Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 01 April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.07
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 05-Apr-17 4:32PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 135
Finalised 1/4 - 7:45am

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:10PM WIDDEN 150TH ANNIVERSARY STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.74 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PROPERTY Robert Smerdon Hugh Bowman 1 56.5kg $4.80
2 2 CONDOR HEROES Gerald Ryan Mark Zahra 3.3L 3 56.5kg $4.80
3 8 SHEIKHA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 4.6L 5 54.5kg $4.60F
4 7 FROM WITHIN Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.9L 9 54.5kg $6
5 9 ALIZEE John O'Shea Joao Moreira 5.2L 8 54.5kg $4.80
6 6 DISSOLUTION Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 5.3L 6 56.5kg $10
7 4 SPENCER Anthony & Edward Cummings Brenton Avdulla 6.1L 4 56.5kg $61
8 3 MR KYLIN Gary Moore Blake Shinn 6.2L 2 56.5kg $151
9 5 SOLAR PATCH Gary Moore Tim Clark 6.9L 7 56.5kg $81
Race 2 - 12:45PM CHINA HORSE CLUB CARBINE CLUB STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.03 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Mr Sneaky) @ 12:48pm. Deductions in $: Win 17c & Place 25c for 1st, 11c for 2nd, 29c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1 56kg $10
2 4 THEANSWERMYFRIEND Robert Smerdon Luke Nolen 3.5L 7 56kg $2.40F
3 1 VELADERO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.6L 2 58kg $21
4 7 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Luke Currie 5.5L 5 56kg $21
5 9 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge Tim Clark 6.2L 4 55kg $10
6 2 EUSEBIO John O'Shea James Doyle 7.7L 3 57kg $4.60
7 3 FLYING JESS John Moloney Brenton Avdulla 14.9L 6 56kg $31
SB 6 MR SNEAKY Lee & Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 0 56kg  
8 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 0
Race 3 - 1:20PM SCHWEPPES CHAIRMAN'S HANDICAP (2600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $300,000.1st $172,500, 2nd $57,000, 3rd $27,750, 4th $13,500, 5th $7,500, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 2.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:52.49 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BIG DUKE (IRE) Darren Weir Craig Williams 1 58kg $2.45F
2 3 ALOFT (IRE) Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 2L 7 56.5kg $4.40
3 7 ROCK ON (NZ) John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 2.8L 2 55.5kg $8.50
4 5 ALEGRIA John O'Shea Joao Moreira 6.3L 6 55.5kg $5.50
5 2 KINEMA (IRE) Chris Waller Zac Purton 10.1L 8 58kg $18
6 4 PENTATHLON (NZ) John Wheeler Jason Collett 13.3L 3 56.5kg $26
7 8 VANDANCER (NZ) Michael Moroney Tommy Berry 14.1L 5 55.5kg $16
8 9 SHALMANESER Jason Attard Tim Clark 15.9L 4 55.5kg $51
6 POLARISATION (GB) Charlie Appleby Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 4 - 1:55PM NEWHAVEN PARK COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $388,000.1st $210,000, 2nd $86,000, 3rd $43,000, 4th $21,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $4,000.
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.63 Last 600m: 0:38.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 FREE STANDING Cathleen Rode Blake Shinn 1 56kg $31
2 7 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 2.5L 16 56kg $12
3 14 NOT FOR EXPORT Dar Lunn Christian Reith 2.6L 11 56kg $201
4 6 CAERLESS CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Mitchell Bell 2.8L 3 56kg $9
5 15 PUMPKIN PIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Jay Ford 2.9L 9 54kg $7
6 5 GALAXY WARRIOR Gayna Williams Kerrin McEvoy 3.2L 14 56kg $7.50
7 11 STONEYRISE James Hatch Jake Pracey-Holmes (a) 3.3L 15 56kg $26
8 4 COGLIERE BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Quinn Andrew Adkins (a) 4.2L 10 56kg $21
9 16 SHOTGUN ROULETTE Wayne Wilkes Corey Brown 4.3L 13 54kg $26
10 2 LAUTARO (NZ) Andrew Dale Nick Souquet 7.8L 12 59kg $26
11 9 STEEL FROST Anne-Marie Ruttley Joao Moreira 9.1L 2 56kg $16
12 3 PERFECT DARE Matthew Dunn Hugh Bowman 9.2L 5 56kg $3.80F
13 10 NIC’S VENDETTA Todd Howlett Craig Williams 13L 6 56kg $21
14 12 FOREVER NEWYORK BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Brendan Ward 13.8L 4 56kg $81
15 1 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Koby Jennings 22.9L 7 59kg $18
16 8 PELERIN Cody Morgan Tye Angland 27.6L 8 56kg $11
21 HOTEL DRIVE Scott Henley 0
22 STRATHAIRD Garry Lunn 0
23 MISSY RHYTHMOS Alison Smith 0
20 CHALLENGE ACCEPTED Geoff Duryea 0
17 EVER SO NATURAL Cliff Bashford 0
18 ALL SUMMER LONG Greg Bennett 0
19 CHAQUINTA (NZ) Joe Cleary 0
Race 5 - 2:30PM THE GREEN GUYS P J BELL STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.35 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 20 DIDDUMS Gerald Ryan Sam Clipperton 2 54kg $19
