.50
2 10 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) John O'Shea Craig Williams 0.5L 2 53.5kg $7
3 2 MAURUS (GB) John P Thompson Jason Collett 1.8L 7 61kg $17
4 4 PAJARO (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2L 12 60.5kg $21
5 6 RULING DYNASTY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.1L 9 57kg (cd 58kg) $51
6 9 GOD’S IN HIM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.3L 13 55.5kg $10
7 12 CARELESS Mark Newnham Jay Ford 2.5L 11 53kg $14
8 5 MOHER John O'Shea James Doyle 3.7L 5 57kg $8.50
9 7 LOFTY’S MENU John Bateman Kerrin McEvoy 4.4L 8 56.5kg $17
10 8 SORT AFTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tye Angland 8.8L 3 56kg $9
11 3 MARENOSTRO (NZ) Chris Waller James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 8.9L 1 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $13
12 1 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 10.2L 4 61kg $4.40F
13 13 BE LIKE DAD David Payne Ms Kathy O'Hara 21.8L 6 53kg $18
14 LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.