Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 15 April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m from 1600m to W/P, +5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 11-Apr-17 11:14AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 11-Apr-17 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 12-Apr-17 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 12-Apr-17 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 15-Apr-17 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 160

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - SCHWEPPES ALL AGED STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00352x0200 AROD (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 105
2 4x31215x0x ARTICUS (FR) H 5 Darren Weir 105
3 x12129x211 BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir 115
4 17x2602x80 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller 101
5 13x1421x97 DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
6 1x5470x172 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 114
7 7x8390190x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 8 Noel Mayfield-Smith 103
8 00x98x4408 FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir 110
9 10113x3442 HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir 105
10 3x6039x650 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller 107
11 134028x531 JUNGLE EDGE G 6 Mick Bell 102
12 22251x1120 LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 116
13 251162x156 MCCREERY (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 106
14 x236710x99 REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli 109
15 20x5x21x10 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 109
16 x13433x110 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 4 John O'Shea 100
17 x26330x154 TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney 102
18 2311210x25 VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 107
Race 2 - MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 22 ABERRO C 2 Matt Laurie
2 2x6556 ACE HIGH C 2 David Payne
3 2x34 BIDWEE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
4 311161 ESHTIRAAK C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
5 221127 FROLIC F 2 Michael Freedman
6 73 GO DADDY GO C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
7 4x25121 INVADER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
8 2x234 MEMENTO F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
9 22 NASHVILLE SKYLINE F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
10 1519 ONE MORE HONEY F 2 John P Thompson
11 4x353 PASEETO C 2 Tony McEvoy
12 2x83 REFLECTIVITY C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
13 04x23416 THE MISSION C 2 Paul Perry
14 49 VALIANT SPIRIT G 2 Daniel Williams
15 3x411 WHISPERED SECRET F 2 James Cummings
Race 3 - TAB HALL MARK STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2150x08x34 ALMIGHTY GIRL M 4 Joseph Pride 84
2 832x64468x AMOVATIO G 6 Chris Waller 104
3 11111x640x CLEARLY INNOCENT G 5 Kris Lees 95
4 17x2602x80 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller 101
5 x44434x240 DENMAGIC M 4 David Pfieffer 96
6 6x1410110x FABRIZIO G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 100
7 7x8390190x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 8 Noel Mayfield-Smith 103
8 442x23343x FEDERAL G 5 John O'Shea 99
9 00x98x4408 FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir 110
10 10113x3442 HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir 105
11 134028x531 JUNGLE EDGE G 6 Mick Bell 102
12 x900478x76 JUST A BLUR M 6 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 83
13 1261x7060x MIGHTY LUCKY G 7 Fred Cowell 105
14 15x1181x22 REDZEL G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 106
15 20x61324x1 ROYAL TUDOR G 4 Rodney Ollerton 77
16 0x393047x4 SANTA ANA LANE G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman 92
17 20x112516x TAKEDOWN G 4 Gary Moore 111
18 2311210x25 VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 107
19 2313112324 ZIGGY WILLIE G 5 David Pfieffer 86
Race 4 - JRA SHARP PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 15355x7955 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) M 4 Michael Moroney 84
2 17x277x412 ASTRONOMOS (GB) G 6 John P Thompson 99
3 009159110x AUTHORITARIAN G 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman 92
4 24x8x3136x BIG BLUE (GB) G 5 John O'Shea 93
5 0x96341x36 BRING LUCK G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 75
6 3915x0x360 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 103
7 x120143x87 FLOODLIGHT (USA) H 4 John O'Shea 84
8 0x3x544x21 GREEN SWEET (USA) G 5 Jean Dubois 96
9 17x8x00x41 HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott 93
10 30x6333x67 HAPPY HANNAH M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 93
11 1x92384x38 HARLEM (GB) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 101
12 0x7111x627 NEW TIPPERARY G 4 Joseph Pride 96
13 1182x53526 NO DOUBT H 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 85
14 3849x080x7 PORNICHET (FR) H 6 Ciaron Maher 106
15 10x4540x60 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 5 Chris Waller 114
16 40x5474x34 RUDY G 6 Helen Page 100
17 2x211253 SACRED SHOT (NZ) G 4 Tony Pike 75
18 6781040x66 SLOW PACE (USA) G 9 Kris Lees 90
19 x05x610x70 SONS OF JOHN G 6 Jason Attard 100
20 1782x16330 TESTASHADOW G 5 Gary Portelli 100
21 142x2183 TOP OF MY LIST M 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 81
Race 5 - FRANK PACKER PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/04/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x1135x781 ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 86
