Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.35
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 12-Mar-19 11:03AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 12-Mar-19 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 184

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - COOLMORE CLASSIC [GROUP 1] (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 115x621311 ALASSIO M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 105
2 68x83002x7 ALOISIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 104
3 1x42974x47 BELLA MARTINI M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 98
4 x3121x78x0 BYE SEE M 5 Michael Tubman 76
5 x48711x254 COOL PASSION M 7 Tony McEvoy 105
6 150x5x60x6 DAYSEE DOOM M 6 Ron Quinton 110
7 636x3637x2 DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 6 Ron Quinton 107
8 1629x612x4 DYSLEXIC M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 92
9 x951395x15 ECKSTEIN M 5 Kurt Goldman 106
10 1x53330x34 EGG TART M 5 Chris Waller 106
11 13x3033x43 EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Kris Lees 102
12 2x12220x16 FIESTA F 3 Chris Waller 100
13 121x2231x2 I AM SERIOUS M 5 Chris Waller 104
14 2766484x97 INSENSATA M 5 Jason Coyle 84
15 397x645x73 INVINCIBLE GEM M 5 Kris Lees 104
16 25x111x5x1 JAMAICAN RAIN M 6 Richard Laming 99
17 410x52113 LUSKINTYRE LASS M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 82
18 x2331320x6 MANDYLION M 4 Gwenda Markwell 92
19 1x423x1223 MANICURE M 4 James Cummings 98
20 222550x314 MIZZY F 3 Anthony Cummings 88
21 13151139x4 MOSS TRIP M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 97
22 12x2177x60 NOIRE M 5 Chris Waller 105
23 415x5583x1 OREGON’S DAY M 5 Mick Price 106
24 314x11x35 POHUTUKAWA F 3 James Cummings 86
25 6413532x01 PRINCESS POSH M 5 Kris Lees 104
26 x4850425x1 QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
27 1x12273x32 SAVATIANO M 4 James Cummings 102
28 15x52170x0 SAVVY COUP (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 107
29 91x38362x9 SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 100
30 13x1148x69 SIREN’S FURY M 5 Jason Coyle 94
31 10x3590x61 WHITE MOSS M 5 Jason Coyle 105
Race 2 - SKY HIGH STAKES [GROUP 3] (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $350,000.1st $199,150, 2nd $65,800, 3rd $32,025, 4th $15,575, 5th $8,575, 6th $4,375, 7th $4,375, 8th $4,375, 9th $4,375, 10th $4,375, Equine Welfare Fund $3,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00x0056363 AGE OF FIRE H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 95
2 92834x68x9 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 7 Anthony Freedman 107
3 4x52660x04 AUVRAY (FR) G 8 Richard Freedman 102
4 x332222x87 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 103
5 5x024840x5 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 6 Archie Alexander 100
6 08x04440x1 GOATHLAND (IRE) G 7 Kim Waugh 88
7 x8378338x5 LIBRAN (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 104
8 79741240x3 MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 97
9 656x641x46 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 106
10 0x080300x1 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees 105
11 32521x7746 RODRICO G 6 Bjorn Baker 82
12 0x15124191 SAMADOUBT G 5 Bjorn Baker 97
13 6111034x00 SINGING (FR) H 9 Kris Lees 100
14 1127x301 SONDELON G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
15 54x7770511 STAR EXHIBIT G 7 Adam Durrant 103
16 0x518x79x0 TAVAGO (NZ) G 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 107
Race 3 - HYLAND RACE COLOURS AJAX STAKES [GROUP 2] (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x20255216x ABDON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 92
2 645127x610 BRAZEN G 6 Brett Cavanough 78
3 121x621x81 DREAMFORCE G 6 John Thompson 109
4 1629x612x4 DYSLEXIC M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 92
5 x31x28321x FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 5 Matthew Smith 97
6 1x2211x601 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 105
7 714911179x HARIPOUR (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 95
