Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sat 16-Mar-19 9:12AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 67

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:51PM AQUIS FARM MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4423566x68 CAMBRIDGE DON Dwayne Schmidt Stephen Traecey 5 59kg
2 4435x84 FIRE RANGER John Smerdon Scott Galloway (late alt) 6 59kg
3 x688399965 THERE’S ALWAYS ONE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 8 59kg 57.5kg
4 944x23 PISTOLERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3 58.5kg
5 79636x4335 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 1 57kg
6 4680x2008 GOLD DIGGER Jason Reilly Craig Franklin (late alt) 2 57kg
7 SCANTILY CLAD Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 7 57kg
8 5x03004x55 SCHILL ROCK YOU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 4 56.5kg
Race 2 - 2:31PM TAB CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 35x423x80x NICALATI Giuseppe Alati Kasie Stanley 5 59kg
2 8x MAXI’S TAXI Kevin Devine Shannon Doyle 6 58.5kg
3 6 MR ROCK Tom Pratt Craig Franklin (late alt) 4 58.5kg
4 0x LAUNDROMAT JOE Paul Robbins Luke Rolls (late alt) 10 58kg
5 9x0x TEMPER TEMPER Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 1 57.5kg
6 500x8 ARCADIAN SHORES BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 11 55.5kg
7 877x CHIAKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 7 55.5kg
8 5826882472 DASHING OCEAN Ben Robinson Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 8 55kg 53.5kg
9 x356x38248 SEA ROUTE Aiden St Vincent Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg), (late alt) 2 55kg 52kg
10 048478x38x SECRET LAGO Annette Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 3 55kg 52kg
11 89575x3x THE DOCTOR Ross Howard Brooke Stower (late alt) 9 55kg
Race 3 - 3:11PM GRUBBY'S GIFT F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3350x2 MIKURO Kris Lees Shannon Doyle 13 59.5kg
2 83 SER SER SCHON Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 9 58kg 54kg
3 0 ARDINI ROSE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 6 57.5kg 56kg
4 8x ALLBUTBLACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Ms Laura Cheshire 7 57kg
5 8 BROWNIE POINTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt 15 57kg
6 7x35x DIMONTE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Brooke Stower 3 56.5kg
7 0x80x RELATIVE DIRECTION John Shelton Matthew Paget 2 56.5kg
8 5504765x KAWANA STAR Andrew Parramore Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg), (late alt) 12 55.5kg
9 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 10 55kg
10 x0082530x6 ELITE LABEL Daniel S Bowen 5 55kg
11 889 SHARP WIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 14 55kg
12 0x087806 AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Craig Franklin 11 54.5kg 55kg
13 2635822x5x BRAVADO MISS Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 8 54kg
14 657x35795x SPEND UP Stewart Campbell Kasie Stanley 1 54kg
15e 4847777493 STASH THE SILVER Bradley Hudson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg), (late alt) 4 54kg 51kg
Race 4 - 3:46PM OZCAL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x9798x0967 SLUGSNEPHEWJONNY Mark Palmer Matthew Paget 5 60kg 48
2 23542234x0 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 9 59.5kg 58kg 51
3 4722143453 BLINKIN SNAZZY Tom Higgins Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 10 57.5kg 53.5kg 47
4 0397650x60 HUMILITY Daniel S Bowen Luke Rolls 7 57.5kg 47
5 5020x762x6 MOGUL David Scanes Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 2 57.5kg 56kg 43
6 778x743502 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 8 57.5kg 55.5kg 43
7 97670x2896 MAZURKA Donna Stoddart Stephen Traecey 6 57kg 46
8 8x01887866 YEAH THE BOYS Leo Clapham Ms Laura Cheshire 3 57kg 42
9 92183853x0 MORINGA’S DOLLY Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4 56kg 54kg 44
10 4355825376 VOANABA Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 1 55kg 42
Race 5 - 4:26PM ACE OHLSSON BANGALOW CUP BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 448x846660 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg), (late alt) 2 60kg 57kg 56
2 6911x35924 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 8 58.5kg 57kg 53
3 5087486322 RAHDANE Brenton Andrew Luke Rolls 10 55.5kg 47
4 537x000566 CANTILLATE Stephen Randall Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg), (late alt) 6 54.5kg 45
5 9822407x07 FENCOURT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 9 54kg 53kg 44
6 8784865x54 INFINITE REIGN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 7 54kg 44
7 0035819374 REWA LAD Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 4 54kg 43
8 78x9740352 GLENTURRET Sean Hendry Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3 54kg 52kg 40
9 x873005778 TERAHLEE Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 1 54kg 39
10 8x49057989 STORMY LEO David Scanes Ms Heather Poland 5 54kg 34
Race 6 - 5:06PM FRANK SCARRABELOTTI SPRINT BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 175x545211 WATER BOY (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 2 63.5kg 63
2 097651111x HAPPY ROOM Robert Pilling Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 13 61kg 59.5kg 58
3 1806x1150x PRINCESS ELLE Jason Reilly 7 60.5kg 61
4 325165710x SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 9 58kg 54kg 52
5 2631624645 LAST ROUND Bradley Hudson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg), (late alt) 8 57kg 50
6 813x360x90 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3 57kg 55.5kg 50
7 6x9413x256 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 6 56.5kg 49
8 4153283x33 TOBASCO John Shelton Matthew Paget 10 56.5kg 49
9 00x0x509x6 AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps Brooke Stower (late alt) 1 55.5kg 51
10 x465x1377x MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 11 54kg 52kg 43
11 479008596x BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 12 54kg 42
12 700x6x000x VENI VIDI VICI Jan Aitkenhead Craig Franklin 5 54kg 55kg 37
13 0605054987 LUCKIER Tom Higgins Kasie Stanley 4 54kg 33

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.