2 194 BALANSA G 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 54
3 x96010x903 CAPTAIN DUFFY C 3 Bjorn Baker 72
4 5x97x1305 EERISED G 3 Mitchell Kearney 49
5 7x6455 KUNMING G 3 Gary Moore
6 1408x1130 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 3 Darren Weir 78
7 435149x700 MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 71
8 9623302 NOBLE TRUTH C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 55
9 1554x552 POWER LAW (NZ) C 3 James Cummings 62
10 10x375 ROCK AND SWING C 3 James Cummings 67
11 8x3261 ROKDA KASBA G 3 James Cummings 62
12 89865x7145 SCREAMARR G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 65
13 11144x4883 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller 84
14 x32828x644 VIOLATE C 3 Brent Stanley 67
Race 6 - J H B CARR STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1321x621 DIDDUMS F 3 Gerald Ryan 83
2 x32327x181 FLEETING STRYKE F 3 Theresa Bateup 66
3 85x1123x5 GIBRALTAR GIRL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 73
4 44x46212 GRUNDALINA F 3 Rodney Northam 60
5 7x131 HECTOPASCAL (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir 68
6 2x126133x6 INVINCIBELLA F 3 Chris Waller 75
7 4x163 LILAC LANE F 3 Bryce Heys 60
8 8x133121x0 MISS BALLANTINE F 3 Chris Waller 71
9 11x3620x74 MY COUNTRY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 75
10 42 NATIVE AMERICAN F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
11 21x45221x2 PROMPT RESPONSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 81
12 221x121x17 RAIMENT F 3 John O'Shea 90
13 22513x SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings 68
14 24x1613 SIREN’S FURY F 3 Jason Coyle 72
15 29x459x313 SMART AMELIA F 3 James Cummings 73
16 321307x85 WATERLOO SUNSET F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68
17 6x71 WHITE MOSS F 3 Jason Coyle 62
18 x4311x9725 ZENALICIOUS F 3 Les Bridge 81
19 2x1111x0 ZUMBELINA F 3 Chris Waller 80
Race 7 - ROYAL RANDWICK 100 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 100, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 832x64468x AMOVATIO G 6 Chris Waller 104
2 3431239x11 BE LIKE DAD G 4 David Payne 76
3 x17x26x151 CANNYESCENT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 78
4 4x77x9231x CARELESS G 5 Mark Newnham 81
5 241x52493x DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 5 John O'Shea 85
6 6x1410110x FABRIZIO G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 100
7 21x13316x7 FABULONH G 4 Colin Scott 70
8 1248x4x73x GOD’S IN HIM G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
9 67x53645x9 HI WORLD H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman 95
10 x0013x70x3 KELLYVILLE FLYER M 7 Jason Attard 84
11 1275235x31 LANCIATO (NZ) G 4 Mark Newnham 75
12 71x1125x41 LOFTY’S MENU G 6 John Bateman 91
13 94132x70x3 MARENOSTRO (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 99
14 315159028x MAURUS (GB) G 6 John P Thompson 100
15 31x821141x MOHER G 4 John O'Shea 92
16 01223x460x PAJARO (NZ) G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 99
17 1200x35502 ROARING TO WIN G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 77
18 7x9x39906x RULING DYNASTY G 5 James Cummings 92
19 14x41412x7 SORT AFTER M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 94
20 0330x997x9 SPY DECODER (NZ) G 6 Anthony & Edward Cummings 78
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 81 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 81, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 92475x354x AIR APPARENT M 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 64
2 2150x08x34 ALMIGHTY GIRL M 4 Joseph Pride 84
3 1139366x BELIEVE M 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 85
4 142110x625 BURRADOO G 5 Mick Miladinovic 76
5 x17x26x151 CANNYESCENT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 78
6 8467x908x3 CHRYSOLAUS G 5 Jeremy Sylvester 69
7 4x104x98x EL SID G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 66
8 6238145715 IL MIO DESTINO M 6 Richard Litt 74
9 x900478x76 JUST A BLUR M 6 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 83
10 1217x73346 KNIT ’N’ PURL M 4 Kris Lees 74
11 0x230162x5 LOUIE SEA KAY G 4 Gwenda Markwell 75
12 1345x1224x NUDIERUDIE M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
13 29x536388x QUICK FEET BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 78
14 772211416x RAIJINZ G 6 Jarrod Austin 78
15 014826x841 SWEET SERENDIPITY G 6 Jason Coyle 75
16 x1125x69x2 THREE SHEETS G 5 Jeremy Sylvester 74
17 5661732x2x UNTAMED DIAMOND M 4 Richard Collett 80
18 13x268535x YUMA DESERT M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 78
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/04/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 169x51 ALWAYS FLUSHED M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 56
2 5396162x66 ATLANTIC SENTINEL G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 58
3 23x30434x1 ATTAINMENT G 5 Todd Smart 60
4 1x9467 BANDIT BELLE F 3 Danny Williams 52
5 x723212211 BULLET KID G 4 Craig Martin 65
6 622x4122x0 CLIFF G 3 Joe Cleary 56
7 x443161325 FERMANAGH LAD G 4 Chris Heywood 63
8 2x11x316 KOORINGAL STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Gee 65
9 62x1013 MAGIC BENETEAU BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Todd Howlett 57
10 21x405211 MERCURIAL LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 65
11 x45846x661 MR BONJOVE G 4 Larry Fairhall 57
12 511 STILL UNDAUNTED G 3 Brett Cavanough 56
13 366221x036 SUPREME LAD G 5 Kerri Kulic 59
14 5045673544 THE SPITFIRE G 5 Tony V Green 53
15 03753530x1 TIGER BY THE TALE G 5 Danny Williams 60
16 x42213x193 WAR HERO BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Ramsey 67

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.