2 8 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 1.8L 1 55kg $7
3 18 SMART AMELIA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.6L 6 54kg $26
4 10 MY COUNTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.7L 11 55kg $31
5 15 GIBRALTAR GIRL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.8L 3 54kg $17
6 14 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller Zac Purton 6L 13 54kg $18
7 3 RAIMENT John O'Shea James Doyle 7.1L 8 56kg $2.35F
8 6 SWEET SHERRY Brent Stanley Luke Currie 7.2L 5 55.5kg $12
9 11 MANAYA Michael Costa Ben Melham 7.3L 7 55kg $31
10 17 MEDAILLE John O'Shea Joao Moreira 7.4L 12 54kg $71
11 16 EXOCET Lee & Anthony Freedman Jason Collett 8.5L 14 54kg $31
12 12 ZUMBELINA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 10.7L 9 54kg $9
13 7 SAMANTHA Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 11.3L 10 55kg $11
14 13 CONCHITA Paul Perry Dean Yendall 16.3L 15 54kg $31
15 9 MODERN WONDER Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 18.8L 4 55kg $26
19 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) Kris Lees Damien Oliver 0
21 BLOWING KISSES John P Thompson 0
4 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Mark Zahra 0
2 FRENCH FERN David Payne Christian Reith 0
1 SCARLET RAIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0
5 BRUGAL REWARD Darren Weir Damian Lane 0
Race 6 - 3:10PM INGLIS SIRES' (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,000,000.1st $585,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $7,500, 10th $7,500, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.15 Last 600m: 0:38.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 INVADER Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3 56.5kg $8
2 9 SUMMER PASSAGE Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Zac Purton 0.8L 11 56.5kg $16
3 5 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 1.6L 2 56.5kg $17
4 11 SIRCCONI Peter Morgan Stephen Baster 4.2L 8 56.5kg $41
5 15 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 4.4L 1 54.5kg $4.20
6 12 THE MISSION Paul Perry Damian Lane 4.8L 7 56.5kg $18
7 14 FROLIC Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 5.1L 13 54.5kg $3.80F
8 4 VERANILLO John O'Shea Joao Moreira 6L 5 56.5kg $16
9 16 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Jay Ford 6.5L 12 54.5kg $31
10 2 MENARI Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 8.4L 9 56.5kg $12
11 13 ASTORIA John O'Shea James Doyle 8.7L 15 56.5kg $21
12 3 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 10.1L 14 56.5kg $31
13 1 CHAUFFEUR Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 10.7L 16 56.5kg $26
14 10 ASPECT Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 11.5L 10 56.5kg $41
15 17 FENG CHU David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 14L 4 56.5kg $61
16 7 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Ben Melham 14.6L 6 56.5kg $31
19 MERCHANT NAVY Ciaron Maher 0
20 SPENCER Anthony & Edward Cummings 0
6 GUNNISON Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0
18 MEMENTO Anthony & Edward Cummings Sam Clipperton 0
Race 7 - 3:50PM BMW AUSTRALIAN DERBY (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $2,000,000.1st $1,170,000, 2nd $380,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $90,000, 5th $50,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $20,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:38.18 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JON SNOW (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damian Lane 9 56.5kg $7.50
2 9 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 0.8L 10 56.5kg $26
3 6 HARDHAM David Brideoake Luke Nolen 0.9L 5 56.5kg $31
4 8 RUTHVEN Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 2.1L 8 56.5kg $15
5 2 GINGERNUTS (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 3.3L 12 56.5kg $2.60F
6 3 INFERENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.4L 4 56.5kg $5
7 1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Glyn Schofield 9.5L 6 56.5kg $11
8 10 HOLLYWOOD MO Paul Perry Zac Purton 9.6L 3 56.5kg $101
9 7 ANAHEIM Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Hugh Bowman 9.8L 1 56.5kg $11
10 11 IMPAVIDO Bjorn Baker Joao Moreira 10.1L 11 56.5kg $20
11 5 SO SI BON Robbie Laing Kerrin McEvoy 12.8L 7 56.5kg $15
12 13 SHINE TAK STAR John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 24.3L 13 56.5kg $201
13 12 RIGHTEOUS MATE (NZ) Mark Newnham Tye Angland 50L 2 56.5kg $151
Race 8 - 4:30PM DARLEY T J SMITH STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $2,500,000.1st $1,462,500, 2nd $475,000, 3rd $250,000, 4th $112,500, 5th $62,500, 6th $25,000, 7th $25,000, 8th $25,000, 9th $18,750, 10th $18,750, Equine Welfare Fund $25,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.44 Last 600m: 0:37.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11 58.5kg $5.50