8 741245 HOUSE OF CARTIER F 3 John Sargent 77
9 60x11441x5 KAONIC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 99
10 x21314x324 LAND OF PLENTY H 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 110
11 79741240x3 MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 97
12 730x7843x7 MCCREERY (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 100
13 465314x656 MORTON’S FORK G 5 James Cummings 99
14 58x07700x3 SALSONIC G 5 Jason Coyle 88
15 x721227x11 SEAWAY (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 95
16 131x4070x8 SEDANZER M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
17 0000x195x1 VIOLATE G 5 Brent Stanley 102
18 7123222x32 WIDGEE TURF G 5 Patrick Payne 104
Race 4 - CHANDON S PHAR LAP STAKES [GROUP 2] (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x75316x280 ADANA G 3 Chris Waller 65
2 7x16 AMANIKAN F 3 Michael Kent 64
3 4x11x16 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 3 Gwenda Markwell 70
4 x5379211x3 ARISTIA F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 102
5 2x1 BLAST G 3 Anthony Cummings 62
6 1x3266x225 DEALMAKER C 3 Chris Waller 84
7 2x12220x16 FIESTA F 3 Chris Waller 100
8 x623172x80 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 3 Mark Newnham 94
9 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY F 3 Gerald Ryan 72
10 17x4430x40 IRUKANDJI C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 76
11 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT F 3 Kris Lees 69
12 222550x314 MIZZY F 3 Anthony Cummings 88
13 512 MR DEPENDABLE (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 63
14 843x42 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) F 3 Richard Freedman
15 314x11x35 POHUTUKAWA F 3 James Cummings 86
16 x4850425x1 QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
17 232211x740 RANIER C 3 James Cummings 83
18 218311x304 RINGERDINGDING C 3 Chris Waller 95
19 2x212 ROCK G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
20 311x23 ROMANI GIRL (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 66
21 211x2 SCARLET DREAM F 3 Mark Newnham 68
22 91x38362x9 SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 100
23 39x21 SISTER SLEDGE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
24 21 STOCKTAKA (NZ) G 3 Michael Kent 63
25 2113157x2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 84
26 45x43122x9 WELSH LEGEND F 3 Chris Waller 68
27 444x12x218 WINNING PARTNER G 3 Tony McEvoy 70
28 111x7 ZALATTE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 78
29 311x617 ZOURHEA F 3 Gerald Ryan 68
Race 5 - MAGIC NIGHT STAKES [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $92,450, 2nd $32,750, 3rd $15,500, 4th $7,800, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4x16 AMERCEMENT F 2 James Cummings
2 1x34 ATHIRI F 2 James Cummings
3 BRONTE F 2 Brett Cavanough
4 1x100 CATCH ME F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 3 CRYSTAL FALLS F 2 John Sargent
6 4347 GISELLE ANNE F 2 Lee Curtis
7 85 ICEBATH (NZ) F 2 Brad Widdup
8 1 INVINCIBLE LOTUS F 2 Brent Stanley
9 12x4 KIAMICHI F 2 James Cummings
10 2x142 LANKAN STAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 3 LET IT POUR F 2 Bjorn Baker
12 16 LOVING GABY F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
13 MUTUAL F 2 Clarry Conners
14 2x1 NIEDORP F 2 Tony Gollan
15 64 PIERRO ROSE F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
16 2111 PROBABEEL (NZ) F 2 Jamie Richards
17 32x READY’S GIRL F 2 Clare Cunningham
18 2 STARLA F 2 Chris Waller
19 622 STILL SINGLE F 2 Chris Waller
20 1 VILLAMI F 2 Gerald Ryan
21 ZEDWARD F 2 Jason Coyle
Race 6 - BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE PAGO PAGO STAKES [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $92,450, 2nd $32,750, 3rd $15,500, 4th $7,800, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x AUTOCRATIC C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
2 AVION FURY C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
3 3 BORN A WARRIOR C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