2 12 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 0.2L 1 56.5kg $12
3 6 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Joao Moreira 1.5L 6 58.5kg $21
4 11 TIVACI Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 3.3L 9 58.5kg $31
5 8 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir Damian Lane 3.7L 3 58.5kg $11
6 14 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.2L 10 56.5kg $3.40F
7 2 MALAGUERRA Peter Gelagotis Ben Melham 5.7L 7 58.5kg $11
8 15 DERRYN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 6L 14 56.5kg $51
9 4 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Craig Williams 6.4L 15 58.5kg $51
10 7 SPIETH (NZ) Bryce Heys Hugh Bowman 7.4L 13 58.5kg $9
11 5 JAPONISME Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.3L 5 58.5kg $41
12 10 TARGET IN SIGHT Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 9.7L 2 58.5kg $41
13 13 ASTERN John O'Shea James Doyle 10L 4 56.5kg $7
14 9 ROCK MAGIC Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 12.5L 8 58.5kg $41
15 3 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride Corey Brown 16L 12 58.5kg $41
Race 9 - 5:10PM THE STAR DONCASTER MILE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,000,000.1st $1,755,000, 2nd $570,000, 3rd $300,000, 4th $135,000, 5th $75,000, 6th $30,000, 7th $30,000, 8th $30,000, 9th $22,500, 10th $22,500, Equine Welfare Fund $30,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.17 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) John O'Shea Zac Purton 8 55kg $31
2 5 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 0.5L 2 55.5kg $7
3 13 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Corey Brown 4L 9 52.5kg $61
4 3 PALENTINO Darren Weir Mark Zahra 4.5L 3 56.5kg $12
5 1 HAURAKI John O'Shea James Doyle 5.3L 14 57kg $21
6 11 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.7L 15 53kg $14
7 21 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Jay Ford 6.2L 16 51kg $51
8 14 I AM A STAR (NZ) Shane Nichols Dean Yendall 8.1L 1 52kg $13
9 15 HEY DOC Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 8.3L 17 52kg $17
10 19 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) John O'Shea Joao Moreira 9.5L 20 51kg $7.50
11 10 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 9.7L 13 53kg $6
12 16 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 10L 5 52kg $13
13 17 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.2L 4 51.5kg $101
14 20 EURO ANGEL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Andrew Adkins (a) 11.2L 10 51kg $101
15 2 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 11.8L 7 56.5kg $4.80F
16 7 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 13.4L 12 55kg $26
17 9 DIBAYANI (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 14.7L 19 54kg $61
18 18 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Ms Katelyn Mallyon 17.6L 11 51kg $61
19 8 AROD (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 17.9L 6 54kg $51
20 12 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 24.6L 18 53kg $31
23 TOP OF MY LIST Anthony & Edward Cummings 0
22 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings 0
4 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) Darren Weir Craig Williams 0
Race 10 - 5:50PM TAB ADRIAN KNOX STAKES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Weight Raised 3kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:12.34 Last 600m: 0:40.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15 WAKING MOMENT John P Thompson Jason Collett 10 56kg $21
2 2 PERFECT RHYME Ron Leemon Kerrin McEvoy 0.1L 8 57.5kg $6
3 6 FALLACY Toby Edmonds Hugh Bowman 4.6L 13 56kg $26
4 7 LAMMA HILTON Anthony & Edward Cummings Blake Shinn 6.4L 12 56kg $26
5 4 HIGH IMPULSE James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7.1L 16 56kg $9
6 1 CAMBAGE Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 7.2L 7 58kg $21
7 14 BLANCO CARA (NZ) John P Thompson Dean Yendall 9.3L 6 56kg $26
8 9 BAYSA (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 9.7L 1 56kg $4.60F
9 16 USENA Jason Coyle Zac Purton 10.4L 4 56kg $26
10 5 ALMALITA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10.9L 3 56kg $8.50
11 3 MULL OVER James Cummings Glyn Schofield 13.3L 14 56kg $7.50
12 10 DANCING HARE Lee & Anthony Freedman Corey Brown 15.2L 2 56kg $19
13 11 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 22L 5 56kg $41
14 8 LA CHATTE John O'Shea James Doyle 26L 15 56kg $7.50
15 12 FACE LIKE THUNDER Kris Lees Damien Oliver 31.5L 11 56kg $26
16 13 MATRON WILSON Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a) 32.1L 9 56kg $31
17 NATCHWHALI (NZ) Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.