4 1x22 COSMIC FORCE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 8 DAWN TOO GOOD C 2 Gary Moore
6 FAMOUS C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
7 6 FARETTI C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
8 1313x HIGHTAIL G 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 4 JETSKI C 2 James Cummings
10 0x KING’S CHAMP C 2 Gerald Ryan
11 42x5 LUBUK C 2 Chris Waller
12 2 MO’S CROWN C 2 Jason Coyle
13 0 NAVY CROSS C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
14 86x NUCLEAR SUMMIT C 2 Gary Moore
15 REJINSKY C 2 Michael Tubman
16 135x1 STRONGER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
17 1 TREATY OF SEVILLE C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
18 12 YULONG SAVINGS C 2 Tony McEvoy
Race 7 - CANADIAN CLUB MAURICE MCCARTEN STAKES [GROUP 3] (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x211613x8 ADVANCE YULONG (GER) H 4 Chris Waller 104
2 34162800x3 AKASAKI G 5 Stephen Jones 85
3 21x27x5301 ALL OVER BOSANOVA M 5 John O'Shea 90
4 75x133415x BRAVE SONG G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 97
5 18133x3112 EASY EDDIE G 4 Joseph Pride 97
6 x12212x12x FIERY HEIGHTS G 6 Barry Lockwood 100
7 136x13504x GOLDFINCH M 4 Steve Englebrecht 75
8 8121x7857x GUARD OF HONOUR G 5 Kris Lees 92
9 3x1711x6x5 INVINCIBLE QUEST G 6 Brett Partelle 76
10 3717x40212 JUNGLIZED G 4 Brad Widdup 82
11 9x87879x77 MEMES M 5 Jason Coyle 85
12 1381x12622 MISS TOORAK FLYER M 4 Jason Warren 75
13 1x0x85380x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 7 Bjorn Baker 108
14 1x25536218 REDCORE G 4 Greg Eurell 72
15 226277x534 SHE KNOWS M 4 Danny Williams 91
16 41x121194x TREKKING G 4 James Cummings 97
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 129x233x0x CALCULATED G 4 Chris Waller 75
2 12x16461x9 DON’T GIVE A DAMN G 5 Danny Williams 89
3 70x0799x80 GOT UNDERS G 9 Jay Hopkins 82
4 624335617x HOGMANAY G 6 Chris Waller 84
5 59118x7251 INTUITION G 4 James Cummings 85
6 5x447x112x MAHALANGUR (NZ) H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 80
7 1x8123341x MR RECKLESS (IRE) H 4 Chris Waller 76
8 311170x355 PARET G 4 Chris Waller 83
9 12x131 SAFADO G 4 Kim Waugh 76
10 0x101199x9 SIGNORE FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 71
11 5x17436x83 SPIN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
12 23x11x22 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 73
13 22120x08x1 TINKERMOSA (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 75
14 228x23713x UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 87
15 5753x81114 YOU MAKE ME SMILE G 4 Jason Coyle 84
Race 9 - BENCHMARK 78 HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4x11x16 ANGEL OF TRUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gwenda Markwell 70
2 3539x11328 ANIMALIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Matthew Dale 68
3 2x011324x5 BAJAN GOLD (IRE) G 4 Chris Waller 70
4 34x3217437 CALIBRATION (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 73
5 x523617x70 DARK PEARL (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 70
6 4x16161x72 DESERT PATH (GB) G 4 Chris Waller 78
7 x431315221 FABRICATOR G 5 Jason Coyle 67
8 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME F 3 Kris Lees 69
9 714136x732 FUN FACT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 71
10 4x1523 GEM DEALER BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Brett Cavanough 61
11 0546642325 GREEN SWEET (USA) G 7 Danny Williams 75
12 1x03351x89 HIGH OPINION G 7 Kris Lees 73
13 x501141x49 HUMBOLT CURRENT (GB) G 4 Chris Waller 71
14 x74x9780x6 JAKE’S HILL (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 73
15 11512x8751 KING TOMLOLA G 5 Gerald Ryan 80
16 15x968x749 KING VIV (NZ) G 6 Kim Waugh 74
17 557x112 SHUFFLE UP BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard Freedman 66
18 1127x301 SONDELON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
19 53x112x2 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
20 x211133x31 WHITE BOOTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Kim Waugh 76

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.